Preps Talk

CSN Preps Preseason Power Rankings: No. 12 Naperville Central

CSN Preps Preseason Power Rankings: No. 12 Naperville Central

CSNChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting Jul. 31, we unveiled the @CSNPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 25.

School: Naperville Central

Head Coach: Mike Stine

Assistant Coaches: Mike Ulreich (Assistant Head Coach Defense/Defensive Coordinator), Eric Novak (D-Line), Tim Boecker (Defensive Backs), Marc Anderson (Defensive Backs), Josh McLeod (Linebackers/Rush Ends), Pat Watson (Assistant Head Coach Offense/Offensive Line), Chad Bradley (Quarterbacks), Adam Freed (Running Backs), Phil Allen (Tight Ends/Fullbacks),, Cris Crissey (Wide Receivers), Kofi Hughes (Wide Receivers)

How they fared in 2016: 4-5 (4-4 DuPage Valley Conference), failed to qualify for the 2016 IHSA state playoffs.

[MORE: CSN Preps Preseason Power Rankings - No. 13 Phillips]

2017 Regular Season Schedule:

August 25 @ Glenbard North

September 1 vs. Neuqua Valley

September 8 vs. Metea Valley

September 15 @ Waubonsie Valley

September 22 vs. Wheaton South

September 30 vs. St. Edward Ohio

October 6 vs Naperville North at NCC

October 13 vs. Wheaton North

October 20 @ Lake Park

Biggest storyline: Can the Redhawks potentially explosive offense help out a younger defense in 2017?

Names to watch this season:  Senior RB AJ Deinhart, junior OL Luke Hallstrom

Biggest holes to fill: The Redhawks will feature just two returning starters on defense this fall in senior DL Lavar Arichibald and senior DB Braden Lindmark.

EDGY's Early Take: Naperville Central's offense was able to add a huge spark when former Metea Valley junior QB Payton Thorne and senior WR/DB Jayden Reed (Western Michigan) transferred into Naperville Central this past spring. The schedule is always rough in the DuPage Valley, including a Week 1 opener against Glenbard North, yet this Redhawks team has a ton of potential and longer term upside in 2017. 

IHSA Football Playoff Pairings Show Roundup

IHSA Football Playoff Pairings Show Roundup

CLASS 1A

Revealing the Class 1A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 1A Bracket

CLASS 2A

Revealing the Class 2A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 2A Bracket

CLASS 3A

Revealing the Class 3A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 3A Bracket

CLASS 4A

Revealing the Class 4A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 4A Bracket

Predicting Class 1A-4A

CLASS 5A

Revealing the Class 5A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 5A Bracket

CLASS 6A

Revealing the Class 6A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 6A Bracket

CLASS 7A

Revealing the Class 7A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 7A Bracket

CLASS 8A

Revealing the Class 8A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 8A Bracket

Class 7A and Class 8A Predictions

 

High School Lites Week 9 football roundup

brand_new_lites.jpg

High School Lites Week 9 football roundup

High School Lites featured plenty of great action on Friday night as NBC Sports Chicago had highlights of many of the area's top matchups. Some playoff dreams came to fruition while others crashed and burned. 

Watch tomorrow as the IHSA playoff brackets are revealed tomorrow on NBC Sports Chicago+ at 8 p.m. Be sure to also follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights. 

DRIVE: Prairie Ridge: Episode 10

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Back of the Yards QB Jeremiah Harris

St. Xavier Team of the Week: De La Salle Meteors

Friday's Top 25 Games

No. 1 Lincoln-Way East 18, No. 19 Bolingbrook 14 

No. 2 Prairie Ridge 55, Dundee-Crown 14

No. 3 Maine South 56, Niles West 9

No. 4 Marist 42, Joliet Catholic 14

No. 5 Lake Zurich , Mundelein

No. 6 Phillips 53, Clark 0

No. 9 Homewood-Flossmoor 50, Sandburg 14

No. 10 Barrington 40, Conant 19

No. 11 Huntley 45, McHenry 7

No. 12 Naperville Central 35, Lake Park 21

No. 13 Hinsdale Central 42, Hinsdale South 14

No. 24 St. Charles North 35, No. 14 Batavia 28

No. 16 Wheaton North 20, Waubonsie Valley 10

No. 17 Crete-Monee 52, Cahokia 8

No. 18 St. Rita 47, Marmion 14

No. 20 Lyons 31, Oak Park-River Forest 14

No. 21 Nazareth 48, Marian Catholic 7

No. 22 Oswego 30, Plainfield Central 0

Mount Carmel 35, No. 23 Providence 34

Other Highlights

Tinley Park 29, Evergreen Park 0

T.F. South 21, Oak Forest 14

Glenbard North 24, Neuqua Valley 14

St. Edward 29, Wheaton Academy 28

Marian Central Catholic 44, St. Patrick 21

Saturday's Top 25 Games

No. 7 Loyola vs. Brother Rice

No. 8 Glenbard West vs. Proviso West