Preps Talk

High School Lites Week 5 Football Roundup

High School Lites Week 5 Football Roundup

High School Lites featured plenty of great action on Friday night as CSN had highlights of many of the area's top matchups. No. 1 Lincoln-Way East hits the road to face Lincoln-Way Central while No. 2 Prairie Ridge hosts Bartlett during homecoming week. Staying in the Fox Valley, we also have highlights of a battle between top-25 teams as No. 17 Cary-Grove travels to No. 20 Huntley. 

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @CSNPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.

Also be sure to read a preview of Saturday's big Week 5 matchups as Edgy Tim breaks down Notre Dame battling St. Patrick and West Aurora traveling to South Elgin.


DRIVE: Prairie Ridge: Episode 6

Viewers' Choice Game of the Week: Marmion uses late touchdown to upset No. 24 Montini

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Homewood-Flossmoor's Justin Hall

St. Xavier Team of the Week: Eisenhower Cardinals

Faith in Football: Old school film stories

Friday's Top 25 Scores

No. 1 Lincoln-Way East 28, Lincoln-Way Central 14

No. 2 Prairie Ridge 63, Bartlett 7

No. 3 Maine South 56, Evanston 14

No. 4 Marist 63, Marian Catholic 6

No. 5 Lake Zurich 41, Warren 35, 2 OT

No. 6 Phillips 68, Vocational 0

No. 7 Homewood-Flossmoor 28, Lincoln-Way West 9

No. 8 Naperville Central 31, Wheaton-Warrenville South 17

No. 9 Lyons 31, Leyden 0

No. 11 Barrington 26, Fremd 14

No. 12 Stevenson 41, Zion-Benton 7

No. 13 Hinsdale Central 31, York 7

No. 14 Hoffman Estates 20, Conant 0

St. Rita 38, No. 15 Mount Carmel 21

No. 16 Nazareth 24, Benet 14

No. 20 Huntley 41, No. 17 Cary-Grove 32

No. 18 Palatine 28, Schaumburg 21

No. 19 Batavia 7, St. Charles East 0

No. 21 Glenbard West 35, Downers North 14

No. 23 Neuqua Valley 41, Thornwood 8

Marmion 28, No. 24 Montini 27

Glenbard North 20, No. 25 Naperville North 7

Other Highlights

Payton outlasts Lindblom

Oswego East holds off Plainfield North

St. Ignatius takes down St. Joseph

Herscher beats Coal City

IHSA Football Playoff Pairings Show Roundup

IHSA Football Playoff Pairings Show Roundup

CLASS 1A

Revealing the Class 1A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 1A Bracket

CLASS 2A

Revealing the Class 2A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 2A Bracket

CLASS 3A

Revealing the Class 3A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 3A Bracket

CLASS 4A

Revealing the Class 4A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 4A Bracket

Predicting Class 1A-4A

CLASS 5A

Revealing the Class 5A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 5A Bracket

CLASS 6A

Revealing the Class 6A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 6A Bracket

CLASS 7A

Revealing the Class 7A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 7A Bracket

CLASS 8A

Revealing the Class 8A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 8A Bracket

Class 7A and Class 8A Predictions

 

High School Lites Week 9 football roundup

brand_new_lites.jpg

High School Lites Week 9 football roundup

High School Lites featured plenty of great action on Friday night as NBC Sports Chicago had highlights of many of the area's top matchups. Some playoff dreams came to fruition while others crashed and burned. 

Watch tomorrow as the IHSA playoff brackets are revealed tomorrow on NBC Sports Chicago+ at 8 p.m. Be sure to also follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights. 

DRIVE: Prairie Ridge: Episode 10

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Back of the Yards QB Jeremiah Harris

St. Xavier Team of the Week: De La Salle Meteors

Friday's Top 25 Games

No. 1 Lincoln-Way East 18, No. 19 Bolingbrook 14 

No. 2 Prairie Ridge 55, Dundee-Crown 14

No. 3 Maine South 56, Niles West 9

No. 4 Marist 42, Joliet Catholic 14

No. 5 Lake Zurich , Mundelein

No. 6 Phillips 53, Clark 0

No. 9 Homewood-Flossmoor 50, Sandburg 14

No. 10 Barrington 40, Conant 19

No. 11 Huntley 45, McHenry 7

No. 12 Naperville Central 35, Lake Park 21

No. 13 Hinsdale Central 42, Hinsdale South 14

No. 24 St. Charles North 35, No. 14 Batavia 28

No. 16 Wheaton North 20, Waubonsie Valley 10

No. 17 Crete-Monee 52, Cahokia 8

No. 18 St. Rita 47, Marmion 14

No. 20 Lyons 31, Oak Park-River Forest 14

No. 21 Nazareth 48, Marian Catholic 7

No. 22 Oswego 30, Plainfield Central 0

Mount Carmel 35, No. 23 Providence 34

Other Highlights

Tinley Park 29, Evergreen Park 0

T.F. South 21, Oak Forest 14

Glenbard North 24, Neuqua Valley 14

St. Edward 29, Wheaton Academy 28

Marian Central Catholic 44, St. Patrick 21

Saturday's Top 25 Games

No. 7 Loyola vs. Brother Rice

No. 8 Glenbard West vs. Proviso West