Preps Top Stories

More Headlines

High School Lites Basketball roundup: Week 7
Check out the top highlights and features from Week 7 of High School Lites. 
Saint Xavier Team of the Week: Westmont
See why Westmont was named the Saint Xavier Team of the Week.
Highlights: Schaumburg 49, Palatine 36
Schaumburg upset Palatine in Mid Suburban League West action.
Highlights: West Aurora 73, South Elgin 55
West Aurora picked up a decisive win against South Elgin.
Highlights: (13) Marist 53, (11) Marian Catholic 47
Marist picked up a win in a top 15 showdown against Marian Catholic.
Highlights: Francis Parker 51, North Shore Country Day 43
Francis Parker beat North Shore Country Day in the Viewers' Choice Game of the Week.
Athlete of the Week: Carmel's Riley Palm
See why Carmel's Riley Palm was the Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Girls basketball: Evanston 52, New Trier 45
Highlights from Evanston's win over New Trier.
Highlights: (3) Curie 65, Kenwood 41
Curie cruised past Kenwood in Public League action.
Highlights: Naperville North 44, (24) Naperville Central 42
Highlights from Naperville North's win over Naperville Central.
Highlights: (17) Loyola 48, (12) DePaul 38
Highlights from Loyola's win over DePaul.
Highlights: (10) Lincoln Park 66, Westinghouse 56
Lincoln Park beat city foe Westinghouse in Public League play.
Highlights: Evanston 50, New Trier 49 (OT)
Evanston needed overtime, but beat rival New Trier 50-49.
Highlights: Stevenson 42, Lake Zurich 41
Stevenson used a buzzer-beater to edge past Lake Zurich.
Highlights: St. Charles East 53, St. Charles North 50
Highlights from St. Charles East's win over St. Charles North.
Two ranked matchups highlight High School Lites
High School Lites features two ranked matchups on this week's show as a lot of the area's top basketball teams will have highlights. 
-
Podcast: What is the best basketball conference in Chicagoland?
Joe Collins and Scott Phillips debate which Chicagoland conference is the best in boys basketball.
-
Recruiting news and notes
Edgy Tim runs down the latest preps football recruiting news and notes from the Chicagoland area.
-
The latest AP preps boys basketball poll
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
The latest AP preps girls basketball rankings
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
-
VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game of the Week
We declare our "Independents" in this week's poll (and yes, the spelling is intentional). Which game should we cover for High School Lites?
-
Preps Power Rankings adds two new teams this week
The NBC Sports Chicago Preps Power Rankings added two new teams this week. 
-
High School Lites Basketball roundup: Week 6
Check out the top highlights and features from Week 6 of High School Lites. 
-
Highlights: Barrington 63, (14) Conant 54
Barrington knocked off a top 25 team in Conant.
Highlights: Naperville Central 55, Wheaton-Warrenville 43
Check out the highlights from Naperville Central's upset win over No. 23 Wheaton-Warrenville South.
Highlights: (25) Batavia 56, St. Charles East 53
Check out the highlights from Batavia's win over St. Charles East.
Highlights: Larkin 51, St. Charles North 50
Check out the highlights from Larkin's tight win over St. Charles North.
Highlights: (13) DePaul Prep 46, (10) St. Rita 43
Check out the highlights from No. 13 DePaul Prep's win over No. 10 St. Rita.
Saint Xavier Team of the Week: St. Rita
See why St. Rita was named the Saint Xavier Team of the Week.
Highlights: Oswego East 46, Plainfield North 43
Check out the highlights from Oswego East's close win over Plainfield North.
Athlete of the Week: Conant's Ryan Davis
See why Conant's Ryan Davis was the Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Highlights: Rich East 54, Kankakee 44
Check out the highlights from Rich East's 54-44 win over Kankakee.
Highlights: Thornton 60, Lincoln-Way Central 36
Check out the highlights from Thornton's win over Lincoln-Way Central.
Highlights: Riverside-Brookfield 77, Wheaton Academy 61
Check out the highlights from Riverside-Brookfield's win over Wheaton Academy.
