Preps Talk

CSN Preps Preseason Power Rankings: No. 5 Lincoln-Way East

CSN Preps Preseason Power Rankings: No. 5 Lincoln-Way East

CSNChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting Jul. 31, we’ll unveil the @CSNPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 25.

School: Lincoln-Way East

Head Coach: Rob Zvonar

How they fared in 2016: 9-3 (5-2 Southwest Suburban Conference), made the Class 8A state playoff field, defeated Taft and Waubonsie Valley before losing to Maine South in the quarterfinal round. 

2017 Regular Season Schedule:

August 25th vs Crete-Monee

September 1st @ Maine South

September 8th @ Tinley Park

September 15th vs Sandburg

September 22nd @ Lincoln-Way Central

September 29th @ Homewood-Flossmoor

October 6th vs Lockport

October 13th vs Thornwood

October 20th @ Bolingbrook

Biggest storyline: Can the Griffins live up to the preseason hype and get deep in the Class 8A state playoff field?

Names to watch this season:  Senior DE Devin O'Rourke (Northwestern) QB Brendan Morrissey Senior LB John Christensen

Biggest holes to fill: With a roster hovering around 100 players and 12 returning starters back (6 offense 6 defense) the Griffins will be able to fill most of it's needs this summer. 

EDGY's Early Take: Lincoln-Way East and head coach Rob Zvonar is a year removed from the merging of Lincoln-Way North and the program is in good shape heading into 2017. The Griffins will need to sort out a few positional battles but the overall talent level and depth is impressive again this fall.  Lincoln-Way East has made the state playoffs in every season since starting up varsity football in 2000 and looks primed for another state playoff run in 2017.

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites Football Semifinals Roundup

High School Lites has plenty of great IHSA football playoff action from the semifinals on Saturday as NBC Sports Chicago has highlights of many of the area's top matchups. 

Be sure to also follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights. 

DRIVE: Prairie RidgeEpisode 14

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Raby's Dq Smith McAllister

St. Xavier Team of the Week: Marist girls volleyball

This Week's Scores

Class 8A

Loyola Academy 17, Edwardsville 10

Lincoln-Way East 24, Maine South 14

Class 7A

Lake Zurich 14, Mount Carmel 7

Batavia 23, Benet Academy 13

Class 6A

Prairie Ridge 42, Hoffman Estates 21

Nazareth Academy 24, Providence Catholic 7

Class 5A

Phillips 27, Sterling 14

Dunlap 21, Washington 0

Class 4A

Morris 43, Raby 8

Rochester 31, Highland 14

Class 3A

IC Catholic 7, Byron 0

Pleasant Plains 41, Anna-Jonesboro 2

Class 2A

Gibson City 14, Newman Central Catholic 8

Maroa-Forsyth 25, Shelbyville 14

Class 1A

Tuscola 21, Athens 14

Lena-Winslow 12, Forreston 8

 

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

NBCSPreps Boys Basketball Preseason Power Rankings

The 2017-18 IHSA boys basketball season has a lot of talented teams in the Chicagoland area. See who made the preseason top 25, headlined by five Public League powerhouses.

No. 1 Morgan Park

No. 2 Whitney Young

No. 3 Simeon

No. 4 Orr

No. 5 Curie

No. 6 Fenwick

No. 7 Bolingbrook

No. 8 Waukegan

No. 9 Niles North

No. 10 Uplift

No. 11 Romeoville

No. 12 Hinsdale South

No. 13 West Aurora

No. 14 Larkin

No. 15 St. Rita

No. 16 OPRF

No. 17 St. Charles East

No. 18 Kenwood

No. 19 Willowbrook

No. 20 Bloom

No. 21 Evanston

No. 22 Lake Zurich

No. 23 Proviso East

No. 24 Lincoln-Way East

No. 25 Libertyville