Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lincoln-Way East (9) | 8-0 | 98 | 1 |
2. | Maine South | 7-1 | 87 | 2 |
3. | Marist (1) | 7-1 | 79 | 3 |
4. | Oswego | 8-0 | 74 | 4 |
5. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 7-1 | 60 | 5 |
6. | Bolingbrook | 7-1 | 43 | 7 |
7. | Naperville Central | 6-2 | 25 | 8 |
8. | Warren | 7-1 | 23 | NR |
9. | Glenbard West | 6-2 | 21 | 6 |
10. | Hinsdale Central | 6-2 | 15 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Oswego East 8, Oak Park-River Forest 5, Neuqua Valley 4, Edwardsville 3, Plainfield South 3, West Aurora 2.
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Batavia (6) | 8-0 | 102 | 1 |
2. | Brother Rice (2) | 8-0 | 96 | 2 |
3. | East St. Louis (3) | 6-2 | 81 | 3 |
4. | Nazareth | 7-1 | 77 | T-4 |
5. | Mt. Carmel | 7-1 | 64 | T-4 |
6. | Simeon | 8-0 | 63 | 6 |
7. | Hononegah | 8-0 | 43 | 7 |
8. | Normal Community | 7-1 | 31 | 8 |
9. | Glenbard East | 8-0 | 23 | NR |
10. | St. Charles North | 6-2 | 7 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Rolling Meadows 6, Belleville West 4, Moline 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Lincoln-Way West 1, Hoffman Estates 1.
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Cary-Grove (7) | 8-0 | 106 | T-1 |
2. | Richards (4) | 8-0 | 102 | T-1 |
3. | Willowbrook | 8-0 | 76 | 3 |
4. | Phillips | 6-2 | 73 | 5 |
5. | Glenwood | 8-0 | 62 | 6 |
6. | Prairie Ridge | 6-2 | 48 | 4 |
7. | Niles Notre Dame | 7-1 | 47 | 7 |
8. | Normal West | 7-1 | 38 | 8 |
9. | DeKalb | 7-1 | 33 | 9 |
10. | Providence | 5-3 | 8 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Kenwood 3, Bloomington 1.
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Washington (9) | 8-0 | 107 | 1 |
2. | Montini (1) | 8-0 | 98 | 2 |
3. | Sterling (1) | 8-0 | 89 | 3 |
4. | Hillcrest | 8-0 | 75 | 4 |
5. | Highland | 8-0 | 63 | 5 |
6. | Antioch | 8-0 | 58 | 6 |
7. | Decatur MacArthur | 6-2 | 39 | 8 |
8. | Metamora | 7-1 | 31 | 7 |
9. | Payton | 8-0 | 21 | 10 |
10. | Kaneland | 6-2 | 14 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Marion 4, Sycamore 3, St. Francis 2, Carbondale 1.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | IC Catholic (12) | 8-0 | 147 | 1 |
2. | Rochester (3) | 7-1 | 136 | 2 |
3. | Rockford Boylan | 7-1 | 111 | 4 |
4. | Taylorville | 8-0 | 109 | 3 |
5. | Cahokia | 7-1 | 76 | 6 |
6. | Coal City | 7-1 | 69 | 5 |
7. | Richmond-Burton | 7-1 | 50 | 7 |
8. | Columbia | 7-1 | 48 | 8 |
9. | Pontiac | 7-1 | 42 | 9 |
10. | Marengo | 6-2 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Freeburg 4, Breese Mater Dei 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville 2, Herrin 1, Murphysboro 1.
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Byron (6) | 8-0 | 144 | 1 |
2. | Bishop McNamara (7) | 7-1 | 137 | 2 |
3. | Carlinville (2) | 8-0 | 130 | 3 |
4. | Monticello (1) | 8-0 | 125 | 4 |
5. | Farmington | 8-0 | 96 | 5 |
6. | Williamsville | 7-1 | 78 | 6 |
7. | Lisle | 8-0 | 55 | 7 |
8. | Beardstown | 7-1 | 44 | 9 |
9. | West Frankfort | 7-1 | 30 | 10 |
10. | Paris | 8-0 | 22 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Fairfield 9, Anna-Jonesboro 2, Monmouth-Roseville 2, North Boone 1, Rock Island Alleman 1, Vandalia 1, Breese Central 1, Dunbar 1, Elmwood-Brimfield 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Maroa-Forsyth (10) | 8-0 | 145 | 1 |
2. | Orion (4) | 8-0 | 133 | 2 |
3. | Decatur St. Teresa (1) | 8-0 | 118 | 3 |
4. | Sterling Newman | 7-1 | 98 | 4 |
5. | Eastland-Pearl City | 8-0 | 93 | 5 |
6. | Illini West (Carthage) | 8-0 | 72 | 6 |
7. | Pana | 7-1 | 53 | 7 |
8. | Hope Academy | 6-2 | 51 | 8 |
9. | Nashville | 7-1 | 39 | 10 |
10. | Eldorado | 6-2 | 6 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Rockridge 5, Knoxville 4, Bismarck-Henning 4, Collins 2, Clifton Central 1, Mercer County 1
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (15) | 8-0 | 168 | 1 |
2. | Lena-Winslow | 7-1 | 142 | 2 |
T-3. | Tuscola | 7-1 | 114 | 3 |
T-3. | Princeville | 8-0 | 114 | T-4 |
5. | Ottawa Marquette (1) | 8-0 | 113 | T-4 |
6. | Camp Point Central | 7-1 | 75 | 6 |
7. | Argenta-Oreana | 8-0 | 68 | 8 |
8. | Concord (Triopia) | 7-1 | 53 | 7 |
9. | Milledgeville | 8-0 | 39 | 9 |
10. | Aurora Christian | 5-3 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Athens 10, Sesser-Valier 6, Madison 5, Fisher 4, Carrollton 2, Red Hill 2, Orr 1.