Preps Talk

AP Illinois high school boys basketball rankings: Week 13

ap-illinois-hs-boys-basketball-rankings-slide.png

AP Illinois high school boys basketball rankings: Week 13

By Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 4A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Simeon (11) 24-3 110 1
2. Kenwood 19-4 94 4
3. Curie 21-4 76 2
4. Benet Academy 24-3 71 6
5. Edwardsville 21-4 69 5
6. Evanston 21-4 58 3
7. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 21-5 50 8
8. Riverside Brookfield 20-5 19 10
9. Thornton 20-3 17 7
10. Homewood-Flossmoor 19-5 15 9

Others receiving votes: Quincy (11), Maine South (4), Deerfield (3), East Moline United (3), Bloom (2), Stevenson (1), Naperville North (1), Rock Island (1)

Class 3A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Althoff Catholic (7) 24-2 115 2
2. Morgan Park (4) 22-3 109 1
3. Fenwick (1) 25-2 96 3
4. Peoria Manual 21-3 78 5
5. Boylan 25-2 59 6
6. Galesburg 28-2 58 4
7. Bogan 17-7 35 7
8. Centralia 23-3 29 9
9. Dixon 23-2 19 NR
9. (tie) Metamora 23-1 19 10

Others receiving votes: Lanphier (11), North Lawndale (9), Normal University (6), Washington (6), Bloomington (5), St. Joseph (3), Springfield Southeast (2), LaSalle-Peru (1)

Class 2A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Orr (9) 18-5 133 1
2. Warrensburg-Latham (5) 22-0 129 2
3. Breese Central 25-4 108 3
4. Rockridge 22-4 92 4
5. Lawrenceville 25-2 80 5
6. Teutopolis 22-6 61 8
7. Quincy Notre Dame 22-4 53 9
8. Seton Academy 19-9 48 6
9. Pleasant Plains 23-3 29 10
10. Sterling Newman 24-4 22 7

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic (7), Williamsville (4), Reed-Custer (4), Winnebago (3), Bismarck-Henning (2), Kewanee (1)  

Class 1A

No. Team Record Pts Prev
1. Okawville (3) 25-4 115 2
2. Brimfield (4) 26-2 111 4
3. Ridgeview (2) 24-3 101 1
4. Leo (4) 17-7 93 3
5. Newark 23-2 91 5
6. Seymour (1) 24-2 67 6
7. Flanagan 21-4 60 7
8. Woodlawn 24-3 36 8
9. Arcola 22-3 32 9
10. Metro-East Lutheran 24-5 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Liberty (12), Annawan (7), Christopher (6), Waterloo Gibault (6), Polo (2), Nokomis (1)

Edgy Tim's Top 25 Preps Power Rankings: Week Seven

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Edgy Tim's Top 25 Preps Power Rankings: Week Seven

Here are the latest @NBCSPreps Top 25 Power Rankings after seven weeks of football.

1. Lincoln-Way East 7-0 (1)
Last Week: Beat Lockport, 45-7
This Week: @ Sandburg
EDGY's Take: The Griffins continue to roll along. Will they face another serious challenges the remainder of the regular season?

2. Mount Carmel 7-0 (2)
Last Week: Beat De La Salle, 28-21
This Week: @ St. Viator
EDGY's Take: The last few wins for the Caravan haven't been pretty, but a win is a win. 

3. Nazareth Academy 6-1 (3)
Last Week: Beat Marist, 39-29
This Week: @ Notre Dame
EDGY's Take: The Roadrunners bounced back from a 14-0 deficit to beat Marist on Friday night. When the J.J. McCarthy to Tyler Morris connection is on, look out.

4. Loyola Academy 5-2 (4)
Last Week: Beat Benet Academy, 46-14
This Week: @ Marian Central Catholic
EDGY's Take: The Ramblers offense has started to make some noise while the defense remains a big strength. 
 
5. Warren Township 7-0 (5)
Last Week: Beat Lake Zurich, 24-3
This Week: @ Stevenson
EDGY's Take: The Blue Devils hold Lake Zurich to a field goal while RB Derrick McLaughlin carries the load on offense for The Township.

6. Homewood-Flossmoor 6-1 (6)
Last Week: Beat Lincoln-Way West,  35-0
This Week: vs Bolingbrook
EDGY's Take: The Vikings offensive line, running game and speed on defense should play well in 8A this postseason.

7. Glenbard West 7-0 (8)
Last Week: Beat Lyons, 42-0
This Week: vs Hinsdale Central
EDGY's Take: This Saturday's game against Hinsdale Central will be the most anticipated regular season game in quite a while on the shores of Lake Ellyn.

8. Notre Dame 7-0 (9)
Last Week: Beat Leo, 40-8
This Week: vs Nazareth Academy
EDGY's Take: The Dons' defense has been a strength all season. They get their biggest test on Friday as the Roadrunners come calling.

