Associated Press

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

generic_preps_basketball_slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine West (7) 28-0 79 1
2. Rock Island 26-1 68 2
3. Edwardsville (1) 27-2 61 4
4. Fremd 25-4 59 3
5. Montini 27-4 50 6
6.  Benet 23-5 33 7
7.  Hononegah 26-4 27 10
8.  Whitney Young 23-5 20 8
9.  Boylan Catholic 26-2 19 5
10.  Mother McAuley 26-2 16 9

Others receiving votes: Geneva 3, Springfield 3, O'Fallon 2.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Richwoods (6) 27-2 94 2
2.  Kankakee (3) 30-1 84 1
3.  Morton (1) 26-3 83 3
4.  Nazareth 25-3 68 4
5. Charleston 27-0 65 5
6.  Sandwich 28-0 50 6
T-7. Carterville 26-3 34 7
T-7. Bethalto Civic Memorial 25-5 34 9
9.  Sterling 21-4 18 10
10. Bloomington Central Catholic 24-6 10 8

Others receiving votes: Geneseo 6, Marian Catholic 2, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1, Burlington Central 1.

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine West (8) 26-0 80 1
2. Rock Island 25-1 71 2
3. Fremd 24-4 60 4
4. Edwardsville 25-2 59 3
5. Boylan Catholic 25-1 45 5
6.  Montini 26-4 42 6
7.  Benet 22-5 26 8
8.  Whitney Young 22-5 25 7
9.  Mother McAuley 24-2 17 9
10.  Hononegah 23-4 11 10

Others receiving votes: O'Fallon 2, Belleville East 1, Geneva 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Kankakee (9) 28-0 107 1
2.  Richwoods (2) 27-2 100 2
3.  Morton 23-3 83 3
T-4.  Nazareth 23-1 73 5
T-4. Charleston 24-0 73 6
6.  Sandwich 26-0 52 7
7. Carterville 26-3 39 8
8. Bloomington Central Catholic 23-5 29 4
9.  Bethalto Civic Memorial 23-5 29 4
10. Sterling 20-4 20 10

Others receiving votes: Geneseo 2, Effingham 2, Burlington Central 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Eureka (11) 26-2 119 1
2. Greenville (1) 27-1 106 2
3. Walther Christian 25-0 85 4
4. St. Joseph-Ogden 23-4 78 5
5.  Chicago Marshall 20-8 60 3
6.  Sullivan 23-3 55 6
7.  Teutopolis 26-4 54 8
8. Watseka 23-3 47 7
9.  Hillsboro 24-5 25 9
10. Pleasant Plains 25-6 13 10

Others receiving votes: Knoxville 7, Harrisburg 6, Hamilton County 5.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Danville Schlarman (11) 26-2 110 1
2. Lewiston 26-1 98 2
3.  Jacksonville Routt  26-3 80 4
4.  Lanark Eastland 25-4 77 5
5. Stockton 24-4 61 3
6. Shiloh 24-4 60 6
7.  Aquin 24-4 51 9
8.  Amboy 24-2 25 8
9.  Altamont 26-3 16 NR
10. Goreville 20-7 11 7

Others receiving votes: Centralia Christ Our Rock 5, Gardner-South Wilmington 4, Brimfield 3, Concord Triopia 3, Dakota 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Belleville West (8) 23-1 80 1
2. Curie 24-1 72 2
3. Whitney Young 21-6 62 3
4. Marian Catholic 22-3 42 6
5. Normal Community 21-3 39 10
6.  Danville 20-3 35 4
7. Evanston 23-4 30 T-8
8. Bloom 20-3 27 5
9.  Rockford East 26-2 20 T-8
10. Moline 19-4 10 7

Others receiving votes: Collinsville 9, Lincoln Park 5, Simeon 4, Bolingbrook 2, Geneva 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogan (8) 20-2 96 1
2. Morgan Park (1) 22-3 91 2
3. Springfield Southeast (1) 20-2 83 3
4. East St. Louis 20-5 65 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 18-4 55 5
6. Lincoln 19-2 47 6
7. St. Laurence 20-3 42 8
8. Rock Falls 22-2 25 10
9. Ottawa 17-2 15 7
10.  St. Viator 18-5 9 NR

Others receiving votes: DePaul Prep 6, Farragut 5, Kankakee 3, Lindblom 2, Herrin 2, Carbondale 2, Normal University 1, Highland 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (10) 26-2 115 1
2. Leo 18-6 101 2
3. Orr (2) 16-10 84 4
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 21-2 75 6
5. Bloomington Cent. Catholic 18-6 70 5
6.  Teutopolis 22-4 65 3
7.  Alton Marquette 22-3 43 8
8. Dunbar 18-4 27 9
9. Fairfield 25-2 21 10
10. Pinckneyville 22-4 19 7

Others receiving votes: Corliss 11, Sterling Newman 9, Warsaw West Hancock 9, Casey-Westfield 7, Aurora Christian 3, Williamsville 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Providence -St. Mel (12) 19-5 120 1
2. Cissna Park 21-2 95 2
T-3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 20-2 85 3
T-3. Moweaqua Central A&M  22-3 85 4
5. Winchester-West Central 20-5 76 5
6. East Dubuque 22-1 62 6
7.  Ottawa Marquette 23-2 45 7
8. Concord Triopia 24-2 44 8
9.  Thompsonville 23-2 20 10
10. Elmwood 18-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison 7, Nokomis 6, Sesser-Valier 3, Payson Seymour 1, Champaign Judah Christian 1, Collins 1