Preps Talk

71 Days To Kickoff: Johnsburg

johnsburg-new-95.png

71 Days To Kickoff: Johnsburg

CSNChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O'Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting Jul. 31, we'll unveil the @CSNPreps Top 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 25.

School: Johnsburg

Head Coach: Dan DeBoeuf

Assistant Coaches:  Sam Lesniak (DC), Sean Stochl (ST), John Ridley (QBs), Namon Johnson (DL/Strength and Conditioning), Craig Sincora (RBs), Hank Hartwig (DBs), Wes Peete (WRs/DBs)

How they fared in 2016: 13-1 (6-0 Kishwaukee River Conference), made the 4A state title game and lost to Rochester.

[MORE: 72 Days To Kickoff: De La Salle]

2017 Regular Season Schedule:

Aug. 25 - @ Plano

Sept. 1 - vs. Rochelle

Sept. 8 - vs. Richmond Burton

Sept. 15 - @ Stillman Valley

Sept. 22 - @ Burlington Central

Sept. 29 - @ Woodstock North

Oct. 6 -  vs. Woodstock

Oct. 13 - vs. Harvard

Oct. 20 - @ Marengo

Biggest storyline: Can the Skyhawks keep the state title wagon train rolling again in 2017?

Names to watch this season: Senior QB/DB/K Adam Jayco, Senior WR Brody Frazier, Senior WR/DB Nico LoDolce

Biggest holes to fill: The Skyhawks will need to replace one of the program's top all time players, as RB Alex Peete graduated and moved on to UW Whitewater.

EDGY's Early Take: The Skyhawks had a terrific run last season. I expect the Skyhawks to be a factor once again in the northern part of the 4A state playoff bracket. 
 

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Belleville West (8) 17-0 80 1
2. Curie 18-1 72 2
3. Whitney Young 14-6 50 5
4. Bloom 17-1 49 3
5. Danville 16-2 46 6
6.  Marian Catholic 16-2 28 4
7. Evanston 17-3 27 9
T-8. Moline 16-2 23 10
T-8. Bolingbrook 11-3 23 8
10. Rockford East 18-2 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington 10, Simeon 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Loyola 3, Collinsville 1, Benet 1, Geneva 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogan (10) 17-2 109 1
2. Morgan Park (1) 15-3 100 2
3. Springfield Southeast 14-1 87 3
4. East St. Louis 13-5 72 5
5. DePaul Prep 13-4 46 7
6. Peoria Notre Dame 13-4 44 6
7. Lincoln 13-2 42 8
8. Ottawa 14-1 31 9
9. Rock Falls 19-1 20 NR
10.  St. Viator 14-4 16 4

Others receiving votes: Kankakee 13, St. Laurence 9, Lindblom 8, Carbondale 4, North Lawndale 2, Highland 1, Hillcrest 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (9) 18-2 118 2
2. Leo 13-5 84 1
3. Teutopolis 15-2 82 5
4. Orr (2) 13-7 80 7
5. Bloomington Cent. Catholic 11-5 75 4
6.  Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 15-2 65 6
7.  Warsaw West Hancock 16-1 40 9
8. Uplift 9-6 39 3
9. Casey-Westfield 17-2 34 8
10. Pinckneyville (2) 17-2 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Williamsville 15, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 12, Aurora Christian 12, Westmont 8, Hall 7, Fairfield 7, Corliss 4, Alton Marquette 1, Monticello 1, PORTA 1, Newman Catholic 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Providence -St. Mel (3) 15-4 111 2
2. Cissna Park (6) 16-1 109 1
3. East Dubuque (3) 16-0 97 3
4. Concord Triopia 18-0 89 4
5. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 15-2 60 6
6. Payson Seymour 13-3 54 5
7.  Moweaqua Central A&M 16-3 31 NR
8. Thompsonville 17-2 29 7
9.  Ottawa Marquette 16-2 28 9
10. Winchester-West Central 14-5 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Nokomis 10, Polo 9, Elmwood 7, Sesser-Valier 6, Woodlawn 5, Champaign Judah Christian 2, Newark 1, Springfield Calvary 1.

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine West (8) 21-0 80 1
2. Rock Island 18-1 70 2
3. Edwardsville 18-2 56 5
4. Fremd 19-3 55 3
5. Boylan Catholic 19-0 49 7
6.  Montini 21-3 45 4
7.  Whitney Young 15-4 29 8
8.  Benet 18-4 28 6
9.  Mother McAuley 19-2 14 10
10.  Hononegah 19-4 6 9

Others receiving votes: Geneva 4, Bartlett 2, Normal Community 1, O'Fallon 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
T-1. Kankakee (6) 24-0 101 T-2
T-1. Richwoods (5) 20-2 101 1
3.  Morton 18-2 90 T-2
4.  Bloomington Central Catholic 19-3 68 T-4
5. Charleston 21-0 66 T-4
6.  Nazareth 18-1 62 8
7 Carterville 18-3 38 7
8. Sandwich 22-0 37 9
T-9. Bethalto Civic Memorial 19-4 14 6
T-9. Burlington Central 14-5 14 10

Others receiving votes: Effingham 4, Geneseo 4, Sterling 4, Breese Mater Dei 1, Columbia 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Eureka (9) 20-2 117 1
2. Greenville (1) 19-1 93 2
3. Sullivan (1) 19-1 73 5
4. Chicago Marshall (1) 13-7 71 6
5.  Watseka  19-2 69 4
6.  Walther Christian 17-0 51 7
7.  Hamilton County 21-1 42 T-9
8. Teutopolis 17-3 41 8
9.  Harrisburg 21-2 40 3
10. St. Joseph-Ogden 18-4 22 T-9

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 9, Buffalo Tri-City 8, Pleasant Plains 6, Camp Point Central 6, Carlinville 4, Bismarck-Henning 3, Hamilton 2, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Knoxville 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Danville Schlarman (13) 18-2 130 1
2. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 105 T-3
3.  Lewistown 21-1 97 2
4.  Stockton 18-3 83 5
5. Lanark Eastland 21-4 76 6
6. Goreville 17-5 61 T-3
7.  Shiloh 17-4 47 7
8.  Illini Bluffs 19-5 40 8
9.  Amboy 20-1 36 9
10. Altamont 19-2 17 10

Others receiving votes: Concord Triopia 15, Dakota 4, Centralia Christ Our Rock 3, Aquin 1