Preps Talk

Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 17 St. Charles East

Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 17 St. Charles East

School: St. Charles East

2016-17 record: 18-9, 9-3 Upstate Eight River

Postseason results: Lost to Bartlett in Class 4A regional semifinals

Players to watch: Senior forward Justin Hardy is the key player to watch for the Saints after being one of the area's best clutch performers last season. Hardy knocked down a memorable buzzer-beating three-pointer to beat rival St. Charles North last season as he's an All-Area candidate.

Why they're in the power rankings: Having a proven double-double threat in Hardy helps but the Saints also have four returning starters from a successful team last season. Head coach Pat Woods always has plenty of shooters and this team should space the floor with the best of them this season. After getting shocked by Bartlett in the Class 4A state playoffs last season, St. Charles East will be hungry for postseason success.

Did you know? St. Charles East has been in the NBC Sports Chicago Preps Power Rankings three of the past four seasons as they've become one of the more consistent suburban programs in the area.

1-on-1 with Antioch quarterback Athan Kaliakmanis

1-on-1 with Antioch quarterback Athan Kaliakmanis

Need proof that the college football recruiting process is evaluating and offering players younger than ever before? All you need to do is ask Antioch quarterback Athan Kaliakmanis (6-foot-3, 185 pounds).

Kaliakmanis, who as a freshman was Carmel's starting quarterback before transferring to his home school district after the fall semester, recently landed his first verbal scholarship from Syracuse. Kaliakmanis, who is also on several college recruiting radar screens this winter, was easily one of the stronger performers in a loaded quarterback field at the recently held EDGYTIM MLK Underclassmen Showcase, powered by EFT Football Academy. 

I caught up with Kaliakmanis and discussed how Syracuse gave him his first scholarship, his recent transfer to Antioch and much more. 

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

orrhighschoolslidenew.jpg

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

BOYS

Class 4A

School                                        W-L       PTS               PRV

1. Simeon (12)                          17-3      128              1

2. Curie  (1)                              17-2       118               2

3. Whitney Young                     17-4       96                 4

4. Belleville West                     17-2       94                 3

5. Danville                               15-2       79                  5

6. Bolingbrook                         15-2       48                  10

7. Niles North                          18-2       34                  T7

8. Moline                                 16-4       33                  9

9. Normal Community            16-4       18                  6

(tie) Bloomington                    14-6       18                  NR

Others receiving votes: Evanston Township 14, Marist 10, Normal West 7, Loyola 6, Rockford Jefferson 4, Quincy 3, Benet Academy 3, Fenwick 1, New Trier 1

Class 3A

School                                                               W-L        PTS       PRV

1. Morgan Park (10)                                       15-7        117       1

2. Springfield Southeast (1)                            14-2        96         5

(tie) Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)        14-3        96         3

4. Hillcrest                                                       16-4        76         4

5. Springfield Lanphier (1)                              14-2        75         2

6. DePaul College Prep                                   18-4        65         7

7. Alton Marquette                                         20-0        58         6

8. Centralia                                                     14-2        36         8

9. North Lawndale                                          13-7        15         9

10. Burlington Central                                    17-2        11         NR

Others receiving votes: Champaign Central 3, Bogan 3, Lincoln 2, Mahomet-Seymour 2, Carbondale 2, Benton 2, Tolono Unity 1

Class 2A

School                                                     W-L        PTS       PRV

1. Orr (12)                                             16-3       120       1

2. Winnebago                                        16-1       103       4

3. Pinckneyville                                    19-2        88         2

4. Eldorado                                           20-0        75         6

5. Warsaw West Hancock                    20-1       72          3

6. Williamsville                                    15-1        56         7

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley                18-2       50          5

8. Leo                                                   13-5       34          8

9. Monticello                                        12-1       21          9

10. Bureau Valley                                18-2       15          10

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 8, St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Farmington 5, Teutopolis 4, Momence 3

Class 1A

School                                                   W-L       PTS        PRV

1. Aurora Christian (10)                       16-0     118         1

2. Colfax Ridgeview (2)                       18-2      110         2

3. Annawan                                          16-2      83          T4

4. East Dubuque                                   16-2      77          3

5. DePue                                               18-1      76          T4

6. Sterling Newman                             17-3      65          6

7. Payson Seymour                              17-1      53           7

8. Quest Academy                               17-4      35           8

9. Milford                                             14-3      20          10

10. New Berlin                                     16-4      9            NR

Others receiving votes: Winchester-West Central 8, Cissna Park 3, Newark 2, Cairo 1

GIRLS

Class 4A

School                                                      W-L              PTS    PRV

1. Edwardsville (9)                                  19-0             99     1 

2. Rockford Boylan (1)                            21-0             88     2 

3. Montini                                               23-2             78     3 

4. Rock Island                                          17-7             67     T4

5. Maine West                                        21-1             66     T4

6. Geneva                                                17-3             44     7 

7. Lincoln-Way East                                21-3             32     6 

8. Benet                                                   19-3             26     8 

9. Normal Community                            18-5             11     9 

10. Marist                                               16-4             10     NR

Others receiving votes: Mother McAuley 8, Springfield 6, Bolingbrook 5, Whitney Young 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3, Danville 2, Loyola 1

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L     PTS    PRV

1. Morton (6)                                      23-1     96     1 

2. Richwoods (4)                                 22-1     94     2 

3. Glenbard South                               18-2     67     4 

4. Kaneland                                         19-2     61     5 

5. Bethalto Civic Memorial                19-2     55     3 

6. Nazareth                                         20-2     51     6 

7. Effingham                                       17-1     35     7 

8. Charleston                                       18-1     30     9 

9. Breese Central                                19-3     24     NR

10. Bloomington Central Catholic      18-4     22     10

Others receiving votes: Evergreen Park 11, Burlington Central 3, Bishop McNamara 1

Class 2A

School                                                   W-L     PTS   PRV

1. Harrisburg  (11)                              23-0    110   1 

2. Illini West (Carthage)                     23-2     95    2 

3. Watseka                                          23-1     85    3 

4. Eureka                                             19-3     77    T6

5. Oakwood                                         22-2     50    T6

6. Pleasant Plains                                19-2     45    8 

7. Monticello                                       15-2     43    5 

8. Teutopolis                                       20-3     39    4 

9. Payson Western                              20-4     29    10

10. Chicago Marshall                          14-6     11    NR

Others receiving votes: Harvest Christian Academy 8, Sesser-Valier 7, Tuscola 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Farmington 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1

Class 1A

School                                                  W-L     PTS   PRV

1. Annawan (9)                                    25-0     96    1 

2. Danville Schlarman                         22-1     81    2 

3. Lebanon                                         20-0     72    3 

4. Jacksonville Routt                           19-4     58    6 

5. Shiloh                                              20-4     43    7 

6. Lewistown                                       21-4     41    5 

7. Lanark Eastland                              19-4     39    4 

8. Stockton                                          19-2     34    10

9. East Dubuque                                  18-3     15    NR

10. Princeville                                     23-4     11    8 

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 10, Colfax Ridgeview 9, DePue 7, Newark 5, Winchester 5, Walther Lutheran 4, Milford 4, Sterling Newman 3, Altamont 3, Bushnell-Prairie City 2, Cissna Park 2, Centralia Christ Our Rock 2, Aquin 2, Galena 1, Okawville 1