NCAA Tournament schedule - NBC Sports

NCAA Tournament schedule
March 17, 2011, 1:03 am

All Times EDT

REGIONAL SCHEDULES
(Click for day-by-day schedules)

EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 17
At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
West Virginia (20-11) vs. Clemson (22-11), 12:25 p.m.
Kentucky (25-8) vs. Princeton (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18
At Time Warner Cable Arena
Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina (26-7) vs. Long Island University (27-5), 7:15 p.m.
Washington (23-10) vs. Georgia (21-11), 30 minutes following

Slideshow
Image: ACC Basketball Tournament - Maryland v North Carolina

North Carolina can run its way to a title, but if you're expecting as much from Michigan State, don't. Our picks to win it all.

George Mason (26-6) vs. Villanova (21-11), 2:10 p.m.
Ohio State (32-2) vs. UTSA (20-13), 30 minutes following
Xavier (24-7) vs. Marquette (20-14), 7:27 p.m.
Syracuse (26-7) vs. Indiana State (20-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 19
At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.

West Virginia_UAB-Clemson winner vs. Kentucky-Princeton winner

Sunday, March 20
At Time Warner Cable Arena
Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina-Long Island University winner vs. Washington-Georgia winner

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland

Ohio State_UTSA-Alabama State winner vs. George Mason-Villanova winner
Syracuse-Indiana State winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner

At The Prudential Center
Newark, N.J.
Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 25
Ohio State-UTSA-Alabama State_George Mason-Villanova winner vs. West Virginia-UAB-Clemson_Kentucky-Princeton winner
North Carolina-Long Island University_Washington-Georgia winner vs. Syracuse-Indiana State_Xavier-Marquette winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 27
Semifinal winners

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 17
At The Verizon Center
Washington
Butler (23-9) vs. Old Dominion (27-6), 12:40 p.m.
Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. UNC Asheville (20-13), 30 minutes following

At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
Florida (26-7) vs. UC Santa Barbara (18-13), 6:50 p.m.
UCLA (22-10) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 30 minutes following

At The Pepsi Center
Denver
BYU (30-4) vs. Wofford (21-12), 7:15 p.m.
St. John's (21-11) vs. Gonzaga (24-9), 30 minutes following

At The McKale Center
Tucson, Ariz.
Wisconsin (23-8) vs. Belmont (30-4), 7:27 p.m.
Kansas State (22-10) vs. Utah State (30-3), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 19
At The Verizon Center
Washington
Pittsburgh_UNC Asheville-Arkansas-Little Rock winner vs. Butler-Old Dominion winner

At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
Florida-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. UCLA-Michigan State winner

At The Pepsi Center
Denver
BYU-Wofford winner vs. St. John's-Gonzaga winner

At The McKale Center
Tucson, Ariz.
Kansas State-Utah State winner vs. Wisconsin-Belmont winner

At New Orleans Arena
Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 24
Pittsburgh-UNC Asheville-Arkansas-Little Rock_Butler-Old Dominion winner vs. Kansas State-Utah State_Wisconsin-Belmont winner
Florida-UC Santa Barbara_UCLA-Michigan State winner vs. BYU-Wofford_St. John's-Gonzaga winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 26
Semifinal winners

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 17
At The Pepsi Center
Denver
Louisville (25-9) vs. Morehead State (24-9), 1:40 p.m.
Vanderbilt (23-10) vs. Richmond (27-7), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18
At The United Center
Chicago
Notre Dame (26-6) vs. Akron (23-12), 1:40, p.m.
Texas A&M (24-8) vs. Florida State (21-10), 30 minutes following
Purdue (25-7) vs. St. Peter's (20-13), 7:20 p.m.
Georgetown (21-10) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (24-11), 30 minutes following

At The BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Kansas (32-2) vs. Boston University (21-13), 6:50 p.m.
UNLV (24-8) vs. Illinois (19-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 19
At The Pepsi Center
Denver
Louisville-Morehead State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Richmond winner

Sunday, March 20
At The United Center
Chicago
Notre Dame-Akron winner vs. Texas A&M-Florida State winner
Purdue-St. Peter's winner vs. Georgetown_Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