Viewers' Choice Game of the Week: Oak Forest 66, Shepard 64
Check out the highlights from our Viewers' Choice Game of the Week featuring Oak Forest and Shepard.
Catholic League, DuPage Valley featured on Friday's High School Lites
High School Lites features matchups from all over the area this week including some big games in the Catholic League and DuPage Valley.
-
High School Lites Podcast
Conant moved to the top of Santa's list while Frank Lenti received a lump of coal over this holiday season.
-
Which teams are atop the Illinois high school basketball AP polls?
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
-
Top five uncommitted Class of 2018 recruits
Edgy Tim gives updates on his top five uncommitted recruits in the Class of 2018, complete with which schools are showing interest.
-
VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game of the Week
Conference play resumes, as several teams are fighting for first place in their respective divisions. Which game should we attend?
-
NBC Sports Chicago Preps Power Rankings
The holiday tournaments are in the books as we get a clearer picture of the top boys basketball teams in the Chicagoland area. 
-
Highlights: Conant 62, Wheaton North 53
Check out highlights from Conant's 62-53 win over Wheaton North.
Highlights: (4) Bolingbrook 59, Lincoln Park 56
Check out highlights from No. 4 Bolingbrook's 59-56 win over Lincoln Park.
Highlights: McHenry 66, Glenbard West 53
Check out highlights from McHenry's 66-53 win over Glenbard West.
Athlete of the Week: Damaria Franklin
See why Niles North guard Damaria Franklin was named Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Highlights: Crystal Lake South 41, Grant 38
Check out highlights from Crystal Lake South's 41-38 win over Grant.
Team of the Week: Glenbrook North girls basketball
See why the Glenbrook North girls basketball teams was named the Saint Xavier Team of the Week.
Highlights: Brother Rice 61, Batavia 40
Check out highlights from Brother's Rice's 61-40 win over Batavia.
Highlights: (8) Orr 92, Uplift 38
Check out highlights from No. 8 Orr's 92-38 win over Uplift.
Highlights: (2) Whitney Young 54, (22) Hillcrest 52
Highlights from Whitney Young's win over Hillcrest.
Highlights: Thornton 55, (9) Romeoville 51
Highlights from Thornton's win over Romeoville.
Highlights: (6) Morgan Park 82, Leo 71
Highlights from Morgan Park's win over Leo.
Jordan Lynch replaces Frank Lenti as Mount Carmel head coach
In shocking news, Jordan Lynch will replace Frank Lenti as the Mount Carmel head football coach.
Highlights: (1) Simeon 61, St. Charles North 36
Highlights from Simeon's win over St. Charles North.
Highlights: (3) Curie 63, (11) West Aurora 52
Check out highlights from No. 3 Curie's 63-52 win over West Aurora.
High School Lites basketball roundup: Week 5
Holiday tournament action is picking up. We have the highlights and features to get you caught up on this week's High School Lites roundup. 
-
Jordan Lynch new coach at Mount Carmel
Mount Carmel made a high-profile coaching change Friday, replacing Frank Lenti with former Northern Illinois quarterback Jordan Lynch.
-
Previewing stacked holiday tournament fields
Scott Phillips and Joe Collins take a closer look at some of the most entertaining high school basketball holiday tournaments in Illinois.
Highlights: Jacobs 70, Marian Central 37
Check out the highlights from Jacobs' win over Marian Central.
Highlights: Prairie Ridge 66, Payton 52
Check out the highlights from Prairie Ridge's 66-52 win over Payton.
Highlights: Timothy Christian 56, St. Edward 49
Check out the highlights from Timothy Christian's win over St. Edward.
Highlights: Proviso West 72, Downers Grove North 59
Check out the highlights from Proviso West's win over Downers Grove North.
Athlete of the Week: Camron Donatlan
See why West Aurora's Camron Donatlan was named as the Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Team of the Week: Geneva girls basketball
Geneva is on a quest to repeat this season. So far, so good. Watch their story on this edition of the Saint Xavier Team of the Week.
