Associated Press

2017 AP preps girls basketball rankings: Week 1

generic_preps_basketball_slide.png

2017 AP preps girls basketball rankings: Week 1

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points:

Class 4A

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 9. Wheaton North 7. Mother McAuley 6. Belleville East 5. Hononegah 4. Naperville Central 2. Fremd  1. Marist 1

Class 3A

Others receiving votes: Rochester 9. Burlington Central 9. Dunlap 8. Quincy Notre Dame 6. Lincoln 6. St. Viator 5. Galesburg 3. Dixon  2. Rockford Lutheran 1

Class 2A

Others receiving votes: Knoxville 14. Breese Mater Dei 11. Heyworth 7. Auburn 7. Nashville 3. Tuscola 2. Sherrard 2. Bureau Valley 2. Hall 1. Havana 1. Byron 1

Class 1A

Others receiving votes: Prophetstown 10. Shiloh 10. Hardin Calhoun 9. Hope Academy 8. Cissna Park 7. Barry (Western) 7. Elgin Academy 6. Princeville 6. Galena 5. Illini Central 5. Brimfield 5. Aquin 4. Goreville 1. Colfax Ridgeview 1

2017 AP preps basketball rankings: Week 1

curie.jpg

2017 AP preps basketball rankings: Week 1

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 4A

Others receiving votes: Romeoville 15. Bolingbrook 14. Naperville North 13. New Trier 2. Larkin 2. Rock Island 1

Class 3A

Others receiving votes: Richwoods 12, Springfield Southeast 10. Champaign Central 10. Carmel 4. Rich East 4. Bogan 3. Galesburg 2. Rock Falls 2. Washington 2. Lincoln 1

Class 2A

Others receiving votes:  Quincy Notre Dame 15. Deer Creek-Mackinaw  9. Leo 7. Mt. Carmel 4. Monmouth-Roseville 4. Effingham St. Anthony 3. Tremont 2. Pittsfield 2. Harrisburg  2. Greenville 2. Pleasant Plains 1

Class 1A

Others receiving votes: Sterling Newman 16. Milledgeville 16. North Greene 13. Brimfield 12. Brown County  11. Milford 10. Springfield Calvary 6. Quest Academy 6. Madison 6. Heyworth 5. Mt. Pulaski 4. Freeport (Aquin) 4. Payson Seymour 4. Patoka 3. Concord Triopia  3. Raymond Lincolnwood 3

2017 AP preps football rankings: Week 9

10-25_lwe.jpg

2017 AP preps football rankings: Week 9

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 3, Oswego 2, St. Charles East 1, South Elgin 1

Class 7A

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 5, Chicago Mt. Carmel 4, Buffalo Grove 2, Benet 1, Lincoln Park 1, Plainfield North 1

Class 6A

Others receiving votes: Hoffman Estates 13, Oak Lawn Richards 13, Lake Forest 6, Riverside-Brookfield 4, Danville 3, St. Ignatius 2, Rockford Auburn 1

Class 5A

Others receiving votes: Triad 15, Peoria Central 5, Rich Central 2, Peoria Notre Dame 1

Class 4A

Others receiving votes: Taylorville 11, Herrin 11, Chicago Sullivan 2, Coal City 1, Rock Island Alleman 1

Class 3A

Others receiving votes: Anna-Jonesboro 14, Wilmington 8, Fairfield 6, Alton Marquette 1

Class 2A

Others receiving votes: Shelbyville 7, Fieldcrest 3, Knoxville 1, Eldorado 1

Class 1A

Others receiving votes: Stockton 8, Argenta-Oreana 7, Warrensburg-Latham 3, Dakota 1, Aquin 1, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1