By Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Montini (13) | 24-1 | 130 | 1 |
2. | Fremd | 21-2 | 117 | 2 |
3. | Edwardsville | 22-1 | 101 | 3 |
4. | Benet | 22-3 | 90 | 4 |
5. | Whitney Young | 17-5 | 80 | 5 |
6. | Huntley | 22-3 | 48 | 8 |
7. | Rock Island | 24-3 | 44 | 6 |
8. | New Trier | 20-4 | 34 | 9 |
9. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 15-3 | 27 | 10 |
10. | Trinity | 18-5 | 11 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: Proviso East (10), Geneva (6), Batavia (6), Evanston (5), Buffalo Grove (2), Hononegah (2), Hersey (2)
Class 3A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Morgan Park (14) | 21-2 | 140 | 1 |
2. | Morton | 23-3 | 119 | 2 |
3. | Chicago Marshall | 21-2 | 115 | 3 |
4. | Galesburg | 26-2 | 90 | 4 |
5. | Rockford Lutheran | 19-1 | 87 | 5 |
6. | Rochester | 21-3 | 72 | 6 |
7. | Rich East | 21-4 | 41 | 9 |
8. | Highland | 21-4 | 39 | 10 |
9. | Burlington Central | 18-3 | 27 | 8 |
10. | Triad | 18-3 | 9 | NR |
News
Others receiving votes: Springfield (8), Washington (7), Champaign St. Thomas More (7), Charleston (4), North Lawndale (3), Antioch (2)
[MORE PREPS: High School Lites Roundup - Week 9]
Class 2A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Breese Central (9) | 23-4 | 142 | 1 |
2. | Piasa Southwestern (5) | 23-3 | 140 | 2 |
3. | Knoxville (1) | 23-4 | 120 | 3 |
4. | Teutopolis | 21-6 | 96 | 4 |
5. | Bloomington Central Catholic | 18-5 | 84 | 6 |
6. | Hillsboro | 23-4 | 72 | 5 |
7. | Sherrard | 20-5 | 52 | 7 |
8. | Havana | 25-4 | 44 | 9 |
9. | Gilman Iroquois West | 22-2 | 31 | NR |
10. | Byron | 18-4 | 8 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Tremont (6), Peoria Christian (6), Athens (5), Kewanee (5), Camp Point Central (5), Sesser-Valier (4), Monticello (2), Flora (2), Pleasant Plains (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Moweaqua Central A&M (15) | 24-1 | 173 | 1 |
2. | Danville Schlarman (1) | 20-2 | 134 | 3 |
3. | Annawan | 23-4 | 131 | 2 |
3. | (tie) Cissna Park (1) | 24-1 | 131 | 4 |
5. | Calhoun (1) | 22-2 | 124 | 5 |
6. | Brimfield | 24-4 | 68 | 7 |
7. | Salt Fork | 24-2 | 46 | T8 |
8. | Indian Creek | 23-1 | 39 | 10 |
9. | Liberty | 24-2 | 37 | T8 |
10. | Lebanon | 20-3 | 34 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Ashton-Franklin Center (26), Winchester (26), Harvest Christian Academy (9), New Athens (7), Mount Olive (3), Mounds Meridian (1), Wethersfield (1)