Highlights: St. Joseph 58, De La Salle 56
Check out the highlights from St. Joseph's 58-56 win over De La Salle.
Highlights: Loyola 58, Brother Rice 42
Check out the highlights from Loyola's win over Brother Rice.
Highlights: Lincoln Park 96, (2) Whitney Young 91
Check out the highlights from Lincoln Park's 96-91 win over No. 2 Whitney Young.
Highlights: (18) Marian Catholic 77, Waukegan 73
Check out the highlights from No. 18 Marian Catholic's win over Waukegan.
High School Lites basketball roundup: Week 4
Whitney Young went down in a wild basketball game on the North Side. That and more in the High School Lites basketball roundup. 
-
Holiday Tournament action starts on Friday's High School Lites
Holiday tournament action kicks off on High School Lites this week as we have basketball highlights from all over the area.
-
Thoughts from Early Signing Period
Edgy Tim runs down the winners of Wednesday's Early Signing Day Period.
-
Podcast: Holiday tournament talk with Benet coach Gene Heidkamp
Joe Collins and Scott Phillips preview the holiday tournaments and interview Benet coach Gene Heidkamp.
5 Signing Day storylines
Edgy Tim breaks down the Top 5 storylines to follow on Signing Day Wednesday.
-
VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game of the Week
Santa and his NBC Sports Chicago reindeer are handing out HS Lites coverage. Which game should we attend?
-
Preps Hoops Power Rankings: Week 4
Simeon retains its No. 1 spot in the latest Chicagoland boys basketball Preps Power Rankings.
-
High School Lites Basketball Roundup: Week 3
Niles North battled Evanston and St. Viator hosted Benet during a busy week of basketball on High School Lites. 
-
Highlights: (20) St. Viator 54, (18) Benet 45
Check out highlights from No. 20 St. Viator's 54-45 win over No. 18 Benet.
Team of the Week: DePaul Prep
See why DePaul Prep was named St. Xavier Team of the Week.
Highlights: Prospect 62, Buffalo Grove 47
Check out highlights from Prospect's 62-47 win over Buffalo Grove.
Highlights: Notre Dame 69, Carmel 58
Check out highlights from Notre Dame's 69-58 win over Carmel.
Highlights: Batavia 49, Geneva 46 (Boys)
Check out highlights from Batavia's 49-46 win over Geneva.
Athlete of the Week: Messiah Jones
See why Simeon's Messiah Jones was named the Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Highlights: North Lawndale 49, Prosser 47
Check out highlights from North Lawndale's 49-47 win over Prosser.
Highlights: (6) Niles North 64, (19) Evanston 62
Check out highlights from No. 6 Niles Norths' 64-62 win over No. 19 Evanston.
Highlights: (13) Fenwick 61, Brother Rice 58
Check out highlights from No. 13 Fenwick's 61-58 win over Brother Rice.
Highlights: (11) West Aurora 68, Glenbard East 61 OT
Check out highlights from No. 11 West Aurora's 68-61 overtime win over Glenbard East.
Highlights: Willowbrook 61, (24) Hinsdale South 53
Check out highlights from Willowbrook's 61-53 win over No. 24 Hinsdale South.
Highlights: Geneva 52, Batavia 35 (Girls)
Check out highlights from Geneva's 52-35 win over Batavia.
Evanston vs. Niles North headlines busy night on High School Lites
High School Lites has plenty going on this week including a clash between ranked teams in the CSL South. 
-
Mixed emotions surround NCAA's new early signing period
What kind of domino effect will the new signing period have on HS football?
-
Podcast: DePaul Prep's Tom Kleinschmidt
On the latest edition of the High School Lites Podcast, DePaul Prep head coach Tom Kleinschmidt stops by to discuss his playing days and team's success. 
-
Football recruiting news and notes
Edgy Tim updates the latest on a number of Division I prospects from around the Chicagoland area.
-
VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game of the Week
Our poll features a taste of the Chicago Public League Red-North/West conference. Which game is the most camera-worthy?
-
Preps Hoops Power Rankings: Week 3
A new No. 1 and five new teams highlight the latest boys basketball Preps Power Rankings.
-
High School Lites Week 2 basketball roundup