9. Hinsdale Central 7-0 (10)
Last Week: Beat Proviso West, 49-6
This Week: @ Glenbard West
EDGY's Take: Can the Red Devils win on the road on Saturday at Glenbard West? 

10. Bolingbrook 6-1 (11)
Last Week: Beat Sandburg, 34-13
This Week: @ Homewood-Flossmoor
EDGY's Take: The Raiders' triple-option run game and athletic defense could combine to make some big moments this postseason.
 
11. Neuqua Valley 6-1 (12)
Last Week: Beat Metea Valley, 43-21
This Week: @ Naperville North
EDGY's Take: The Wildcats are now aiming to win out the remainder of the regular season. Can they earn a high seed in Class 8A?
  
12. Hersey 7-0 (13)
Last Week: Beat Buffalo Grove, 42-14
This Week: vs Elk Grove
EDGY's Take: The Huskies will need to beat Elk Grove this week before locking in on a huge Week 9 showdown vs. Rolling Meadows.

13. Minooka 7-0 (14)
Last Week: Beat Yorkville, 19-10
This Week: vs West Aurora
EDGY's Take: The Indians' defense has been rock-solid all season long. They limited a tough Yorkville offense. 

14. Oswego 7-0 (15)
Last Week: Beat Oswego East, 14-3
This Week: @ Yorkville
EDGY's Take: The Panthers keep their winning streak alive (15-0) over district rival Oswego East. 

15. Maine South 5-2 (16)
Last Week: Beat Glenbrook South, 40-10
This Week: vs Glenbrook North
EDGY's Take: The Hawks are getting healthy at the right time of the year. 

16. St. Charles East 6-1 (22)
Last Week: Beat Batavia, 30-29
This Week: vs Wheaton North
EDGY's Take: The Saints post back-to-back wins over St. Charles North and Batavia. Impressive. 

17. Batavia 5-2 (7)
Last Week: Lost to St. Charles East, 30-29
This Week: @ St. Charles North
EDGY's Take: The Bulldogs now need to get back on track. Another DuKane rival looms in St. Charles North.

18. Hillcrest 6-1 (18)
Last Week: Beat Tinley Park, 41-0
This Week: @ Lemont
EDGY's Take: The Hawks will get a huge test on the road this Friday at Lemont.

19. Willowbrook 6-1 (19)
Last Week: Beat York, 35-21
This Week: @ Morton
EDGY's Take: The Warriors got off to a quick 14-0 lead against York and never looked back. 

20. Huntley 6-1 (20)
Last Week: Beat Hampshire, 56-0
This Week: vs Burlington Central
EDGY's Take: The Red Raiders are also rolling and are playing for a high seed in Class 8A.

21. Montini Catholic 5-2 (21)
Last Week: Beat St. Joseph, 2-0 (forfeit)
This Week: vs De La Salle
EDGY's Take: Will the forfeit win last week be a blessing for the Broncos?

22. Fremd 5-2 (25)
Last Week: Beat Barrington, 14-0
This Week: @ Conant
EDGY's Take: The Vikings' defense has been a strength all season; the run game pounded out enough yards in the win over Barrington.

23. Crete-Monee 7-0 (24)
Last Week: Beat Thornwood, 44-12
This Week: vs Bloom 
EDGY's Take: The Warriors are also in line for a top seed in the postseason.

24. Andrew 6-1 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Lincoln-Way Central, 33-21
This Week: vs Lockport
EDGY's Take: The T-Bolts enter the Top 25 aiming for a high seed in the postseason; however, they shouldn't overlook the Porters.

25. Cary-Grove 6-1 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Jacobs, 16-6
This Week: vs Prairie Ridge
EDGY's Take: The annual grudge match against rival Prairie Ridge should be a good one Friday night.

High School Lites Roundup Week 7

high_school_lites.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

High School Lites Roundup Week 7

High School Lites is back with an exciting Week 7 full of thrilling matchups. NBC Sports Chicago has the highlights of some of the top matchups from Friday's games.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @NBCSPREPS for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.

Drive: Phillips Episode 7

Windy City Legends: Zak & Sarah Kustok

Saint Xavier Team of the Week: Lisle Lions Girls Volleyball Team

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Julian Schurr

Eisenhower 19, Evergreen Park 18

Oswego 14, Oswego East 3

(14) Minooka 19, Yorkville 10

(22) St. Charles East 30, (7) Batavia 29

Phillips 52, Lane Tech 0 

Warren 24, Lake Zurich 3

(19) Willowbrook 35, York 21

Nazareth Academy 39, Marist 29

Rolling Meadows 35, Prospect 14

Sullivan 18, Kennedy 13

Whitney Young 15, Von Steuben 14