At The BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Kansas-Boston University winner vs. UNLV-Illinois winner

At The Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 25
Kansas-Boston University_UNLV-Illinois winner vs. Louisville-Morehead State_Vanderbilt-Richmond winner
Notre Dame-Akron_Texas A&M-Florida State winner vs. Purdue-St. Peter's_Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 27
Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 17
At The McKale Center
Tucson, Ariz.
Temple (25-7) vs. Penn State (19-14), 2:10 p.m.
San Diego State (32-2) vs. Northern Colorado (21-10), 30 minutes following

At The Verizon Center
Washington
Connecticut (26-9) vs. Bucknell (25-8), 7:20 p.m.
Cincinnati (25-8) vs. Missouri (23-10), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18
At The BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Texas (27-7) vs. Oakland, Mich. (25-9), 12:15 p.m.
Arizona (27-7) vs. Memphis (25-9), 30 minutes following

At Time Warner Cable Arena
Charlotte, N.C.
Michigan (20-13) vs. Tennessee (19-14), 12:40 p.m.
Duke (30-4) vs. Hampton (24-8), 30 minutes following

Third Round
Saturday, March 19
At The Verizon Center
Washington
Connecticut-Bucknell winner vs. Cincinnati-Missouri winner

At The McKale Center
Tucson, Ariz.
San Diego State-Northern Colorado winner vs. Temple-Penn State winner

Sunday, March 20
At Time Warner Cable Arena
Charlotte, N.C.
Duke-Hampton winner vs. Michigan-Tennessee winner

At The BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
Texas-Oakland, Mich. winner vs. Arizona-Memphis winner

At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 24
Duke-Hampton_Michigan-Tennessee winner vs. Texas-Oakland, Mich._Arizona-Memphis winner
San Diego State-Northern Colorado_Temple-Penn State winner vs. Connecticut-Bucknell_Cincinnati-Missouri winner

Regional Championship
Saturday, March 26
Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR
At Reliant Stadium
Houston
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 2
East champion vs. West champion
Southeast champion vs. Southwest champion

National Championship
Monday, April 4
Semifinal winners

< Prev | 1 | 2

DAY-BY-DAY SCHEDULE
(Click for regional schedule)

SECOND ROUND
Thursday, March 17
EAST: West Virginia (20-11) vs. UAB-Clemson winner, 12:25 p.m.
EAST: Kentucky (25-8) vs. Princeton (25-6), 30 minutes following
SOUTHEAST: Butler (23-9) vs. Old Dominion (27-6), 12:40 p.m.
SOUTHEAST: Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. UNC Asheville, 30 minutes following
SOUTHWEST: Louisville (25-9) vs. Morehead State (24-9), 1:40 p.m.
SOUTHWEST:Vanderbilt (23-10) vs. Richmond (27-7), 30 minutes following
WEST: Temple (25-7) vs. Penn State (19-14), 2:10 p.m.
WEST: San Diego State (32-2) vs. Northern Colorado (21-10), 30 minutes following
SOUTHEAST: Florida (26-7) vs. UC Santa Barbara (18-13), 6:50 p.m.
SOUTHEAST: UCLA (22-10) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 30 minutes following
SOUTHEAST: BYU (30-4) vs. Wofford (21-12), 7:15 p.m.
SOUTHEAST: St. John's (21-11) vs. Gonzaga (24-9), 30 minutes following
WEST: Connecticut (26-9) vs. Bucknell (25-8), 7:20 p.m.
WEST: Cincinnati (25-8) vs. Missouri (23-10), 30 minutes following
SOUTHEAST: Wisconsin (23-8) vs. Belmont (30-4), 7:27 p.m.
SOUTHEAST: Kansas State (22-10) vs. Utah State (30-3), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18
WEST: Texas (27-7) vs. Oakland, Mich. (25-9), 12:15 p.m.
WEST: Arizona (27-7) vs. Memphis (25-9), 30 minutes following
WEST: Michigan (20-13) vs. Tennessee (19-14), 12:40 p.m.
WEST: Duke (30-4) vs. Hampton (24-8), 30 minutes following
SOUTHWEST: Notre Dame (26-6) vs. Akron (23-12), 1:40, p.m.
SOUTHWEST: Texas A&M (24-8) vs. Florida State (21-10), 30 minutes following
EAST: George Mason (26-6) vs. Villanova (21-11), 2:10 p.m.
EAST: Ohio State (32-2) vs. UTSA, 30 minutes following
SOUTHWEST: Kansas (32-2) vs. Boston University (21-13), 6:50 p.m.
SOUTHWEST: UNLV (24-8) vs. Illinois (19-13), 30 minutes following
EAST: North Carolina (26-7) vs. Long Island University (27-5), 7:15 p.m.
EAST: Washington (23-10) vs. Georgia (21-11), 30 minutes following
SOUTHWEST: Purdue (25-7) vs. St. Peter's (20-13), 7:20 p.m.
SOUTHWEST: Georgetown (21-10) vs. Virginia Commonwealth
EAST: Xavier (24-7) vs. Marquette (20-14), 7:27 p.m.
EAST: Syracuse (26-7) vs. Indiana State (20-13), 30 minutes following