It was a wild week of preps hoops. Check out the highlights and features in the High School Lites Week 2 basketball roundup. 
-
Highlights: Evanston 61, Maine South 57
Check out the highlights from Evanston's 61-57 win over Maine South.
St. Xavier Team of the Week: Naperville North Cross Country
See why Naperville North was named this week's St. Xavier Team of the Week.
Highlights: Naperville Central 62, Metea Valley 41
Check out the highlights from Naperville Central's 62-41 win over Metea Valley.
Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Drew Peterson
See why Libertyville's Drew Peterson was named this week's Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Highlights: (3) Simeon 70, (1) Morgan Park 57
Check out the highlights from No. 3 Simeon's 70-57 win over Morgan Park.
Highlights: Lane Tech 56, Taft 49
Check out the highlights Lane Tech's 56-49 win over Taft.
Highlights: Sandburg 66, Stagg 64
Highlights from Sanburg's win over Stagg.
Highlights: St. Viator 62, (17) Marian Catholic 60
Highlights from St. Viator's win over Marian Catholic.
Highlights: TF North 43, Oak Lawn 42
Highlights from TF North's win over Oak Lawn.
Highlights: Homewood-Flossmoor 78, (18) Lincoln-Way East 63
Highlights from Homewood-Flossmoor's win over Lincoln-Way East.
Highlights: Andrew 57, Thornwood 56 (OT)
Highlights from Andrew's overtime win over Thornwood.
Morgan Park vs. Simeon highlights big week on High School Lites
The clash between rivals Morgan Park and Simeon highlights a huge week of basketball on High School Lites. 
-
Henderson decommits from Minnesota
Tyrik Henderson decommitting, Marques Cox committing to NIU and much more in this edition of Edgy's recruiting news and notes.
-
AP preps girls basketball rankings: Week 1
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
-
AP preps basketball rankings: Week 1
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
-
Podcast: Illinois' best high school hoops rivalry
What is the best high school basketball rivalry in the Land of Lincoln? Simeon head coach Robert Smith shares his thoughts on the topic on the latest High School Lites Podcast.
-
Early signing period brings new drama/challenges
What can we expect in a few weeks for all D-1 level recruits, college teams and the recruiting merry go round?
-
VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game of the Week
Our poll features a taste of the Southwest Suburban Blue conference. Which game is the most camera-worthy?
-
Preps Hoops Power Rankings: Week 2
Scott Phillips ranks the Top 25 preps hoops teams in the Chicagoland area following the first week of the season.
-
Highlights: St. Laurence 84, St. Joseph 81
Check out the highlights from St. Laurence's 84-81 victory over St. Joseph.
Drive: Prairie Ridge football
Check out the finale of Drive: Prairie Ridge football.
Highlights: Buffalo Grove 66, Rolling Meadows 46
Check out the highlights from Buffalo Grove's 66-46 win over Rolling Meadows.
Highlights: Lyons 56, Riverside-Brookfield 55
Check out the highlights from Lyons Township's 56-55 win over Riverside-Brookfield.
Highlights: Bloomington 59, St. Rita 56
Check out the highlights from Bloomington's 59-56 win over St. Rita.
Highlights: Romeoville 64, Plainfield South 49
Check out the highlights from Romeoville's 64-49 win over Plainfield South.
Highlights: Curie 50, Orr 49
Check out the highlights from Curie's 50-49 win over Orr.
OPRF makes statement win over rival Fenwick
OPRF ended a five-game losing streak to neighborhood rival Fenwick as the Huskies picked up a statement win.
-
High School Lites Week 1 Basketball Roundup
High School Lites has a loaded lineup as we turn to basketball as this week's show features the Chicago Elite Classic and a battle of top-five teams. 
-
Highlights: Hinsdale South 60, Hinsdale Central 44
Check out highlights from Hinsdale South's 60-44 over Hinsdale Central.
Athlete of the Week: Javon Freeman
See why Whitney Young senior guard Javon Freeman was named Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Team of the Week: Phillips football
See why the Phillips football team was named our Team of the Week.
Highlights: Waukegan 62, (22) Lake Zurich 57
