By Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Homewood-Flossmoor (9) | 3-0 | 99 | 1 |
2. | Loyola (1) | 3-0 | 90 | 2 |
3. | Naperville Central | 3-0 | 78 | 3 |
4. | Stevenson | 2-1 | 63 | 4 |
5. | Barrington | 3-0 | 56 | T5 |
6. | Edwardsville | 3-0 | 54 | 5 |
7. | Hinsdale Central | 3-0 | 39 | 7 |
8. | Oak Park River Forest | 3-0 | 31 | 8 |
9. | New Trier | 3-0 | 17 | 10 |
10. | Lyons | 3-0 | 7 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley (6), Niles Notre Dame (5), Maine South (3), Brother Rice (1), Oswego (1)
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Glenbard West (8) | 3-0 | 107 | 1 |
2. | Chicago Mt. Carmel (3) | 3-0 | 101 | 2 |
3. | Libertyville | 3-0 | 86 | 3 |
4. | East St. Louis | 2-1 | 72 | 4 |
5. | Normal Community | 3-0 | 62 | 6 |
6. | Batavia | 3-0 | 50 | 8 |
6. (tie) | Lincoln-Way East | 2-1 | 50 | 7 |
8. | Simeon | 1-2 | 22 | 5 |
9. | Machesney Park Harlem | 3-0 | 13 | NR |
9. (tie) | Geneva | 3-0 | 13 | NR |
News
Other receiving votes: Glenbard North (6), Benet (50, Glenbrook North (4), Jacobs (4), Hononegah (3), Rockford Auburn (3), St. Charles North (2), Wheaton Warrenville South (1), Bradley-Bourbonnais (1)
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (9) | 3-0 | 108 | 1 |
2. | Montini (2) | 3-0 | 101 | 2 |
3. | Cary-Grove | 3-0 | 88 | 3 |
4. | Hinsdale South | 2-1 | 66 | 8 |
5. | Belvidere North | 3-0 | 52 | NR |
6. | Prairie Ridge | 2-1 | 44 | NR |
7. | Lincoln Way North | 3-0 | 32 | NR |
8. | Oak Lawn Richards | 1-2 | 22 | NR |
9. | Providence | 0-3 | 15 | 7 |
9. (tie) | Lemont | 2-1 | 15 | 4 |
Others receiving votes: Lake Forest (14), Chatham Glenwood (11), Oak Forest (6), Crete-Monee (5), Rock Island (5), Reavis (4), Crystal Lake South (3), Quincy (3), Champaign Centennial (2), Riverside-Brookfield (2), Grayslake North (2), Crystal Lake Central (1), Ottawa (1)
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Nazareth (10) | 3-0 | 9 | 1 |
2. | Joliet Catholic (1) | 3-0 | 100 | 2 |
3. | St. Francis | 3-0 | 83 | 3 |
4. | Peoria Central | 3-0 | 69 | 5 |
5. | Metamora | 3-0 | 66 | 4 |
6. | Peoria Notre Dame | 3-0 | 53 | 6 |
7. | Lincoln Way West | 3-0 | 38 | 7 |
8. | Sterling | 3-0 | 27 | 8 |
9. | Triad | 3-0 | 15 | 9 |
10. | Highland | 3-0 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Washington (10), Centralia (7), Belvidere (5), Sycamore (5), Normal University (4), Woodstock Marian (2)
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Rochester (13) | 3-0 | 147 | 1 |
2. | Phillips | 3-0 | 132 | 2 |
3. | Rockford Lutheran (1) | 3-0 | 122 | 3 |
4. | Althoff Catholic (1) | 3-0 | 105 | 4 |
5. | Geneseo | 3-0 | 90 | 5 |
6. | Murphysboro | 3-0 | 54 | 7 |
7. | Herrin | 3-0 | 53 | 6 |
8. | Columbia | 3-0 | 42 | 8 |
9. | Manteno | 3-0 | 32 | 10 |
10. | Mt. Zion | 3-0 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Richmond-Burton (6), Rock Island Alleman (6), Breese Central (5), Morris (5), Johnsburg (4), Coal City (3), Taylorville (2), Canton (1), Marengo (1), Breese Mater Dei (1), Quincy Notre Dame (1), Plano (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sterling Newman (10) | 3-0 | 126 | 1 |
2. | Wilmington (3) | 3-0 | 118 | 2 |
3. | Bishop McNamara | 3-0 | 101 | 4 |
4. | St. Joseph-Ogden | 3-0 | 87 | 5 |
5. | Tolono Unity | 3-0 | 78 | 6 |
6. | Monticello | 3-0 | 45 | 8 |
7. | Bloomington Central Catholic | 2-1 | 44 | 7 |
8. | North-Mac | 3-0 | 34 | NR |
9. | Aurora Christian | 3-0 | 31 | 9 |
10. | Erie-Prophetstown | 2-1 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Williamsville (13), Newton (12), Marshall (4), Byron (3)
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Tuscola (11) | 3-0 | 122 | 1 |
2. | Hall (2) | 3-0 | 114 | 2 |
3. | Downs Tri-Valley | 3-0 | 106 | 3 |
4. | Maroa-Forsyth | 3-0 | 95 | 4 |
5. | Nashville | 3-0 | 71 | 5 |
6. | Orion | 3-0 | 50 | 9 |
7. | Rockridge | 1-2 | 49 | 7 |
8. | Chester | 3-0 | 44 | 8 |
9. | Fieldcrest | 2-1 | 13 | NR |
10. | Auburn | 1-2 | 11 | NR |
10. (tie) | Pana | 3-0 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6), Athens (5), El Paso-Gridley (5), Shelbyville (4), Sparta (3), IC Catholic (2), Johnston City (2), Lawrenceville (1), Sullivan (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lena-Winslow (12) | 3-0 | 128 | 1 |
2. | Dakota (1) | 3-0 | 115 | 3 |
3. | Arcola | 3-0 | 100 | T3 |
4. | Stark County | 3-0 | 90 | 5 |
5. | Annawan Wethersfield | 3-0 | 63 | 7 |
6. | Polo | 3-0 | 53 | 9 |
7. | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 3-0 | 47 | 8 |
8. | Galena | 2-1 | 47 | 6 |
9. | Forreston | 2-1 | 32 | 2 |
10. | Winchester West Central | 3-0 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette (13), Decatur St. Teresa (4), Carrollton (4), Chicago Hope Academy (1), South Fulton (1), Stockton (1)