Preps Talk

Recruiting news and notes: Phillips' Jahleel Billingsley with over a dozen offers

jahleel.jpg
Twitter

Recruiting news and notes: Phillips' Jahleel Billingsley with over a dozen offers

Phillips head coach Troy McAllister once again will have a stable loaded with talent for the 2018 season, and the Wildcats junior tight end Jahleel Billingsley (6-foot-5, 230 pounds) is very quickly becoming one of the most sought after names in the Midwest this winter.

"It's been a pretty good last few weeks for me," Billingsley said. "I added recent offers from West Virginia, Michigan, Iowa and Florida."

Billingsley, who sits now with nearly 20 FBS level scholarship offers at least for now isn't in any hurry to make an early verbal commitment.

"I'm not really focused on a decision. I'm sure I'll eventually decide on a landing spot but that will be down the line. I definitely want to have a decision done before the start of my senior season so I can stay focused on my team and our season."

New Trier 2019 defensive end/tight end recruit Duke Olges (6-foot-5, 240 pounds) also has seen his recruiting stock soar over the past month or so.

"I have nine offers now and they definitely came in pretty quick," Olges said. "My head coach (Brian Doll) said it best, and that is no one wants you until someone wants you. Once I added that first offer it seemed like everyone took notice."

Olges recapped his latest offers along with his growing list of schools showing more interest this winter.

"My latest offer is from Cornell," he said. "I have offers now from Western Michigan, Cornell, Illinois, Purdue, Indiana, Toledo, Iowa State, NIU and Dartmouth. Iowa head coach Kirk Ferentz made an in-school visit in January. Iowa seems really interested. Northwestern is also in touch and they are looking at me as more of a defensive tackle. Vanderbilt was interested but my recruiting coach (Jeff Genyk) at Vanderbilt is now at Northwestern so I hope to hear from them again. I'm also in touch with Rutgers, Cincinnati and Duke."

Olges, who made a recent campus visit to Illinois and came away very impressed with head coach Lovie Smith and the Fighting Illini coaching staff, is hoping to make visits soon to Northwestern and Duke.

Nazareth Academy junior safety Jermaine Baker (6-foot-2, 200 pounds) is just one of several Roadrunners who is drawing steady recruiting attention this winter and recently added four new scholarship offers.

"My recruiting has been going well lately for sure," Baker said. "I visited Illinois State on Saturday for a Junior Day visit and they offered me. I have offers now from Illinois State, Yale, Cornell and also South Dakota State."

Baker, who visited Illinois State last weekend and walked away with an offer is also focused on his team and getting ready for his 2018 senior season.

"Our weight room routine has been pretty much the same in a lot of ways," Baker said. "This year it's different and it's much more intense. Everyone on this team is so hungry to get back to state and finish the job. We missed winning a state title by seven seconds and that theme has stayed with everyone this winter."

Joliet Catholic Academy junior offensive tackle recruit Dave Monnot III (6-foot-6, 285 pounds) has been able to add recent scholarship offers and is seeing more and more schools take notice.

"I have offers from NIU, Western Michigan and Toledo," Monnot III said. "I visited Illinois State this past weekend and I've also been in touch with Illinois, Minnesota and Central Michigan."

Monnot III is also hoping to continue making the rounds to visit more schools this winter and spring and is eyeing his next stops to see Illinois, Western Michigan and Toledo.

The latest AP boys and girls basketball rankings

brand_new_lites.jpg
NBC SPORTS CHICAGO

The latest AP boys and girls basketball rankings

Here is the latest from the boys and girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points. Because girls playoffs have already begun for Class 1A and 2A, no poll exists for those specific classes. 

BOYS

Class 4A

School                                      W-L     PTS      PRV

1. Simeon (10)                        22-3    100       1

2. Curie                                   22-3     90         2

3. Belleville West                    21-2     79         3

4. Danville                               20-2     68         4

5. Whitney Young                    21-6     52        6

(tie) Normal West                   19-5     52         5

7. Evanston                             19-4     45        7

8. Bloomington                       17-6     24        8

9. Niles North                          21-3     20         9

10. Quincy                                17-4    4         NR

(tie) Loyola                              21-4      4         NR

 

Others receiving votes:  Moline 3, Benet Academy 3, Rockford Jefferson 2, New Trier 2, Normal Community 1, Bolingbrook 1

 

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L      PTS      PRV

1. Springfield Southeast (7)                20-2     88        1

2. Morgan Park (2)                             18-8     83        2

3. Springfield Lanphier                       20-2     71        3

4. Marian Catholic                              17-4     61        4

5. Hillcrest                                           19-5     53        5

6. Alton Marquette                             27-0     47        7

7. Centralia                                         20-3     33        8

8. DePaul College Prep                       19-6     23        6

9. Burlington Central                          21-2     17        9

10. Champaign Central                       16-7     11        10

 