Check out highlights from Waukegan's 62-57 win over No. 22 Lake Zurich.
Highlights: (11) Oak Park-River Forest 64, (9) Fenwick 59
Check out highlights from No. 11 Oak Park-River Forest's 64-59 win over No. 9 Fenwick.
High School Lites Basketball Preview: Week 1
High School Lites shifts to basketball for the first time this week as the Chicago Elite Classic and a Public League battle between top-five teams highlights a packed weekend of highlights.
-
Does Kenwood have the moves to be among the city's elite?
The Public League has five teams atop the Power Rankings as Kenwood is hoping to eventually be in the conversation with the city's elite. 
-
Which Chicagoland teams are title-worthy?
Which Chicagoland high school basketball teams are title-worthy?
-
Top Chicagoland HS football teams to watch in 2018
Too early to look ahead ? Never, says Edgy Tim. Here are some HS football teams who could make a run to Champaign in 2018.
-
Thoughts from the IHSA State Football Finals
Edgy Tim cleans out the notebook from the IHSA State Football Finals over the weekend at NIU.
-
VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game of the Week
Which Chicagoland basketball rivalry game is the most worthy for our cameras Friday night?
-
Preps Hoops Power Rankings
Scott Phillips ranks the Top 25 preps hoops teams in the Chicagoland area as the 2017 season begins to ramp up.
-
Edgy Tim's Power Rankings: Week 15
With the state title games in the books, check out where everyone finished in EDGY Tim's Week 15 Preps Power Rankings.
-
High School Lites State Finals Roundup
High School Lites has plenty of great IHSA football playoff action from the state finals this weekend as NBC Sports Chicago has highlights of all eight title games.
-
Team of the Week: Rosary swimming team
See why Rosary's swimming team was named this week's Team of the Week.
Drive: Prairie Ridge Episode 16
In the latest Drive episode, Prairie Ridge was crowned the Class 6A state title.
Class 3A highlights: IC Catholic 35, Pleasant Plains 0
Highlights from IC Catholic's win over Pleasant Plains in the Class 3A state title game.
Class 1A highlights: Lena-Winslow 21, Tuscola 20
Highlights from Lena-Winslow's win over Tuscola in the Class 1A state title game.
Class 8A highlights: Lincoln-Way East 23, Loyola 14
Check out highlights from Lincoln-Way East's win over Loyola in the Class 8A state title game.
Class 2A highlights: GCMS 38, Maroa Forsyth 32
Highlights from Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's win over Maroa Forsyth in the Class 2A state title game.
Highlights from Prep Bowl: Simeon 19, St. Ignatius 16
Highlights from Simeon's win over St. Ignatius in the Prep Bowl.
Class 7A highlights: Batavia 21, Lake Zurich 14 (OT)
Highlights from Batavia's overtime win over Lake Zurich in the Class 7A state title game.
Class 5A highlights: Phillips 33, Dunlap 7
Highlights from Phillips' win over Dunlap in the Class 5A state title game.
Class 4A highlights: Rochester 24, Morris 21
Highlights from Rochester's win over Morris in the Class 4A state title game.
Athlete of the Week: IC Catholic QB C.J. West
See why IC Catholic's quarterback C.J. West was named this week's Athlete of the Week.
Class 6A highlights: Prairie Ridge 28, Nazareth 21
Highlights from Prairie Ridge's win over Nazareth in the Class 6A state title game.
Highlights: Batavia beats Lake Zurich in OT to win Class 7A
Batavia beat Lake Zurich in overtime to win the Class 7A state title.
Highlights: Prairie Ridge edges Nazareth for Class 6A crown
Prairie Ridge topped Nazareth 28-21 in a tense finish to win its second straight Class 6A title.
Highlights: Phillips rolls Dunlap for Class 5A title
Phillips won its second state title in three years by beating Dunlap 33-7.
Highlights: Rochester wins Class 4A thriller over Morris
Highlights from Rochester's thrilling victory over Morris in the Class 4A state championship game.
Highlights: IC Catholic wins back-to-back state titles
Highlights from IC Catholic's win in the Class 3A state championship game.
Highlights: GCMS beats Maroa-Forsyth for Class 2A crown