THIRD ROUND
Saturday, March 19
EAST: West Virginia_UAB-Clemson winner vs. Kentucky-Princeton winner
SOUTHEAST: Pittsburgh_UNC Asheville-Arkansas-Little Rock winner vs. Butler-Old Dominion winner
SOUTHEAST: Florida-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. UCLA-Michigan State winner
SOUTHEAST: BYU-Wofford winner vs. St. John's-Gonzaga winner
SOUTHEAST: Kansas State-Utah State winner vs. Wisconsin-Belmont winner
SOUTHWEST: Louisville-Morehead State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Richmond winner
WEST: Connecticut-Bucknell winner vs. Cincinnati-Missouri winner
WEST: San Diego State-Northern Colorado winner vs. Temple-Penn State winner

Sunday, March 20
EAST: North Carolina-Long Island University winner vs. Washington-Georgia winner
EAST: Ohio State_UTSA-Alabama State winner vs. George Mason-Villanova winner
EAST: Syracuse-Indiana State winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner
SOUTHWEST: Notre Dame-Akron winner vs. Texas A&M-Florida State winner
SOUTHWEST: Purdue-St. Peter's winner vs. Georgetown_Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner
SOUTHWEST: Kansas-Boston University winner vs. UNLV-Illinois winner
WEST: Duke-Hampton winner vs. Michigan-Tennessee winner
WEST: Texas-Oakland, Mich. winner vs. Arizona-Memphis winner

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Thursday, March 24
SOUTHEAST: Pittsburgh-UNC Asheville-Arkansas-Little Rock_Butler-Old Dominion winner vs. Kansas State-Utah State_Wisconsin-Belmont winner
SOUTHEAST: Florida-UC Santa Barbara_UCLA-Michigan State winner vs. BYU-Wofford_St. John's-Gonzaga winner
WEST: Duke-Hampton_Michigan-Tennessee winner vs. Texas-Oakland, Mich._Arizona-Memphis winner
WEST: San Diego State-Northern Colorado_Temple-Penn State winner vs. Connecticut-Bucknell_Cincinnati-Missouri winner

Friday, March 25
EAST: Ohio State-UTSA-Alabama State_George Mason-Villanova winner vs. West Virginia-UAB-Clemson_Kentucky-Princeton winner
EAST: North Carolina-Long Island University_Washington-Georgia winner vs. Syracuse-Indiana State_Xavier-Marquette winner
SOUTHWEST: Kansas-Boston University_UNLV-Illinois winner vs. Louisville-Morehead State_Vanderbilt-Richmond winner
SOUTHWEST: Notre Dame-Akron_Texas A&M-Florida State winner vs. Purdue-St. Peter's_Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

REGIONAL FINALS
Saturday, March 26
SOUTHEAST: Semifinal winners
WEST: Semifinal winners
Sunday, March 27
EAST: Semifinal winners
SOUTHWEST: Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR
At Reliant Stadium
Houston
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 2
East champion vs. West champion
Southeast champion vs. Southwest champion

National Championship
Monday, April 4
Semifinal winners

< Prev | 1 | 2

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Channel Finder