IC Catholic Prep

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 3

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 3

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (17) 3-0 170 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-0 144 2
3. Loyola 2-1 128 3
4. Warren 3-0 155 4
5. Hinsdale Central 3-0 88 6
6. Bolingbrook 3-0 72 8
7. Minooka 3-0 55 7
8. Oswego 3-0 38 9
9. Niles Notre Dame 3-0 32 NR
10. Edwardsville 2-1 28 10

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (12) 3-0 162 1
2. Nazareth (4) 2-1 147 3
3. Glenbard West (1) 3-0 140 2
4.  Wheaton Warrenville South 3-0 100 6
5.  Batavia 2-1 98 5
6. Hononegah 3-0 56 7
7. Rolling Meadows 3-0 51 8
8. Brother Rice 2-1 50 4
9. Hersey 3-0 48 10
10. St. Charles North 2-1 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (12) 3-0 171 2
2.  Phillips (3) 3-0 154 3
3.  Providence (2) 3-0 135 7
4. Crete-Monee 3-0 125 5
5. Chatham Glenwood 3-0 101 6
6. Richards (1) 2-1 89 1
7. Peoria Central 3-0 65 8
8. Prairie Ridge 2-1 45 4
9. Simeon 1-1 41 9
10.  Yorkville 3-0 31 NR


Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (19) 3-0 190 1
2. Sterling 3-0 151 3
3. Montini 2-1 133 2
4.  Boylan Catholic 3-0 118 5
5.  St. Rita 2-1 97 4
6.  Hillcrest 2-1 92 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin 2-1 77 6
8. Sycamore 3-0 71 7
9.  Carbondale 3-0 25 NR
10.  Joliet Catholic 1-2 21 9

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) 3-0 157 1
2. Rochester (2) 3-0 138 2
3. Coal City (1) 3-0 135 3
4. Richmond-Burton 3-0 103 4
5. Bishop McNamara 2-1 84 5
6.  Stillman Valley 3-0 71 7
7.  Columbia 3-0 64 6
8. Genoa-Kingston 3-0 46 10
9. Effingham 3-0 32 T-8
10. Taylorville 3-0 19 T-8

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 18, Mt. Zion 8, Illinois Valley Central 2, Tolono Unity 2, Benton 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (11) 3-0 162 1
2. Wilmington (5) 3-0 149 2
3. Byron (1) 2-1 121 3
4. Beardstown 3-0 108 5
5. Nashville 3-0 86 8
6. Fairfield 3-0 83 7
7. Vandalia 3-0 70 9
8. Eureka 2-1 49 6
9. Lisle 2-1 22 4
10. Peotone 3-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 16, Princeton 14, Monticello 12, Greenville 7, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Mt. Carmel 4, DuQuoin 3, Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (14) 3-0 154 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth 3-0 135 2
3. Clifton Central 3-0 116 3
4. Newman Central Catholic (2) 3-0 110 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa 3-0 103 5
6. Bismarck-Henning 3-0 80 6
7. Orion 3-0 71 7
8. Fieldcrest 3-0 58 8
9. Knoxville 3-0 34 10
10. Rockridge 2-1 8 9

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5, Red Bud 3, Auburn 2, Chicago Christian 1. 

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (9) 3-0 149 1
2. Lena-Winslow (6) 3-0 143 2
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 3-0 127 4
4. Aurora Christian 3-0 104 5
5.  Camp Point Central 3-0 86 6
6. Annawan-Wethersfield 3-0 76 7
7. Ottawa Marquette 3-0 48 9
8. Carollton 3-0 39 10
9. Tuscola 2-1 35 3
10. Arcola 2-1 29 8

Others receiving votes: Aquin 13, Athens 11, Princeville 10, Watseka Coop 6, Morrison 3, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.

