Preps Talk

High School Lites Week 7 Football Roundup

High School Lites Week 7 Football Roundup

High School Lites featured plenty of great action on Friday night as NBC Sports Chicago had highlights of many of the area's top matchups. No. 4 Marist hosted No. 15 Nazareth Academy in an important top-25 clash while No. 5 Lake Zurich tried to remain unbeaten by traveling to No. 12 Stevenson.  

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.


DRIVE: Prairie Ridge: Episode 8

Viewers' Choice Game of the WeekHyde Park holds off Washington in low-scoring game

Wintrust Athlete of the WeekAurora Christian's Drew Clippert

St. Xavier Team of the WeekHoffman Estates Hawks

Faith in Football: Looking back at Johnny Lattner

Friday's Top 25 Scores

No. 1 Lincoln-Way East 49, Lockport 6

No. 2 Prairie Ridge 55, Hampshire 14

No. 3 Maine South 47, Glenbrook South 13

No. 4 Marist 42, No. 15 Nazareth 0

No. 5 Lake Zurich 28, No. 12 Stevenson 0

No. 6 Phillips 42, Raby 28

No. 9 Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7

Naperville North 44, No. 10 Naperville Central 41

No. 16 Huntley 49, Crystal Lake Central 7

No. 17 Lyons 31, Downers Grove North 28

No. 18 Batavia 10, South Elgin 7

Wheaton North 23, No. 19 Neuqua Valley 0

No. 20 Warren 34, Waukegan 0

No. 21 Crete-Monee 55, Rich South 0

No. 22 Cary-Grove 41, Crystal Lake South 14

No. 23 Providence 37, Fenwick 0

Kaneland 20, No. 24 Morris 14

No. 25 St. Rita 35, McNamara 13

OTHER HIGHLIGHTS

Johnsburg runs past Woodstock

Antioch escapes past Lakes

SATURDAY'S TOP 25 GAMES

Leo at No. 7 Loyola

No. 13 Hinsdale Central at No. 8 Glenbard West

No. 14 Hoffman Estates at No. 11 Barrington

IHSA Football Playoff Pairings Show Roundup

IHSA Football Playoff Pairings Show Roundup

CLASS 1A

Revealing the Class 1A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 1A Bracket

CLASS 2A

Revealing the Class 2A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 2A Bracket

CLASS 3A

Revealing the Class 3A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 3A Bracket

CLASS 4A

Revealing the Class 4A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 4A Bracket

Predicting Class 1A-4A

CLASS 5A

Revealing the Class 5A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 5A Bracket

CLASS 6A

Revealing the Class 6A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 6A Bracket

CLASS 7A

Revealing the Class 7A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 7A Bracket

CLASS 8A

Revealing the Class 8A Bracket

Analyzing the Class 8A Bracket

Class 7A and Class 8A Predictions

 

High School Lites Week 9 football roundup

brand_new_lites.jpg

High School Lites Week 9 football roundup

High School Lites featured plenty of great action on Friday night as NBC Sports Chicago had highlights of many of the area's top matchups. Some playoff dreams came to fruition while others crashed and burned. 

Watch tomorrow as the IHSA playoff brackets are revealed tomorrow on NBC Sports Chicago+ at 8 p.m. Be sure to also follow us on Twitter @NBCSPreps for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights. 

DRIVE: Prairie Ridge: Episode 10

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Back of the Yards QB Jeremiah Harris

St. Xavier Team of the Week: De La Salle Meteors

Friday's Top 25 Games

No. 1 Lincoln-Way East 18, No. 19 Bolingbrook 14 

No. 2 Prairie Ridge 55, Dundee-Crown 14

No. 3 Maine South 56, Niles West 9

No. 4 Marist 42, Joliet Catholic 14

No. 5 Lake Zurich , Mundelein

No. 6 Phillips 53, Clark 0

No. 9 Homewood-Flossmoor 50, Sandburg 14

No. 10 Barrington 40, Conant 19

No. 11 Huntley 45, McHenry 7

No. 12 Naperville Central 35, Lake Park 21

No. 13 Hinsdale Central 42, Hinsdale South 14

No. 24 St. Charles North 35, No. 14 Batavia 28

No. 16 Wheaton North 20, Waubonsie Valley 10

No. 17 Crete-Monee 52, Cahokia 8

No. 18 St. Rita 47, Marmion 14

No. 20 Lyons 31, Oak Park-River Forest 14

No. 21 Nazareth 48, Marian Catholic 7

No. 22 Oswego 30, Plainfield Central 0

Mount Carmel 35, No. 23 Providence 34

Other Highlights

Tinley Park 29, Evergreen Park 0

T.F. South 21, Oak Forest 14

Glenbard North 24, Neuqua Valley 14

St. Edward 29, Wheaton Academy 28

Marian Central Catholic 44, St. Patrick 21

Saturday's Top 25 Games

No. 7 Loyola vs. Brother Rice

No. 8 Glenbard West vs. Proviso West