Check out the highlights from the thrilling Class 2A state championship game.
Highlights: Lena-Winslow tops Tuscola for Class 1A title
Rahveon Valentine led Lena-Winslow to a close win in the Class 1A state final against Tuscola.
How to watch and/or stream the IHSA football state finals this weekend
NBC Sports Chicago has live coverage on TV and streaming online of all eight IHSA football state finals.
-
Drive: Prairie Ridge Episode 15
Prairie Ridge football is going back to state. Watch them prepare for a return trip to the state finals.
Previewing the state finals
Edgy Tim O'Hallaran is breaking down and predicting each of the eight IHSA State Football Championship games happening this weekend in DeKalb.
-
Five unranked boys basketball teams to watch for
There's plenty of talented teams outside the Preps Power Rankings that could challenge for titles. Scott Phillips has five squads to look out for. 
-
Who to watch this weekend
The best of the best take center stage in DeKalb this weekend, and we're giving you a look at who to watch during the IHSA State Football championships.
-
Podcast: Rules, regulations ... and repeat champions?
On the latest High School Lites Podcast, Joe Collins and “Edgy” Tim O’Halloran wrap up the 2017 prep season and discuss the championship games on NIU’s campus this weekend.
-
Edgy Tim's Power Rankings: Week 14
Check out who's surging and who's flopping in EDGY Tim's Week 14 Preps Power Rankings.
-
High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup
High School Lites has plenty of IHSA football playoff highlights as the semifinals had some memorable games.
-
Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings
The 2017-18 IHSA boys basketball season has a lot of talented teams in the Chicagoland area. See who made the preseason top 25.
-
Athlete of the Week: Dq Smith McAllister
See why Raby senior running back Dq Smith McAllister was named Wintrust Athlete of the Week.
Highlights: (6) Loyola 17, (26) Edwardsville 10
Check out highlights from No. 6 Loyola's 17-10 win over No. 26 Edwardsville to advance to Class 8A state title game.
Team of the Week: Marist girls volleyball
See why the Marist girls volleyball team was named Team of the Week, presented by St. Xavier.
Highlights: (5) IC Catholic 7, (3) Byron 0
Check out highlights from No. 5 IC Catholic's 7-0 win over No. 3 Byron to advance to Class 3A state title game.
Highlights: (5) Morris 43, (2) Raby 8
Check out highlights from No. 5 Morris' 43-8 win over No. 2 Raby to advance to Class 4A state title game.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 1 Morgan Park
Check out why Scott Phillips put Morgan Park at No. 1 in the Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
Highlights: (1) Phillips 27, (2) Sterling 14
Check out highlights from No. 1 Phillips' 27-14 win over No. 2 Sterling to advance to Class 5A state title game.
Highlights: (1) Lincoln-Way East 24, (5) Maine South 14
Check out highlights from No. 1 Lincoln-Way East's 24-14 win over No. 5 Maine South to advance to Class 8A state title game.
Highlights: (2) Nazareth 24, (13) Providence 7
Check out highlights from No. 2 Nazareth's 24-7 win over No. 13 Providence to advance to Class 6A state title game
Highlights: (1) Prairie Ridge 42, (7) Hoffman Estates 21
Check out highlights from No. 1 Prairie Ridge's 42-21 win over No. 7 Hoffman Estates to advance to Class 6A state title game.
Highlights: (3) Lake Zurich 14, (18) Mount Carmel 7
Check out highlights from No. 3 Lake Zurich's 14-7 win over No. 18 Mount Carmel to advance to Class 7A state title game.
Highlights: (4) Batavia 23, (17) Benet 13
Check out highlights from No. 4 Batavia's 23-13 win over No. 17 Benet to advance to Class 7A state title game.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 1 Morgan Park
See why Scott Phillips ranked Morgan Park at No. 1 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
-
The Top 50 Boys Basketball Players to Watch
With the IHSA boys basketball season rapidly approaching, here is a look at some of the area's top players to watch.
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 2 Whitney Young