Illinois AP football rankings: week two

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: week two

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) 2-0 119 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 2-0 102 2
3. Loyola (1) 1-1 89 3
4. Warren 2-0 85 4
5. Marist 2-0 68 5
6. Hinsdale Central 2-0 55 7
7. Minooka 2-0 44 8
8. Bolingbrook 2-0 32 NR
9. Oswego 2-0 29 10
10. Edwardsville 1-1 15 6

Others receiving votes: Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Wausbonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (8) 2-0 113 1
2. Glenbard West 2-0 93 2
3. Nazareth (3) 2-0 89 3
4.  Brother Rice (1) 2-0 83 4
5.  Batavia 1-1 61 6
6. Wheaton Warrenville South 2-0 56 7
7. Hononegah 2-0 35 9
8. Rolling Meadows 2-0 25 T-10
9. DeKalb 2-0 22 T-10
10. Hersey 2-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Richards (10) 2-0 124 1
2.  Cary-Grove (3) 2-0 110 T-2
3.  Phillips 2-0 108 T-2
4. Prairie Ridge 2-0 92 4
5. Crete-Monee 2-0 69 5
6. Chatham Glenwood 2-0 64 7
7. Providence 2-0 56 6
8. Peoria Central 2-0 34 10
9. Simeon 0-1 30 9
10.  Kaneland 2-0 9 NR


Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (13) 2-0 139 1
2. Montini (1) 2-0 127 2
3. Sterling 2-0 105 T-6
4.  St. Rita 1-1 83 4
5.  Boylan Catholic 2-0 79 8
6.  Sacred Heart-Griffin 1-1 60 3
7. Sycamore 1-1 39 5
8. Hillcrest 1-1 38 10
9.  Joliet Catholic 0-2 35 T-6
10.  St. Laurence 2-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) 2-0 139 1
2. Rochester 2-0 120 3
3. Coal City (1) 2-0 117 4
4. Richmond-Burton 2-0 86 5
5. Bishop McNamara 1-1 65 2
6.  Columbia 2-0 60 6
7.  Stillman Valley 2-0 51 10
T-8. Taylorville 2-0 40 7
T-8. Effingham 2-0 40 8
10. Genoa-Kingston 2-0 28 9

Others receiving votes: Marian Central Catholic 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (10) 2-0 143 3
2. Wilmington (5) 2-0 134 5
3. Byron 1-1 98 1
4. Lisle 2-0 76 8
5. Beardstown 2-0 61 9
6. Eureka 1-1 52 2
7. Fairfield 2-0 51 10
8. Nashville 2-0 50 NR
9. Vandalia 2-0 49 NR
10. Quincy Notre Dame 2-0 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 3, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12) 2-0 135 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) 2-0 121 2
3. Clifton Central 2-0 105 3
4. Newman Central Catholic (1) 2-0 96 5
5. Decatur St. Teresa  2-0 92 4
6. Bismarck-Henning 2-0 68 6
7. Orion 2-0 54 7
8. Fieldcrest 2-0 42 8
9. Rockridge 2-0 30 10
10. Knoxville 2-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West 1, Red Bud 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (7) 2-0 104 1
2. Lena-Winslow (4) 2-0 100 2
3. Tuscola 2-0 86 3
4. Moweaqua Central A&M 2-0 65 4
5.  Aurora Christian 2-0 57 6
6. Camp Point Central 2-0 54 5
7. Annawan-Wethersfield 2-0 43 7
8. Arcola 1-1 29 8
9. Ottawa Marquette 2-0 26 9
10. Carrollton 2-0 21 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Brown County 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2.

Illinois AP preps preseason football rankings

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP preps preseason football rankings

The preseason AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team Pts
1. Loyola (10) 127
2. Lincoln-Way East (3) 119
3. Maine South 93
4. Naperville Central 85
5. Homewood-Flossmoor 73
6. Marist 44
7. Warren 42
8. Edwardsville 33
9. Minooka 27
10. Barrington 21

Others receiving votes:  Oswego 18, Stevenson 8, Bolingbrook 7, Hinsdale Central 6, Oak Park-River Forest 4, Neuqua Valley 3, Niles Notre Dame 3, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

No. Team Pts
1. Nazareth (11) 123
2. Batavia (1) 113
3. Mount Carmel 92
4. St. Charles North 89
5. Brother Rice (1) 80
6. Glenbard West 48
7. Wheaton Warrenville South 35
8. Willowbrook 34
9. Lake Zurich 31
10. Harlem 15

Others receiving votes: Moline 10, Rolling Meadows 9, DeKalb 8, Hersey 7, Glenbard East 5, Hononegah 4, Normal Community 4, Benet 3, Maine West 2, Plainfield North 2, Lincoln-Way West 1. 

