Preps Talk

CSN to air 'Pepsi MAX Field of Dreams' baseball game featuring Frank Thomas

CSN to air 'Pepsi MAX Field of Dreams' baseball game featuring Frank Thomas

Comcast SportsNet to air Pepsi MAX Field of Dreams Baseball Game, featuring White Sox legend Frank Thomas, on
Sunday, May 20 at 5:00 PM

Game also features MLB legends Reggie Jackson, Johnny Bench, Wade Boggs, Edgar Martinez and more!

Chicago, IL (May 14, 2012) Comcast SportsNet, the television home for the most games and most comprehensive coverage of the Chicago Blackhawks, Bulls, Cubs and White Sox, will air the Pepsi MAX Field of Dreams Game featuring White Sox legendfuture Baseball Hall of Famercurrent Comcast SportsNet White Sox analyst FRANK THOMAS on Sunday, May 20 at 5:00 PM, or immediately following Cubs Post Game Live presented by Horseshoe Casino, after CSNs Cubs-White Sox BP Crosstown Cup telecast.

The Pepsi MAX Field of Dreams Game took place this past Saturday, May 12 at Huntington Park in Columbus, OH, featuring a dream team of MLB legends playing six innings against the winner of the Pepsi MAX Field of Dreams contest: Columbus resident Tim Wisecup and his ten friends.

Last fall, fans had the chance to visit mlb.compepsimax to vote for which of four finalists they wanted to host the Pepsi MAX Field of Dreams Team, and now Wisecup will have this once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to play ball against the starting Dream Team comprised of:

Catcher Johnny Bench
First Baseman Frank Thomas
Second Baseman Edgar Martinez
Third Baseman Wade Boggs
Shortstop Ozzie Smith
Outfielders Reggie Jackson, Rickey Henderson, Dave Winfield
Pitcher Pedro Martinez
Relief Pitcher Dennis Eckersley

Appearances were also made by Joe Charboneau, Lenny Barker and Kent Mercker.

Comcast SportsNets telecast on Sunday, May 20 will be a one-hour version of the game. George Grande called play-by-play with David Maezhold and Natalie Taylor serving as dugout reporters, along with interviewing MLB legends and Wisecup. In addition to the May 20 debut telecast of this game, replays will air on the following datestimes: Tue, May 29 at 11pm - Sat, June 2 at 9pm - Sun, June 10 at 4:30pm - & Fri, June 15 at 7pm.

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites has plenty of great IHSA football playoff action from the semifinals on Saturday as NBC Sports Chicago has highlights of many of the area's top matchups. 

Be sure to also follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights. 

DRIVE: Prairie RidgeEpisode 14

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Raby's Dq Smith McAllister

St. Xavier Team of the Week: Marist girls volleyball

This Week's Scores

Class 8A

Loyola Academy 17, Edwardsville 10

Lincoln-Way East 24, Maine South 14

Class 7A

Lake Zurich 14, Mount Carmel 7

Batavia 23, Benet Academy 13

Class 6A

Prairie Ridge 42, Hoffman Estates 21

Nazareth Academy 24, Providence Catholic 7

Class 5A

Phillips 27, Sterling 14

Dunlap 21, Washington 0

Class 4A

Morris 43, Raby 8

Rochester 31, Highland 14

Class 3A

IC Catholic 7, Byron 0

Pleasant Plains 41, Anna-Jonesboro 2

Class 2A

Gibson City 14, Newman Central Catholic 8

Maroa-Forsyth 25, Shelbyville 14

Class 1A

Tuscola 21, Athens 14

Lena-Winslow 12, Forreston 8

 

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

The 2017-18 IHSA boys basketball season has a lot of talented teams in the Chicagoland area. See who made the preseason top 25, headlined by five Public League powerhouses.

No. 1 Morgan Park

No. 2 Whitney Young

No. 3 Simeon

No. 4 Orr

No. 5 Curie

No. 6 Fenwick

No. 7 Bolingbrook

No. 8 Waukegan

No. 9 Niles North

No. 10 Uplift

No. 11 Romeoville

No. 12 Hinsdale South

No. 13 West Aurora

No. 14 Larkin

No. 15 St. Rita

No. 16 OPRF

No. 17 St. Charles East

No. 18 Kenwood

No. 19 Willowbrook

No. 20 Bloom

No. 21 Evanston

No. 22 Lake Zurich

No. 23 Proviso East

No. 24 Lincoln-Way East

No. 25 Libertyville