Others receiving votes: Bogan 6, North Lawndale 1, Benton 1

 

 

Class 2A

School                                                  W-L      PTS      PRV

1. Orr (12)                                           21-3     135      1

2. Winnebago (2)                                23-1     122      2

3. Warsaw West Hancock                   24-1     98        T3

4. Pinckneyville                                   24-3     86        5

(tie) Leo                                               17-5     86        T3

6. Monticello                                       20-1     84        6

7. Effingham St. Anthony                    26-2     37        10

8. Bloomington Central Catholic       19-6     35        8

9. Bureau Valley                                 23-2     34        9

10. Eldorado                                        25-2     18        7

 

Others receiving votes: Uplift 11, Corliss 6, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Timothy Christian 4, Williamsville 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1, Trenton Wesclin 1, Hall 1

 

Class 1A

School                                                  W-L     PTS       PRV

1. Aurora Christian (7)                        21-1     118      1

2. DePue (4)                                        23-1     113      3

3. Payson Seymour (1)                        24-1     94        5

4. East Dubuque (1)                            24-3     93        4

5. Annawan                                         23-3     85        2

6. Sterling Newman                            21-4     67        6

7. Colfax Ridgeview                            22-4     55        7

8. New Berlin                                      20-5     36        9

9. Cairo                                               19-5     25        10

10. Newark                                          18-6     10        NR

 

Others receiving votes: Cissna Park 9, Quest Academy 4, Nokomis 4, Lena-Winslow 1, Mt. Pulaski 1

 

GIRLS

Class 4A

School                                      W-L      PTS      PRV

1. Edwardsville (7)                  25-0     79        1

2. Rockford Boylan                   27-0    70        2

3. Montini (1)                          29-2     65        3

4. Rock Island                          21-7     52        5

5. Maine West                        24-1     51        4

6. Geneva                                24-3     41        6

7. Benet                                   24-4     32        8

8. Normal Community            23-6     19       T9

9. Lincoln-Way East                25-4     11        7

10. Bolingbrook                       20-4     4         NR

(tie) Marist                              22-5     4         T9

 

Others receiving votes:  Bradley-Bourbonnais 3, Mother McAuley 3, Whitney Young 2, Loyola 2, Springfield 1, Chatham Glenwood 1

 

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L      PTS     PRV

1. Morton (6)                                      28-1     78        1

2. Richwoods (2)                                 28-1     74        2

3. Bethalto Civic Memorial                25-2     61        3

4. Nazareth                                         23-2     54        4

5. Glenbard South                               24-3     46        5

6. Effingham                                       27-2     39        6

7. Charleston                                       22-2     29        7

8. Kaneland                                         24-4     18        9

(tie) Breese Central                            24-3     18        8

10. Bloomington Central Catholic      21-5     12        NR

 

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 6, Evergreen Park 5

 

NBC Sports to carry live coverage of the 2018 IHSAA Wrestling State Championships

iowa_wrestling_slate_2018.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

NBC Sports to carry live coverage of the 2018 IHSAA Wrestling State Championships

NBC Sports Chicago to Televise & Live Stream (via NBCSportsChicago.com, IHSSN.com, and the NBC Sports app) LIVE HIGH-DEFINITION COVERAGE of the IHSAA Individual Championship Wrestling

Class 3A Semifinals (Friday, Feb. 16 at 3:30 PM), 1A & 2A Semifinals (Friday, Feb. 16 at 7:30 PM) and Finals (Saturday, Feb. 17 at 6:00 PM; to air on NBC Sports Chicago+)

Iowa High School Sports Network (IHSSN.com) to produce the Wrestling State Championships featuring the announcing tandem of

Iowa Wrestling Hall of Famer MARK IRONSIDE and veteran Iowa sports broadcaster & wrestling expert BOB SELBY

NBC Sports Chicago available throughout the entire state of Iowa on numerous cable, telco, satellite, and streaming services;

Viewers urged to contact their local provider if they do not receive NBC Sports Chicago as part of their viewing package; Full details at NBCSportsChicago.com/Iowa 

Chicago, IL (February 13, 2018) -- NBC Sports Chicago, the multi-platform home for the most in-depth coverage of the local and regional preps sports scene, along with the Iowa High School Sports Network (IHSSN), will deliver LIVE high-definition coverage of the 2018 Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) Wrestling State Championships on Friday, February 16 & Saturday, February 17 from the sold-out Wells Fargo Arena in downtown Des Moines, IA. 

Iowa wrestling fans can look forward to EIGHT HOURS of live, action-packed individual championships coverage this weekend beginning with the Class 3A Semifinals on Friday afternoon from 3:30-5:00 PM CT, followed by Friday night primetime coverage of the Class 1A & 2A Semifinals (7:30-10:00 PM CT), all of which leads up to four-straight live hours of the highly-anticipated Class 1A/2A/3A Finals on Saturday night starting at 6:00 PM CT.  NOTE: Saturday’s coverage will air on NBC Sports Chicago+; please visit NBCSportsChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area.

