Chicago

Chicago

Sunday, Sept. 11, 2011Posted: 9:50 p.m.

By Joe Collins and Taylor Bell
CSNChicago.com

WATCH: High School Lites, Week 3

1. Maine South (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 1): Defeated Deerfield 48-7
Next Game: Friday vs. Niles North, 7:30 p.m.
READ: Alviti, Preston carry Maine South to easy win
2. Glenbard West (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 2): Defeated Lyons 31-3
Next Game: Saturday vs. Hinsdale Central, 1:30 p.m.

READ: Balogh leads rushing attack for Glenbard West

3. Mount Carmel (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 3): Defeated De La Salle 40-7
Next Game: Saturday at St. Joseph, 1:30 p.m.

READ: Lenti ties win record with Mount Carmel victory

4. Lincoln-Way East (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 4): Defeated Lockport 38-7
Next Game: Friday at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:30 p.m.

5. Joliet Catholic (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 5): Defeated Peoria Richwoods 63-34
Next Game: Friday vs. St. Viator at Joliet Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

6. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 6): Defeated Lincoln-Way Central 42-7
Next Game: Friday vs. Lincoln-Way East, 7:30 p.m.

7. Glenbard North (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 7): Defeated West Chicago 42-0
Next Game: Friday at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

8. Loyola (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 8): Defeated Lake Forest Academy 48-13
Next Game: Friday at Providence, 7:30 p.m.

9. Downers Grove South (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 9): Defeated Morton 56-0
Next Game: Friday at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

10. Carmel (2-1)
Last Week (Ranked No. 10): Defeated Notre Dame 26-7
Next Game: Friday vs. Marian Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

 

11. St. Rita (2-1)
Last Week (Ranked No. 11): Defeated Fenwick 42-0
Next Game: Friday at Brother Rice, 7:30 p.m.

12. Prairie Ridge (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 12): Defeated Huntley 43-2
Next Game: Friday vs. Dundee-Crown, 7:30 p.m.

13. Bolingbrook (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 13): Defeated Joliet Central 60-6
Next Game: Friday vs. Joliet West, 7:30 p.m.
14. Crete-Monee (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 14): Defeated Moline 37-13
Next Game: Saturday vs. Glenbard South, 1:30 p.m.

15. Lake Zurich (2-1)
Last Week (Ranked No. 16): Defeated Warren 33-14
Next Game: Friday vs. Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

16. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-2)
Last Week (Ranked No. 17): Defeated West Aurora 20-6
Next Game: Friday at Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.

17. Crystal Lake South (3-0)
Last Week (Unranked): Defeated Cary-Grove 10-7
Next Game: Friday vs. Huntley, 7:30 p.m.

READ: Birthday boy lifts Gators to upset

18. Morris (3-0)
Last Week (Ranked No. 18): Defeated Streator 55-6
Next Game: Friday at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

19. Cary-Grove (2-1)
Last Week (Ranked No. 15): Lost to Crystal Lake South 10-7
Next Game: Saturday vs. Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

20. Montini (2-1)
Last Week (Ranked No. 19): Defeated Marmion 13-6
Next Game: Friday at Marian Central, 7:30 p.m.

Lurking and Looming: Brother Rice, Providence, Oak Forest, Geneva,
Lemont, Stevenson, Addison Trail, Antioch, Wheaton North, Naperville
Central, St. Patrick, Simeon, Streamwood, Sandburg.