Preps Talk

59 Days to Kickoff: Bishop McNamara

59 Days to Kickoff: Bishop McNamara

NBCSportsChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting Aug. 5, we’ll unveil the @NBCSPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 30.

School: Bishop McNamara

Head coach: Rich Zinanni

Assistant coaches: Jack Roney, Al Rood, Kurt Belisle, Mike Vickery, JJ Hollis, Mike Yarborough, Curt Crossley, Chris Lamore, Kurt Quick and Brent Dolliger

How they fared in 2018: 12-2 (4-1 Metro Suburban Blue Conference). Bishop McNamara made the Class 4A state playoff field. They defeated Richland County, Murphysboro, Effingham and Rochester. They lost to IC Catholic Prep in the state title game.
 
2019 regular season schedule:

Aug. 30 vs Bloom 
Sept. 6 @ Coal City 
Sept. 13 @ Riverside Brookfield 
Sept. 20 vs IC Catholic Prep
Sept. 27 vs St. Francis 
Oct. 3 @ Wheaton Academy 
Oct. 11 vs Aurora Christian 
Oct. 18 @ Aurora Central Catholic
Oct. 25 vs Elmwood Park

[MORE: 86 Days to Kickoff - St. Francis]

Biggest storyline: Bishop Mac is one of the most consistent programs in the state as far as wins and postseason appearances are concerned. And they might have been an undefeated state champion if IC Catholic didn't come calling (Mac lost to them twice last year). Can the Fighting Irish get back into the state title game and win it all in 2019?

Names to watch this season: QB Tyler Hiller (Sr.) and OL Isaac Ruder (Sr.)

Biggest holes to fill: The Fighting Irish will welcome back 12 returning starters from a season ago but the overall numbers and depth can always be better.

EDGY's Early Take: Bishop McNamara's Hall of Fame head coach Rich Zinanni will enter his 45th season at the helm (353-140 record, five state titles) with a lot to look forward to in 2019. Senior QB Tyler Hiller is a multi-year starter and is surrounded by plenty of speed and skills. If the Fighting Irish can replace a handful of graduated linemen from a season ago this team can undoubtedly challenge for another state title this fall. 
 

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (3) 18-2 54 1
2. Edwardsville 16-1 49 T2
3. Evanston Township (3) 16-2 46 3
4. Maine West 18-3 43 T2
5. Lincoln Way West 20-2 39 5
6. Marist 19-3 34 6
7. Whitney Young 17-6 21 T9
8. Libertyville 16-4 13 8
9.  Homewood-Flossmoor 16-4 9 T9
10. Fremd 15-6 6 10

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Lake Forest 4. Bolingbrook 4. O'Fallon 2. Dundee-Crown 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (7) 23-0 70 1
2. Bethalto Civic Memorial 19-2 59 3
3. Montini 21-3 58 2
4. Simeon 21-2 42 8
5. Richwoods 20-5 41 4
6. Peoria Central 18-3 28 T5
7. Geneseo 19-2 27 T5
8. (tie) Kankakee 21-4 27 7
9.  Decatur MacArthur 19-2 10 T10
10. Rich South 19-3 9 9

Others receiving votes: Rock Island 7. Kenwood 6. Springfield Lanphier 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris  (9) 24-0 107 1
2. Knoxville 24-1 83 3
3. (tie) Carterville 21-1 83 2
4. Quincy Notre Dame 15-0 80 5
5.  Harrisburg 22-2 62 6
6. Chicago Marshall (1) 12-8 54 4
7. Riverdale 15-3 43 7
8. Teutopolis 15-4 38 8
9. Normal University 16-8 10 10
10. Carlinville 18-3 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Sullivan 7. Marshall 6. Pana 5. Lisle 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 3. Nashville 3. Rock Falls 3. Mendota 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Petersburg PORTA 1. Freeburg 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (7) 20-1 86 2
2. Lewistown (2) 21-1 78 1
3.  Brimfield 21-1 75 3
4.  Lanark Eastland 21-3 64 4
5. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 42 T7
6. Aquin 20-5 37 5
7.  Hope Academy 16-1 33 9
8. Princeville  20-3 20 10
9.  (tie) Colfax Academy 20-2 20 T7
10. Altamont 18-3 14 6

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 11. Shiloh 9. Hope 2. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 1. Mason City Illini Central 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-boys-basketball-rankings-slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 17-1 68 1
2. Collinsville (2) 18-0 63 3
3.  Harvey Thornton 19-0 55 4
4.  Evanston Township 18-1 50 2
5. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 18-4 43 6
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 15-2 30 5
7. Whitney Young 12-6 26 7
8. Lincoln Park 16-2 19 9
9.  Joliet West 18-3 12 8
10. Loyola  19-1 8 10

Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 3. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2. Stevenson 2. DeKalb 2. Glenbrook South 1. Schaumburg 1

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles Notre Dame (10) 19-2 109 1
2. Bogon (1) 19-2 100 2
3. Depaul College Prep 17-2 85 3
4. Morgan Park 13-6 67 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 16-1 61 T6
6. Kankakee 14-2 49 T6
7.  Rock Island 14-4 48 T6
8.  Oak Forest 17-1 31 9
9. Galesburg

20-2

16 NR

10. 

Lincoln

 

16-2

 

14

T6


Others receiving votes: Lisle (Benet Academy) 11. Carbondale 6. Fenwick 5. Geneseo 1. Hinsdale South 1. Centralia 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (2) 10-7 91 1
2. (tie) Pickneyville (4) 17-2 91 3
3. Corliss 10-6 83 2
4. Breese Mater Dei (2) 15-4 81 8
5.  Normal University (3) 13-5 79 T5
6. Sterling Newman (1) 19-2 69 T5
7. Nashville 17-4 47 4
8. Tuscola 15-1 28 10
9. Crane 15-3 22 7
10. Rockridge 15-4 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Elmhurst Timothy Christian 13. Pleasant Plains 11. Pana 10. Bismarck-Henning 8. Marshall 4. Massac County 2. Riverton 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Benton 1. Kewanee 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Winchester-West Central (6) 19-0 105 6
2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 13-2 95 2
3.  Roanoke Benson (3) 18-1 88 1
4.  Goreville (2) 20-0 80 3
5. Indian Creek 18-0 64 4
6. East Dubuque 16-2 58 7
7.  Quest Academy 14-3 55 9
8. Payson Seymour 18-1 50 5
9.  Effingham St. Anthony  15-3 23 8
10. Woodlawn 16-3 17 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5. Aurora Christian 5. New Berlin 4. Okawville 3. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Annawan 1. Calhoun