In addition -- EVERY IHSAA Wrestling State Championship telecast on NBC Sports Chicago will be accessible LIVE via NBCSportsChicago.com and the NBC Sports app.  Authenticated NBC Sports subscribers can watch live IHSAA Wrestling State Championships action from anywhere in the United States.  Fans can also visit IHSNN.com to access the NBCSportsChicago.com live stream.  For a full list of carriers and more information about NBC Sports Chicago’s live streaming service, viewers are urged to visit the following link:  nbcsportschicago.com/live-faq

IMPORTANT: In addition to multiple cable and telco providers throughout the state of Iowa, NBC Sports Chicago is also available throughout the entire state on satellite via DIRECTV (ch. 665, 665-1 for NBC Sports Chicago+) and DISH (ch. 429, and varied DISH channel locations for NBC Sports Chicago+ programming).  In addition, NBC Sports Chicago is also available on numerous streaming services including DIRECTV NOW, Hulu, fuboTV, Sling TV, CenturyLink Stream, PlayStation Vue, and YouTube TV.  Viewers who currently do not receive NBC Sports Chicago as part of their channel offerings are urged to contact their provider and ask that NBC Sports Chicago be added to their service.  As noted earlier, authenticated NBC Sports Chicago subscribers can also view the IHSAA Wrestling State Championships on NBCSportsChicago.com, IHSSN.com, and the NBC Sports app.  For a complete schedule, cable/satellite channel locations, live streaming information, and additional details about NBC Sports Chicago’s coverage of the IHSAA Wrestling State Championships, fans are urged to visit NBCSportsChicago.com/IOWA.      

Calling the action for NBC Sports Chicago’s live coverage of the IHSAA Wrestling State Championships features Iowa/National Wrestling Hall of Famer Mark Ironside handling play-by-play, along with veteran Iowa sports radio & TV broadcaster Bob Selby providing expert analysis.  Ironside captured two NCAA titles and four Big Ten titles for the University of Iowa, and was also a four-time All-American for the Hawkeyes, who was coached by the legendary Dan Gable during his stellar collegiate run.  In 1998, Ironside won the Dan Hodge Trophy, wrestling’s equivalent to the Heisman Trophy, as the nation’s top collegiate wrestler. 

This year’s roster of standout athletes features an outstanding senior class as Fort Dodge’s Brody Teske (Class 3A, 126 lbs.) and Underwood’s Alex Thomsen (1A, 126) look to become the State’s 26th and 27th four-time gold medalists.  In addition, University of Iowa recruit Nelson Brands of Iowa City West, (3A, 160) will seek his third title, while Northern Iowa recruits Michael Blockhus, New Hampton-Turkey Valley, (2A,138) and Kyle Biscoglia, Waukee, (3A,120) hope to notch a third title as well.

West Des Moines Valley’s Joel Shapiro (3A,182) and Grant Stotts (3A, 152), both Iowa State recruits, look to seize their second title and several other senior 2A wrestlers are seeking to become two-time champs -- Williamsburg’s Grayson Kesterson (2A, 113), South Tama’s Isaac Judge (2A, 152), Davenport Assumption’s Julian Broderson (2A, 182), West Liberty’s Bryce Esmoil (2A, 195), and North Fayette Valley’s Jordan Baumler (2A, 220).

Several under classmen are also looking to add to their respective trophy cases.  Albia junior Aden Reeves goes for his second consecutive title in 2A at 120. Sophomores Cullan Shriever of Mason City (3A, 106), Class 1A’s Adam Allard (West Sioux, 113) and Lisbon’s Cael Happel (120) will attempt to stay on course with their second championship, all in hopes of staying on track to secure a coveted fourth title down the road.

In Class 1A, seniors Wapsie Valley’s Donny Schmit (132) and Kaleb Krall (145) are in search for a second gold, while seniors Riceville’s Chance Throndson (145) and Alburnett’s Tanner Sloan (195) are also seeking gold for a second time.  Akron-Westfield’s junior John Henrich is on pace to capture three titles, looking to add to his 160-pound championship from a season ago and Dubuque Wahlert transfer Josh Ramirez, winner of three golds in Louisiana, is seeking his first Iowa title in 2A at 160.

PROGRAMMING NOTE:  NBC Sports Chicago will carry and provide live stream coverage of the IHSAA Boys Basketball State Championships, featuring eight playoff semifinal match-ups (airing March 7-8), along with live coverage of the Class 1A-4A state title games (airing March 9).  Full details on coverage specifics will be announced on Monday, March 5.