Class 6A

No. Team Pts
1. Richards (3) 112
2. Cary-Grove (7) 107
3. Phillips 93
4. Simeon (3) 90
5. Crete-Monee 81
6. Prairie Ridge (1) 67
7. Antioch 52
8. Washington 45
9. Providence 36
10. Normal West 29

Others receiving votes: Glenwood 26, Lemont 9, Springfield 7, Peoria Central 6, Kaneland 4, Lake Forest 4, Rock Island 1, Yorkville 1. 

Class 5A

No. Team Pts
1. Joliet Catholic (3) 114
2. East St. Louis (11) 110
3. Montini 107
4.  Sacred Heart-Griffin 77
5.  Hillcrest 66
6. Sycamore 44
7. Sterling 43
8. Boylan Catholic 42
9. St. Rita 38
10. Metamora 26

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 25, Highland 23, Mascoutah 14, MacArthur 12, Payton 5, St. Laurence 4, Solorio 3, Marion 3, Evergreen Park 3, Morris 3, Kankakee 2, Champaign Central 1, Springfield Southeast 1.


Class 4A

No. Team Pts
1. IC Catholic (10) 122
2. Bishop McNamara (2) 111
3. Rochester (1) 110
4. Coal City (1) 102
5. Richmond-Burton 62
6. Marengo 40
7. Columbia 31
8. Taylorville 30
T-9. Effingham 23
T-9. Genoa-Kingston 23

Others receiving votes: Johnsburg 22, Murphysboro 22, Stillman Valley 20, Pontiac 13, Herscher 9, Geneseo 7, Marian Central Catholic 7, Dixon 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, St. Francis 3, Paris 2, Mt. Zion 2, Tolono Unity 1, Breese Central 1.

Class 3A

No. Team Pts
1. Byron (8) 125
2. Monticello (2) 104
3. Eureka (2) 81
4. Williamsville 76
5. Carlinville 54
6. Wilmington (1) 53
7. Princeton 47
8. Fairfield 33
9. Lisle 26
10. Beardstown 21

Others receiving votes: Farmington 20, Nashville 14, Pana 10, Monmouth-Roseville 10, Greenville 10, Peotone 8, Quincy Notre Dame 7, Alleman Catholic 7, Breese Mater Dei 4, Anna-Jonesboro 2, Pleasant Plains 2, Vandalia 1.

Class 2A

No. Team Pts
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6) 108
2. Maroa-Forsyth (4) 96
3. Clifton Central (1) 82
4. Decatur St. Teresa 65
5. Newman Central Catholic 54
6. Eastland-Pearl City (1) 52
7. Bismarck-Henning 48
8. Orion 45
9. Downs Tri-Valley 40
10. Fieldcrest 26

Others receiving votes: Illini West 15, Rockridge 9, Althoff Catholic 8, Mercer County 4, Orr 3, West Hancock 2, Auburn 2, Eldorado 1.


Class 1A

No. Team Pts
1. Forreston (4) 98
T-2. Lena-Winslow (5) 84
T-2. Tuscola (1) 84
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 51
5. Camp Point Central 49
6. Argenta-Oreana 44
7. Aurora Christian  40
8. Dakota 37
9. Athens 33
10. Annawan-Wethersfield 24

Others receiving votes: Hope Academy 23, Arcola 19, Ottawa Marquette 17, Carrollton 14, Triopia 12, Brown County 8, Fisher 7, Fulton 6, Princeville 5, Milledgeville 2, Madison 2, Morrison 1.