Preps Talk

CSN to air Thanksgiving Day marathon of great Chicago sports programming

CSN to air Thanksgiving Day marathon of great Chicago sports programming

All 15 episodes of The Batters Box WhiteCubs trivia game show, along with critically-acclaimed documentaries and much more beginning at 9:00 AM

Chicago, IL (November 19, 2012) -- Comcast SportsNet, the television home for the most games and most comprehensive coverage of the Chicago Blackhawks, Bulls, Cubs and White Sox, will provide its viewers with a marathon of special Thanksgiving Day programming beginning this Thursday, November 22 at 9:00 AM.

Among the highlights from Comcast SportsNets Thanksgiving Day programming line-up includes all 15 episodes of Comcast SportsNets popular CubsWhite Sox trivia game show The Batters Box, along with re-airs of Comcast SportsNets critically-acclaimed documentaries From the Sports World to the Third World: Journey to Cambodia and 25: The Ben Wilson Story, plus Summer Olympic & Notre Dame football-themed programming as well.

Note Comcast SportsNets Thanksgiving Day programming line-up below:

9:00 AM through 4:30 PM The Batters Box All 15 episodes from Season One of CSNs popular White SoxCubs trivia game show, hosted by Luke Stuckmeyer.
4:30 PM Bears Blitz Hosts Chris Boden and Dan Jiggetts preview the Bears upcoming game against the rival Vikings from a defensive standpoint.
5:30 PM Chicago Tribune Live presented by Smirnoff Best of edition hosted by David Kaplan
6:30 PM SportsNet Central presented by AT&T U-verse (L) The latest news, interviews & highlights from the day in sports
7:00 PM From the Sports World to the Third World: A Journey to Cambodia (Parts I & II) Comcast SportsNets landmark, behind-the-scenes, documentary (hosted by Chuck Garfien) detailing the amazing story of how two Chicago sports industry veterans -- BullsBlackhawksBears team photographer Bill Smith and Bulls senior director of ticket operations Joe ONeil -- are changing the lives of hundreds of helpless children and their families each and every day in poverty-stricken Cambodia.
8:00 PM Aly Raisman: Bringing Home Gold This half-hour program takes a look back at the 2012 Olympic story of this gymnastics sensation with an exclusive, up-close-and-personal look, including a recap of Alys Olympic performance in London, which earned her two gold medals and a bronze. With unprecedented access, the documentary follows the gymnast as she returns to Massachusetts from London, having left Needham, MA as a local star and returning as an international superstar.
8:30 PM 25: The Ben Wilson Story Comcast SportsNets poignant and emotional Emmy-winning documentary honoring the passing of one of the greatest high school basketball players in Chicago sports history.
9:00 PM Onward Notre Dame: South Bend to Soldier Field Produced by NFL Films, this behind-the-scenes special followed Notre Dame head football coach Brian Kelly and the Fighting Irish for five-straight days leading up to their big game at Soldier Field earlier this season vs. Miami.
10:00 PM & 10:30 PM GMC SportsNet Central (L) The latest news, interviews & highlights from the day in sports.
11:00 PM The Pat Boyle Podcast CSN anchorreporter Pat Boyles weekly half-hour discussion show featuring the hottest guests & topics from the world of sports.
11:30 PM Pro Football Weekly Pat Boyle, Tom Waddle, Dan Hampton & Hub Arkush discuss the weekends upcoming NFL games, along with the latest player injury updates, key highlights and more.
12:00 AM SportsNet Central presented by CLR (L) The latest news, interviews & highlights from the day in sports.

REMINDER: Comcast SportsNet will carry live coverage of all eight IHSA Football Championship games this weekend (all in HD); beginning with the Class 1A title game Friday morning (Nov. 23) at 10:00 AM all the way through the Class 8A battle on Saturday night (Nov. 24) at 7:00 PM. Plus - on Sunday, Nov. 25, fans can also look forward to Bears Post Game Live presented by Chicagoland and Northwest Indiana Chevy Dealers (airing at approx. 3:00 PM).

Viewers are also urged to visit Comcast SportsNets website, CSNChicago.com, 247 for the very latest BullsBlackhawksWhite SoxCubsBears news, game previewsrecaps, Insider blogs, videos and much more.

NBC Sports Regional Networks, part of the NBC Sports Group, consists of 13 local networks that deliver more than 2,400 sporting events annually, along with breaking news and comprehensive analysis, to more than 50 million cable and satellite homes. The NBC Sports Regional Networks are: Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, Comcast SportsNet California, Comcast SportsNet Chicago, Comcast SportsNet Houston, Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, Comcast SportsNet New England, Comcast SportsNet Northwest, Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, CSS and SNY. NBC Sports Regional Networks also manages NECN (New England Cable News), the nations largest regional news network, and The Comcast Network, based in Philadelphia and Washington, which delivers community-oriented programming. For more information, visit CSNChicago.com or ComcastSportNet.com.

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites has plenty of great IHSA football playoff action from the semifinals on Saturday as NBC Sports Chicago has highlights of many of the area's top matchups. 

Be sure to also follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights. 

DRIVE: Prairie RidgeEpisode 14

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Raby's Dq Smith McAllister

St. Xavier Team of the Week: Marist girls volleyball

This Week's Scores

Class 8A

Loyola Academy 17, Edwardsville 10

Lincoln-Way East 24, Maine South 14

Class 7A

Lake Zurich 14, Mount Carmel 7

Batavia 23, Benet Academy 13

Class 6A

Prairie Ridge 42, Hoffman Estates 21

Nazareth Academy 24, Providence Catholic 7

Class 5A

Phillips 27, Sterling 14

Dunlap 21, Washington 0

Class 4A

Morris 43, Raby 8

Rochester 31, Highland 14

Class 3A

IC Catholic 7, Byron 0

Pleasant Plains 41, Anna-Jonesboro 2

Class 2A

Gibson City 14, Newman Central Catholic 8

Maroa-Forsyth 25, Shelbyville 14

Class 1A

Tuscola 21, Athens 14

Lena-Winslow 12, Forreston 8

 

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

The 2017-18 IHSA boys basketball season has a lot of talented teams in the Chicagoland area. See who made the preseason top 25, headlined by five Public League powerhouses.

No. 1 Morgan Park

No. 2 Whitney Young

No. 3 Simeon

No. 4 Orr

No. 5 Curie

No. 6 Fenwick

No. 7 Bolingbrook

No. 8 Waukegan

No. 9 Niles North

No. 10 Uplift

No. 11 Romeoville

No. 12 Hinsdale South

No. 13 West Aurora

No. 14 Larkin

No. 15 St. Rita

No. 16 OPRF

No. 17 St. Charles East

No. 18 Kenwood

No. 19 Willowbrook

No. 20 Bloom

No. 21 Evanston

No. 22 Lake Zurich

No. 23 Proviso East

No. 24 Lincoln-Way East

No. 25 Libertyville