Cubs

Bracket Central: IHSA playoff pairings revealed

920297.png

Bracket Central: IHSA playoff pairings revealed

CSN and the IHSA partnered up on Saturday night for the official IHSA Playoff Pairing Show to unveil the brackets for Class 1A-8A. See the full first-round matchups and video analysis on each Class below.

Class 1A - First Round

Game 1 16 Biggsville (West Central) (5-4) at 1 Stockton (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Galena (H.S.) (6-3) at 8 East Dubuque (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) (6-3) at 4 Freeport (Aquin) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 Abingdon (6-3) at 5 Lena (L.-Winslow) (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Chicago (Luther North) (5-4) at 2 Ottawa (Marquette) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Hebron (Alden-H.) Coop (6-3) at 7 Forreston (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Warren (5-4) at 3 Mooseheart (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Monmouth (United) (6-3) at 6 Toulon (Stark County) (7-2), TBA
Game 9 16 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (5-4) at 1 LeRoy (9-0), TBA
Game 10 9 Flanagan F.C.-Wood. Coop (7-2) at 8 Colfax (Ridgeview) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 13 Mt. Olive (6-3) at 4 Concord (Triopia) Coop (8-1), TBA
Game 12 12 Milford Coop (6-3) at 5 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 15 Dupo (6-3) at 2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (8-1), TBA
Game 14 10 Winchester West Central Coop (6-3) at 7 Villa Grove (8-1), TBA
Game 15 14 Toledo (Cumberland) (6-3) at 3 Carrollton (8-1), TBA
Game 16 11 Oblong (6-3) at 6 Sidell (Jamaica) Salt Fork Coop (8-1), TBA

Official Class 1A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 1A Video Analysis:

Class 2A - First Round

Game 1 8 Orion (5-4) at 1 Lanark (Eastland) E.-Pearl City Coop (9-0), TBA
Game 2 5 Winnetka (N. Shore C.D.) (7-2) at 4 Amboy A.-LaMoille Coop (7-2), TBA
Game 3 7 Morrison (6-3) at 2 Aledo (Mercer County) (9-0), TBA
Game 4 6 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (7-2) at 3 Rockford (Lutheran) (8-1), TBA
Game 5 8 Momence (6-3) at 1 Clifton (Central) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 5 Carthage (Illini West) (7-2) at 4 Tremont (8-1), TBA
Game 7 7 Havana (6-3) at 2 Downs (Tri-Valley) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 6 Watseka (6-3) at 3 Kewanee (Wethersfield) Annawan-W. (8-1), TBA
Game 9 16 Georgetown (Ridge F.) Chris. (6-3) at 1 Bismarck (Henning) (9-0), TBA
Game 10 9 Johnston City (7-2) at 8 DuQuoin (H.S.) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 13 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (6-3) at 4 Camp Point (C.) C.-SE Coop (9-0), TBA
Game 12 12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at 5 Cerro Gordo C.G.-Bement Coop (9-0), TBA
Game 13 15 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (6-3) at 2 Chester (9-0), TBA
Game 14 10 Athens Coop (7-2) at 7 Beardstown (8-1), TBA
Game 15 14 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at 3 Casey (C.-Westfield) (9-0), TBA
Game 16 11 Arthur (A.-Lovington) Coop (7-2) at 6 Carlinville (8-1), TBA

Official Class 2A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 2A Video Analysis:

Class 3A - First Round

Game 1 16 Champaign (St. Thomas M.) (5-4) at 1 Elmwood E.-Brimfield (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Winnebago (7-2) at 8 Farmington (7-2), TBA
Game 3 13 Chicago (Raby) (6-2) at 4 Aurora (A. Christian) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 Elmhurst (Imm. Concep.) (6-3) at 5 Poplar Grove (N. Boone) (8-1), TBA
Game 5 15 Erie E.-Prophetstown (5-4) at 2 Sterling (Newman C. Cath.) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Peru (St. Bede) (7-2) at 7 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Aurora (Central Catholic) (6-3) at 3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Wilmington (7-2) at 6 Byron (7-2), TBA
Game 9 8 Virden (North Mac) (5-4) at 1 Williamsville (9-0), TBA
Game 10 5 Monticello (7-2) at 4 Nokomis Coop (8-1), TBA
Game 11 7 Pana (H.S.) (5-4) at 2 Tolono (Unity) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Auburn (6-3) at 3 Pleasant Plains (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (6-3) at 1 Greenville (8-1), TBA
Game 14 5 Sesser (S.-Valier) Coop (6-3) at 4 Vienna V.-Goreville Coop (6-3), TBA
Game 15 7 Robinson (6-3) at 2 Benton (8-1), TBA
Game 16 6 Carterville (6-3) at 3 Vandalia (7-2), TBA

Official Class 3A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 3A Video Analysis:

Class 4A - First Round

Game 1 8 Chicago (Marshall) (6-2) at 1 Chicago (VOISE Academy) Austin (8-0), TBA
Game 2 5 Chicago (Brooks) (6-2) at 4 Chicago (Payton) (7-1), TBA
Game 3 7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at 2 North Chicago (7-2), TBA
Game 4 6 Richmond (R.-Burton) (6-3) at 3 Chicago (Harper) (7-1), TBA
Game 5 8 Manteno (5-4) at 1 Rock Island (Alleman) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 5 Plano (6-3) at 4 Stillman Valley (6-3), TBA
Game 7 7 Peotone (5-4) at 2 Coal City (8-1), TBA
Game 8 6 Geneseo (5-4) at 3 Sandwich (6-3), TBA
Game 9 8 Quincy (Notre Dame) (5-4) at 1 Macomb (8-1), TBA
Game 10 5 Peoria (Notre Dame) (6-3) at 4 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (6-3) at 2 Rochester (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at 3 Charleston (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Herrin (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Harrisburg (8-1), TBA
Game 14 5 Mt. Carmel (6-3) at 4 Columbia (8-1), TBA
Game 15 7 Waterloo (H.S.) (5-4) at 2 Alton (Marquette) (8-1), TBA
Game 16 6 Breese (Mater Dei) (6-3) at 3 Olney (East Richland) (8-1), TBA

Official Class 4A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 4A Video Analysis

Class 5A - First Round

Game 1 16 Belvidere (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Maple Park (Kaneland) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (6-3) at 8 Rochelle (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Tinley Park (H.S.) (5-4) at 4 Chicago (Westinghouse Prep) (7-2), TBA
Game 4 12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (5-4) at 5 Elmwood Park (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Wauconda (5-4) at 2 Woodstock (Marian) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Sterling (H.S.) (6-3) at 7 Woodstock (North) (6-3), TBA
Game 7 14 Midlothian (Bremen) (5-4) at 3 Lombard (Montini) (7-2), TBA
Game 8 11 Chicago (King) (6-2) at 6 Sycamore (H.S.) (6-3), TBA
Game 9 8 Galesburg (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Normal (University) (9-0), TBA
Game 10 5 Washington (7-2) at 4 Metamora (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Park Forest (Rich East) (6-3) at 2 Morris (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 East Peoria (7-2) at 3 Urbana (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Mattoon (5-4) at 1 Jerseyville (Jersey) (9-0), TBA
Game 14 5 Marion (H.S.) (7-2) at 4 Chatham (Glenwood) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 7 Jacksonville (H.S.) (5-4) at 2 Centralia (H.S.) (9-0), TBA
Game 16 6 Highland (5-4) at 3 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (8-1), TBA

Official Class 5A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 5A Video Analysis:

Class 6A - First Round

Game 1 16 Rockford (Auburn) (5-4) at 1 Cary (C.-Grove) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (6-3) at 8 Chicago (St. Patrick) (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Chicago (Hyde Park) (6-2) at 4 Crystal Lake (Central) (7-2), TBA
Game 4 12 Chicago (Lake View) (6-2) at 5 Fox Lake (Grant) (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-4) at 2 Lake Villa (Lakes) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 10 Lake Forest (H.S.) (6-3) at 7 Rolling Meadows (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Niles (Notre Dame) (5-4) at 3 Grayslake (North) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Chicago (Steinmetz) (6-2) at 6 Chicago (Foreman) (7-1), TBA
Game 9 8 Darien (Hinsdale South) (6-3) at 1 Oak Forest (8-1), TBA
Game 10 5 Palos Heights (Shepard) (6-3) at 4 Chicago (Perspectives) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) (6-3) at 2 Oak Lawn (Richards) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Chicago (Morgan Park) (6-3) at 3 Lemont (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Springfield (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Crete (C.-Monee) (9-0), TBA
Game 14 5 Bloomington (H.S.) (7-2) at 4 Peoria (Richwoods) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 7 Normal (Community) (6-3) at 2 Ottawa (Twp.) (9-0), TBA
Game 16 6 Normal (Community West) (6-3) at 3 Rock Island (H.S.) (7-2), TBA

Official Class 6A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 6A Video Analysis:

Class 7A - First Round

Game 1 16 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (5-4) at 1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Libertyville (7-2) at 8 Machesney Park (Harlem) (7-2), TBA
Game 3 13 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (6-3) at 4 Northbrook (Glenbrook N.) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 St. Charles (East) (6-3) at 5 Wheaton (North) (8-1), TBA
Game 5 15 Algonquin (Jacobs) (5-4) at 2 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Huntley (6-3) at 7 Oak Park (Fenwick) (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (6-3) at 3 Rockton (Hononegah) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Crystal Lake (South) (6-3) at 6 Lake Zurich (7-2), TBA
Game 9 8 Downers Grove (North) (5-4) at 1 Batavia (9-0), TBA
Game 10 5 Harvey (Thornton) (7-2) at 4 Lansing (Thornton Fractional S.) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Tinley Park (Andrew) (6-3) at 2 Lisle (Benet Academy) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Plainfield (North) (7-2) at 3 Oswego (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Plainfield (Central) (6-3) at 1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0), TBA
Game 14 5 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (6-3) at 4 New Lenox (Prov. Cath.) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 7 Pekin (6-3) at 2 Edwardsville (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 16 6 Belleville (West) (6-3) at 3 East St. Louis (Sr.) (7-2), TBA

Official Class 7A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 7A Video Analysis:

Class 8A - First Round

Game 1 16 Chicago (Lane) (5-3) at 1 Park Ridge (Maine South) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Winnetka (New Trier) (6-3) at 8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Palatine (Fremd) (5-4) at 4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 Gurnee (Warren) (5-4) at 5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Evanston (Twp.) (5-4) at 2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 10 Bartlett (6-3) at 7 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Skokie (Niles West) (5-4) at 3 Palatine (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Glenview (Glenbrook South) (5-4) at 6 Schaumburg (H.S.) (7-2), TBA
Game 9 16 Naperville (North) (5-4) at 1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (9-0), TBA
Game 10 9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at 8 Orland Park (Sandburg) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 13 Hillside (Proviso West) (6-3) at 4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 12 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (6-3) at 5 Hinsdale (Central) (7-2), TBA
Game 13 15 LaGrange (Lyons) (5-4) at 2 Chicago (Marist) (8-1), TBA
Game 14 10 O'Fallon (H.S.) (7-2) at 7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 14 Chicago (Brother Rice) (5-4) at 3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8-1), TBA
Game 16 11 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (6-3) at 6 Chicago (Simeon) (7-1), TBA

Official Class 8A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 8A Video Analysis:

Don't forget that Comcast SportsNet Chicago is your home for every 2012 IHSA Football State Championship game. Coverage of Class 1A-4A begins Friday, Nov. 23 and the action continues from Champaign with Class 5A-8A games on Saturday, Nov. 24 on CSN.

