Preps Talk

AP Illinois high school boys basketball rankings: Week 1

ap-illinois-hs-boys-basketball-rankings-slide.png

AP Illinois high school boys basketball rankings: Week 1

By Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 4A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Simeon (7) 0-0 79 -
2. Riverside-Brookfield 4-0  69  -
3. Kenwood  1-0  62  -
4. Evanston (1) 4-0  58  -
5. Curie 1-0  43  -
6. Edwardsville  3-1  42  -
7. Bradley-Bourbonnais  3-0  29  -
8. Niles Notre Dame  3-1  20  -
9. Whitney Young  0-0  12  -
10. Marian Catholic  4-1  12  -

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis (9), Grayslake North (9), Rock Island (9), Benet Academy (8), Niles North (7), Deerfield (5), Maine South (4), Champaign Centennial (3), Collinsville (2), Belleville West (1), East Moline United (1), Oak Park River Forest (1)

Class 3A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Althoff Catholic (9) 3-1 104 -
2. Peoria Manual (1) 4-0  80 -
3. Morgan Park (2) 0-0  72 -
4. Fenwick  4-0  66 -
5. Bogan  3-0  57 -
6. Springfield Lanphier  2-1  33 -
7. Westchester St. Joseph  4-0  31 -
8. Galesburg  5-0  29 -
9. Carbondale  4-0  24 -
10. Decatur MacArthur  3-0  23 -

Others receiving votes: Rockford Boylan (21), Centralia (19), Champaign Central (12), Chicago Vocational (9), De La Salle (8), Breese Mater Dei (5), Jacksonville (4), Highland (4), Hyde Park (3), Columbia (3), Dixon (3), LaSalle-Peru (2), Farragut (1), Massac County (1), Metamora (1)

Class 2A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Breese Central (6) 4-0 94 -
2. Winnebago (1) 1-0  68 -
3. Nashville 1-0  67 -
4. St. Joseph-Ogden 0-0  43 -
5. Chicago Marshall 2-1  41 -
6. Monmouth-Roseville 4-0  32 -
7. Warrensburg-Latham 1-0  32 -
8. Teutopolis 3-1  29 -
9. Kewanee 1-3  28 -
10. Pleasant Plains 2-1  27 -

Others receiving votes: Petersburg PORTA (17), Roxana (11), Orr (11), Lawrenceville (10), Athens (10), Bismarck-Henning (9), Reed-Custer (8), Byron (7), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6), Pana (5), Sterling Newman (5), Alton Marquette (5), Hales Franciscan (4), Gillespie (3), Rockridge (2)

Class 1A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Colfax Ridgeview (5) 4-0 81 -
2. Okawville (1) 1-0  80 -
3. Seton Academy (3) 4-1  67 -
4. Brimfield (1) 4-0  65 -
5. Polo 4-0  51 -
6. Waterloo Gibault 3-1  41 -
7. Quest Academy 4-0  34 -
8. Metro-East Lutheran 4-0  29 -
9. Woodlawn 1-0  24 -
10. Sangamon Valley 1-0  24 -

Others receiving votes: Altamont (16), Leo (6), Raymond Lincolnwood (6), Madison (5), Christopher (5), Crab Orchard (4), Mounds Meridian (4), LeRoy (3), Patoka (3), Pawnee (2), Arcola (2), Carrollton (2)

IHSA Preps Football AP Poll: Week 6

footballs-0718.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Football AP Poll: Week 6

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 5-0 87 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 5-0 81 2
3. Maine South (1) 4-1 68 3
4. Oswego 5-0 60 4
5. Marist 4-1 56 5
6. Glenbard West 4-1 49 7
7. Evanston 4-1 20 6
8. Bolingbrook 4-1 19 10
9. Hinsdale Central 4-1 18 NR
10. Waubonsie Valley 5-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes:  Loyola 7, Oswego East 6, Stevenson 6, Naperville Central 4, St. Charles East 2, Barrington 1, Neuqua Valley 1

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (2) 5-0 90 1
2. Nazareth (3) 5-0 88 2
3. Brother Rice (1) 5-0 78 3
4. East St. Louis (4) 4-1 75 4
5. Mt. Carmel 4-1 61 5
6. Simeon 5-0 50 6
7. Hononegah 5-0 35 7
8. Belleville West 5-0 27 8
9. Normal Community 4-1 25 9
10. Lincoln-Way West 3-2 6 10

Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich 5, St. Charles North 4, Moline 3, Hersey 1, Hoffman Estates 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary Grove (6)  5-0 104 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (4) 5-0 102 2
3. Willowbrook 5-0 76 4
4. Prairie Ridge 4-1 73 3
5. Phillips 3-2 55 6
6. Chatham Glenwood 5-0 52 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 4-1 44 9
8. Providence 4-1 30 7
9. Niles Notre Dame 4-1 23 NR
10. (tie) Normal West & DeKalb 4-1/4-1 23/23 10/5


Others receiving votes: None

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Montini (1) 5-0 97 2
3. Sterling 5-0 79 T-4
4. (tie) Highland 5-0 77 3
4. (tie) Hillcrest 5-0 75 T-4
6. Antioch 5-0 53 7
7. Metamora 5-0 27 NR
8. Decatur MacArthur 4-1 23 NR
9. (tie) Joliet Catholic 3-2 14 8
9. (tie) Kaneland 4-1 14

NR

Others receiving votes: Sycamore 10, Dunlap 10, Peoria Central 8, MAscoutah 4, Carbondale 2, St. Francis 1, Payton 1, Marian Central Catholic 1


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (10 5-0 138 2
2. Rochester (2) 4-1 104 1
3. Taylorville 5-0 102 3
4. Columbia 5-0 96 4
5. Rockford Boylan 4-1 86 5
6. (tie) Coal City 4-1 46 7
6. (tie) Breese Mater Dei 5-0 46 10
8. Morris 3-2 32 8
9. Richmond-Burton 4-1 28 6
10. Cahokia 4-1 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Pontiac 24, Herrin 19, Johnsburg 10, Rochelle 7, Raby 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (13) 5-0 130 1
2. Carlinville 5-0 96 3
3. Monticello 5-0 89 4
4. Farmington 5-0 88 2
5. Bishop McNamara 4-1 82 5
6. Williamsville 4-1 71 6
7. Beardstown 5-0 49 8
8. Vandalia 5-0 44 7
9. DuQuoin 5-0 33 10
10. Elmwood-Brimfield 5-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lisle 7, North Boone 2, Hall 2, Paris, Pleasant Plains 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Fairfield 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) 5-0 127 1
2. Orion (3) 5-0 117 2
3. Sterling Newman 4-1 99 3
4. Decatur St. Teresa 5-0 93 4
5. Eastland-Pearl City 5-0 73 6
6. Illini West (Carthage) 5-0 71 5
7. Chicago Hope Academy 4-1 48 7
8. Bismarck-Henning 5-0 31 9
9. Pana 3-2 21 NR
10. Mercer County 3-2 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Rockridge 4, Eldorado 3, Marshall 3


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12) 5-0 127 2
2. Lena-Winslow (1) 4-1 107 1
3. Ottawa Marquette 5-0 95 4
4. Tuscola 4-1 83 5
5. Princeville 5-0 75 6
6. Camp Point Central 4-1 65 3
7. Argenta-Oreana 5-0 48 8
8. Aurora Christian 4-1 32 7
9. Milledgeville 5-0 27 10
10. Concord (Triopia) 4-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison 12, Sesser-Valier 7, Athens 6, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 4, Carrollton 3, Fisher 2, Forreston 2

VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game Of The Week

brand_new_lites.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

VOTE: Viewers' Choice Game Of The Week

Who wants it more?

We are putting High School Lites, Chicagoland's top prep sports show, in the hands of area football fans in our "Viewers' Choice Game of the Week." Fans will get the chance to pick one game that the @NBCSPreps crew will cover on Friday night. We will send our cameras to the game that gets the most votes; highlights and postgame reaction of that game will appear on that night's "High School Lites" broadcast at 11 p.m. — just after Chicago Cubs and White Sox baseball. The show also live streams at www.nbcsportschicago.com/watchlive. High School Lites will also have broadcast replays at 7:30 a.m. and 8:30 a.m. the following Saturday. This week, we are spotlighting 2A, 3A and 4A teams in Chicagoland. We'll send our cameras to one of the following:

Herscher at Wilmington, 7:00 p.m.

Reed-Custer vs. Lisle at Benedictine University, 7:00 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 7:15 p.m.

— Follow @NBCSPreps on Twitter.
— Note the "pinned Tweet" atop the @NBCSPreps feed. Vote for the game you want us to cover.
— Spread the word! 

We will make an announcement on @NBCSPreps just after 4 p.m. Thursday with the official results of which game will be covered. And as a reminder, be sure to follow @NBCSPreps for updates on the "Viewers' Choice Game of the week," along with other high school sports news, scores and highlights this season.