Sharks

NHL draft tracker: First-round picks in order they're made

Sharks

The 2020 NHL Draft is here.

The event, which originally was scheduled for June 26-27 in Montreal, Quebec, is being held virtually via video conference call from the NHL Network Studios in Secaucus, N.J. due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

The first round begins Tuesday night at 4 p.m. PT, and rounds 2-7 begin at 8:30 a.m. PT on Wednesday morning.

The Sharks hold the No. 31 pick in the draft from the Tampa Bay Lightning, thanks to the Barclay Goodrow trade at the 2020 deadline. Their original first-round pick, No. 3 overall, will go to the Ottawa Senators, stemming from the 2018 Erik Karlsson trade.

RELATED: Why Sharks targeted Dubnyk on robust goalie market

You can follow live as each selection is made in the 2020 NHL Draft tracker below:

1. New York Rangers

Alexis Lafrenière, LW, Rimouski (QMJHL)

2. Los Angeles Kings

Quinton Byfield, C, Sudbury (OHL)

3. Ottawa Senators (from SJS)

Tim Stutzle, C/LW, Mannheim (DEL)

4. Detroit Red Wings

Lucas Raymond, LW, Frolunda (SHL)

5. Ottawa Senators

Jake Sanderson, D, USNTDP (USHL)

6. Anaheim Ducks

Jamie Drysdale, D, Erie (OHL)

7. New Jersey Devils

Alexander Holtz, RW, Djurgardens (SHL)

8. Buffalo Sabres

Jack Quinn, RW, Ottawa (OHL)

9. Minnesota Wild

Marco Rossi, C, Ottawa (OHL)

10. Winnipeg Jets

Cole Perfetti, C, Saginaw (OHL)

11. Nashville Predators

Yaroslav Askarov, G, St. Petersburg (VHL)

 

12. Florida Panthers

Anton Lundell, C, HIFK (SM-liiga)

13. Carolina Hurricanes (from TOR)

Seth Jarvis, C, Portland (WHL)

14. Edmonton Oilers

Dylan Holloway, C/LW, Wisconsin (NCAA)

15. Toronto Maple Leafs (from PIT)

Rodion Amirov, LW, Ufa (KHL)

16. Montreal Canadiens

Kaiden Guhle, D, Prince Albert (WHL)

17. Chicago Blackhawks

Lukas Reichel, LW, Eisbaren Berlin (DEL)

18. New Jersey Devils (from ARZ)

Dawson Mercer, C/RW, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)

19. New York Rangers (from CGY)

Braden Schneider, D, Brandon (WHL)

20. New Jersey Devils (from VAN via TB)

Shakir Mukhamadullin, D, Ufa Salavat Yulayev (KHL)

21. Columbus Blue Jackets

Yegor Chinakhov, RW, Avangard Omsk (KHL)

22. Washington Capitals (from CGY via NYR via CAR)

Hendrix Lapierre, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)

23. Philadelphia Flyers

Tyson Foerster, RW, Barrie (OHL)

24. Calgary Flames (from WSH)

Connor Zary, C, Kamloops (WHL)

25. Colorado Avalanche

Justin Barron, D, Halifax (QMJHL)

26. St. Louis Blues

Jake Neighbours, LW, Edmonton (WHL)

27. Anaheim Ducks (from BOS)

Jacob Perreault, Sarnia, RW (OHL)

28. Ottawa Senators (from NYI)

Ridly Grieg, C, Brandon (WHL)

29. Vegas Golden Knights

Brendan Brisson, C, Chicago (USHL)

30. Dallas Stars

Mavrik Bourque, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL)

31. San Jose Sharks (from TB)

Ozzy Wiesblatt, RW, Prince Albert (WHL)