Here is the latest from the boys and girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points. Because girls playoffs have already begun for Class 1A and 2A, no poll exists for those specific classes.
BOYS
Class 4A
School W-L PTS PRV
1. Simeon (10) 22-3 100 1
2. Curie 22-3 90 2
3. Belleville West 21-2 79 3
4. Danville 20-2 68 4
5. Whitney Young 21-6 52 6
(tie) Normal West 19-5 52 5
7. Evanston 19-4 45 7
8. Bloomington 17-6 24 8
9. Niles North 21-3 20 9
10. Quincy 17-4 4 NR
(tie) Loyola 21-4 4 NR
Others receiving votes: Moline 3, Benet Academy 3, Rockford Jefferson 2, New Trier 2, Normal Community 1, Bolingbrook 1
Class 3A
School W-L PTS PRV
1. Springfield Southeast (7) 20-2 88 1
2. Morgan Park (2) 18-8 83 2
3. Springfield Lanphier 20-2 71 3
4. Marian Catholic 17-4 61 4
5. Hillcrest 19-5 53 5
6. Alton Marquette 27-0 47 7
7. Centralia 20-3 33 8
8. DePaul College Prep 19-6 23 6
9. Burlington Central 21-2 17 9
10. Champaign Central 16-7 11 10
Others receiving votes: Bogan 6, North Lawndale 1, Benton 1
Class 2A
School W-L PTS PRV
1. Orr (12) 21-3 135 1
2. Winnebago (2) 23-1 122 2
3. Warsaw West Hancock 24-1 98 T3
4. Pinckneyville 24-3 86 5
(tie) Leo 17-5 86 T3
6. Monticello 20-1 84 6
7. Effingham St. Anthony 26-2 37 10
8. Bloomington Central Catholic 19-6 35 8
9. Bureau Valley 23-2 34 9
10. Eldorado 25-2 18 7
Others receiving votes: Uplift 11, Corliss 6, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Timothy Christian 4, Williamsville 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1, Trenton Wesclin 1, Hall 1
Class 1A
School W-L PTS PRV
1. Aurora Christian (7) 21-1 118 1
2. DePue (4) 23-1 113 3
3. Payson Seymour (1) 24-1 94 5
4. East Dubuque (1) 24-3 93 4
5. Annawan 23-3 85 2
6. Sterling Newman 21-4 67 6
7. Colfax Ridgeview 22-4 55 7
8. New Berlin 20-5 36 9
9. Cairo 19-5 25 10
10. Newark 18-6 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Cissna Park 9, Quest Academy 4, Nokomis 4, Lena-Winslow 1, Mt. Pulaski 1
GIRLS
Class 4A
School W-L PTS PRV
1. Edwardsville (7) 25-0 79 1
2. Rockford Boylan 27-0 70 2
3. Montini (1) 29-2 65 3
4. Rock Island 21-7 52 5
5. Maine West 24-1 51 4
6. Geneva 24-3 41 6
7. Benet 24-4 32 8
8. Normal Community 23-6 19 T9
9. Lincoln-Way East 25-4 11 7
10. Bolingbrook 20-4 4 NR
(tie) Marist 22-5 4 T9
Others receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 3, Mother McAuley 3, Whitney Young 2, Loyola 2, Springfield 1, Chatham Glenwood 1
Class 3A
School W-L PTS PRV
1. Morton (6) 28-1 78 1
2. Richwoods (2) 28-1 74 2
3. Bethalto Civic Memorial 25-2 61 3
4. Nazareth 23-2 54 4
5. Glenbard South 24-3 46 5
6. Effingham 27-2 39 6
7. Charleston 22-2 29 7
8. Kaneland 24-4 18 9
(tie) Breese Central 24-3 18 8
10. Bloomington Central Catholic 21-5 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 6, Evergreen Park 5