Why did Kris Bryant get a first-place vote in this year's National League MVP balloting?

1117_kris_bryant.jpg
USA TODAY

Why did Kris Bryant get a first-place vote in this year's National League MVP balloting?

Kris Bryant was the 2016 National League MVP. And despite having what could be considered an even better campaign this past season, he finished seventh in voting for the 2017 edition of the award.

The NL MVP was awarded to Miami Marlins outfielder Giancarlo Stanton on Thursday night, a fine choice, though it was nearly impossible to make a poor choice, that's how many fantastic players there were hitting the baseball in the NL this season.

After Stanton, Cinicinnati Reds first baseman Joey Votto finished second, earning the same amount of first-place votes and losing out to Stanton by just one point. Then came Arizona Diamondbacks first baseman Paul Goldschmidt, Colorado Rockies third baseman Nolan Arenado, Rockies outfielder Charlie Blackmon and Washington Nationals third baseman Anthony Rendon ahead of Bryant.

But there was someone who thought Bryant deserved to repeat as the NL MVP. Yes, Bryant earned a first-place vote — as did everyone else mentioned besides Rendon, for that matter — causing a bit of a social-media stir considering the Cubs third baseman, despite his great season, perhaps wasn't as standout a candidate as some of the other guys who finished higher in the voting.

So the person who cast that first-place vote for Bryant, MLB.com's Mark Bowman, wrote up why he felt Bryant deserved to hoist the Kenesaw Mountain Landis Memorial Baseball Award for the second straight year.

"In the end, I chose Bryant because I believe he made the greatest impact, as his second-half production fueled the successful turnaround the Cubs experienced after the All-Star break," Bowman wrote.

"Though I don't believe the MVP must come from a playoff contender, in an attempt to differentiate the value provided by each of these three players (Bryant, Votto and Stanton), I chose to reward the impact made by Bryant, who produced the NL's fourth-best OPS (.968) after the All-Star break, when the Cubs distanced themselves from a sub-.500 record and produced an NL-best 49 wins."

It's easy for Cubs fans and observers to follow that logic, as the Cubs took off after the All-Star break following a disappointing first half. As good as Bryant was all season long, his second-half numbers, as Bowman pointed out, were especially great. He hit .325 with a .421 on-base percentage and a .548 slugging percentage over his final 69 games of the regular season, hitting 11 home runs, knocking out 21 doubles and driving in 35 runs during that span.

Perhaps the craziest thing about this year's MVP race and Bryant's place in it is that Bryant was just as good if not better than he was in 2016, when he was almost unanimously named the NL MVP. After slashing .292/.385/.554 with 39 homers, 102 RBIs, 35 doubles, 75 walks and 154 strikeouts in 2016, Bryant slashed .295/.409/.537 with 29 homers, 73 RBIs, 38 doubles, 95 walks and 128 strikeouts in 2017.

Of course, the competition was much steeper this time around. But Bryant was given the MVP award in 2016 playing for a 103-win Cubs team that was bursting with offensive firepower, getting great seasons from Anthony Rizzo (who finished third in 2016 NL MVP voting), as well as Dexter Fowler and Ben Zobrist. While the Cubs actually scored more runs this season and undoubtedly turned it on after the All-Star break on a team-wide basis, Bryant was far and away the best hitter on the team in 2017, with many other guys throughout the lineup having notably down years and/or experiencing down stretches throughout the season. Hence, making Bryant more, say it with me, valuable.

So Bowman's argument about Bryant's impact on the Cubs — a team that still scored 822 runs, won 92 games and advanced to the National League Championship Series — is a decently convincing one.

Check out Bowman's full explanation, which dives into some of Bryant's advanced stats.

HandiKapping presented by Xpressbet

HandiKapping presented by Xpressbet

In the latest edition of HandiKapping presented by Xpressbet, NBC Sports Chicago's David Kaplan makes his picks for the weekend.

Kap made his picks with the help of Eddie Olczyk this week.