See why Scott Phillips ranked Whitney Young at No. 2 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
-
Drive: Prairie Ridge Episode 14
Check out episode 14 of Drive, featuring Prairie Ridge football. This episode features the Wolves' continued playoff push.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 3 Simeon
See why Scott Phillips ranked Simeon at No. 3 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 2 Whitney Young
Scott Phillips has defending Class 4A state champion Whitney Young at No. 2 in his preseason top 25.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 3 Simeon
Check out why Scott Phillips put Orr at No. 4 in the Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 4 Orr
See why Scott Phillips ranked Orr at No. 4 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings. 
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 5 Curie
See why Scott Phillips ranked Curie at No. 5 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings. 
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 5 Curie
Check out why Scott Phillips put Curie at No. 5 in the Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 4 Orr
Check out why Scott Phillips put Orr at No. 4 in the Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
High School Lites semifinal football capsules and picks
NBCSportsChicago.com Preps contributor Edgy Tim previews some of the best semifinal playoff matchups in IHSA football.
-
High School Lites Podcast: The revenge game of…'The Revenge Game'
What will “Lincoln-Way East vs. Maine South, Part III” be like? We’re about to find out.
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 6 Fenwick
Check out why Scott Phillips put Fenwick at No. 6 in the Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 7 Bolingbrook
Check out why Scott Phillips ranked Bolingbrook as the No. 7 team in the Preps Basketball Power Rankings.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 7 Bolingbrook
See why Scott Phillips ranked Bolingbrook at No. 7 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings. 
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 6 Fenwick
See why Scott Phillips ranked Fenwick at No. 6 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings. 
-
Preseason All-Area Team
Scott Phillips picks the best of the best for his preseason All-Area Teams.
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 8 Waukegan
See why Scott Phillips ranked Waukegan at No. 8 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings. 
-
Semifinal difference-makers
Here are some difference-makers on each team in Class 8A through Class 5A. In some cases these are high-profile names, while others are just key players you can't ignore come game day.
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 9 Niles North
See why Scott Phillips ranked Niles North at No. 9 in the preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings. 
-
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 9 Niles North
Scott Phillips explains what he likes about Niles North this year and why they are ranked No. 9 in his preseason top 25.
Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 8 Waukegan
Scott Phillips explains what he likes about Waukegan this year and why they are ranked No. 8 in his preseason top 25.

Wintrust Athlete of the Week

3:48

Athlete of the Week: Carmel's Riley Palm

See why Carmel's Riley Palm was the Wintrust Athlete of the Week.

3:17

Athlete of the Week: Conant's Ryan Davis

See why Conant's Ryan Davis was the Wintrust Athlete of the Week.

St. Xavier Team of the Week

2:37

Team of the Week: Westmont

See why Westmont was named the Saint Xavier Team of the Week.

2:56

Team of the Week: St. Rita

See why St. Rita was named the Saint Xavier Team of the Week.

Faith in Football presented by Wintrust

1:07

Mount Carmel on the move

In this edition of Faith in Football, we take a closer look at Mount Carmel switching divisions in the Catholic League.

1:07

Looking back at Johnny Lattner

In this week's Faith In Football is a look back at Fenwick great Johnny Lattner.