Preps Talk

Bloom falls to Auburn, finishes 4th in Class 4A

706030.png

Bloom falls to Auburn, finishes 4th in Class 4A

By Clyde Travis
YourSeason.com

Peoria After a team exerts itself like Bloom did in Fridays Class 4A state semifinal loss to Simeon, itd be hard to imagine that team would have anything left in the tank.

The Blazing Trojans attempted to salvage their weekend, but fell to Rockford Auburn 57-46 Saturday in the third-place game at Carver Arena.

It was nightmarish first quarter for Bloom (28-5), which shot 2-for-11 from the field.

The slow start definitely cost us," Bloom coach Jasper Williams said. "We were back on our heels all day."

Despite the cold opening, the Blazing Trojans trailed only 28-20 at halftime and were within striking distance at the end of the third quarter (36-25).

One of Blooms main problems was it had no answer for Rockford Auburn point guard Fred Van Vleet.

The Wichita State-bound Van Vleet led Rockford Auburn (32-3) with 21 points and five assists.

Bloom mounted one final charge that cut the deficit to 49-42 on a basket by Donald Moore with 2:43 remaining in the fourth quarter, but it wasnt enough.

Both coaches showed a bit of sportsmanship in the closing minutes as they turned the game over to the reserves.

"That was not Bloom you saw out there," Williams said. "We pride ourselves on tough defense and team-play, and we were just not focused today at all."

Moore, the teams leading scorer and captain, echoed his coachs sentiments.

"Its not the way we wanted to finish," Moore said. "We just couldnt get our heads into the game and thats not how we were taught to play."

Moore was the only Bloom player in double figures with 16 points. Dejahown Freeman contributed nine.

Auburn coach Bryan Ott said his team played with a chip on their shoulder.

"We lost twice to Proviso East and we wanted to leave here on a positive note, Ott said. "We know how people view us and we used that as motivation to beat a very good Bloom team."

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites has plenty of great IHSA football playoff action from the semifinals on Saturday as NBC Sports Chicago has highlights of many of the area's top matchups. 

Be sure to also follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights. 

DRIVE: Prairie RidgeEpisode 14

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Raby's Dq Smith McAllister

St. Xavier Team of the Week: Marist girls volleyball

This Week's Scores

Class 8A

Loyola Academy 17, Edwardsville 10

Lincoln-Way East 24, Maine South 14

Class 7A

Lake Zurich 14, Mount Carmel 7

Batavia 23, Benet Academy 13

Class 6A

Prairie Ridge 42, Hoffman Estates 21

Nazareth Academy 24, Providence Catholic 7

Class 5A

Phillips 27, Sterling 14

Dunlap 21, Washington 0

Class 4A

Morris 43, Raby 8

Rochester 31, Highland 14

Class 3A

IC Catholic 7, Byron 0

Pleasant Plains 41, Anna-Jonesboro 2

Class 2A

Gibson City 14, Newman Central Catholic 8

Maroa-Forsyth 25, Shelbyville 14

Class 1A

Tuscola 21, Athens 14

Lena-Winslow 12, Forreston 8

 

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

The 2017-18 IHSA boys basketball season has a lot of talented teams in the Chicagoland area. See who made the preseason top 25, headlined by five Public League powerhouses.

No. 1 Morgan Park

No. 2 Whitney Young

No. 3 Simeon

No. 4 Orr

No. 5 Curie

No. 6 Fenwick

No. 7 Bolingbrook

No. 8 Waukegan

No. 9 Niles North

No. 10 Uplift

No. 11 Romeoville

No. 12 Hinsdale South

No. 13 West Aurora

No. 14 Larkin

No. 15 St. Rita

No. 16 OPRF

No. 17 St. Charles East

No. 18 Kenwood

No. 19 Willowbrook

No. 20 Bloom

No. 21 Evanston

No. 22 Lake Zurich

No. 23 Proviso East

No. 24 Lincoln-Way East

No. 25 Libertyville