Preps Talk

AP Illinois preps football rankings: Week 5

AP Illinois preps football rankings: Week 5

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Loyola (10) 5-0 100 1
2 Homewood-Flossmoor 5-0 88 2
3 Brother Rice 5-0 82 4
4 Palatine 5-0 53 5
5 Naperville Neuqua Valley 5-0 51 8
6 Lincoln-Way East 4-1 41 6
7 Edwardsville 5-0 36 7
8 Barrington 5-0 34 9
9 Oak Park-River Forest 5-0 18 10
10 Lyons 5-0 13 NR

Other receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 12, Glenbard West 8, Marist 6, Naperville North 4, St. Charles East 4

Class 7A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 East St. Louis (9) 5-0 90 1
2 Bradley-Bourbonnais 4-1 83 5
3 Fenwick 4-1 67 4
4 Chicago Mt. Carmel 3-2 55 2
5 St. Charles North 4-1 49 9
6 Batavia 4-1 44 3
7 Normal Community 4-1 40 8
T-8 Lincoln-Way West 4-1 37 7
T-8 Benet 4-1 37 NR
10 Rolling Meadows 5-0 14 NR

Other receiving votes: St. Patrick 10, St. Rita 10, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Lake Zurich 4, Schaumburg 2, Libertyville 1, Hononegah 1, Highland Park 1

Class 6A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Sacred Heart Griffin (Spr.) (7) 5-0 96 1
2 Prairie Ridge (3) 5-0 93 2
3 Cary-Grove 4-1 77 3
4 Lemont 5-0 64 4
5 Rockford Boylan 5-0 54 5
6 Danville 5-0 42 6
7 Rockford Auburn 4-1 34 7
8 St. Laurence 4-1 32 9
9 DeKalb 4-1 20 8
10 Quincy 4-1 14 10

Other receiving votes: De La Salle 10, Crete-Monee 9, Bloomington 2, Montini 1, Oak Lawn Richards 1, Rock Island 1

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1 Peoria Central (11) 5-0 119 1
2 Sterling (1) 5-0 109 2
3 Peoria Notre Dame 4-1 88 5
4 Rochelle 4-1 69 8
5 Eisenhower 5-0 66 7
6 Metamora 4-1 51 3
7 Morris 4-1 49 9
8 Centralia 4-1 42 4
9 Woodstock North 4-1 18 6
T-10 Washington 3-2 12 NR
T-10 Highland 4-1 12 NR

Other receiving votes: Rich Central 5, Triad 5, Vernon Hills 5, Woodstock Marian 4, Cahokia 3, Thornridge 3

Class 4A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Althoff Catholic (11) 5-0 130 1
2 Rochester (2) 5-0 124 2
3 Phillips 4-1 112 3
4 Johnsburg (1) 5-0 104 5
5 Columbia 5-0 76 6
6 Genoa-Kingston 5-0 65 8
7 Aurora Central Catholic 5-0 49 10
8 Geneseo 4-1 46 4
9 Marengo 4-1 30 9
10 Mt. Zion 4-1 13 NR

Other receiving votes: Canton 6, St. Edward 4, Taylorville 4, Richmond-Burton 4, Wheaton Academy 1, Plano 1, Rockford Lutheran 1

Class 3A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 IC Catholic (13) 5-0 130 1
2 Wilmington 5-0 116 2
3 Monticello 5-0 97 3
4 Byron 5-0 80 4
5 Newton 5-0 70 5
6 North-Mac 5-0 68 6
7 Herscher 5-0 50 7
8 Pana 5-0 39 8
9 Breese Central 5-0 28 9
10 Elmwood-Brimfield 5-0 16 10

Other receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 12, Mt. Carmel 6, Williamsville 2, Westville 1

Class 2A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Downs Tri-Valley (11) 5-0 119 1
2 Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1) 5-0 103 2
3 Sterling Newman 5-0 97 3
4 Mendon Unity 5-0 81 4
5 Eastland-Pearl City 5-0 71 5
6 Maroa-Forsyth 4-1 53 6
7 Fulton 4-1 41 7
8 Hamilton West Hancock 5-0 37 9
9 Orion 4-2 27 8
10 Red Bud 5-0 19 10

Other receiving votes: Wethersfield 7, El Paso-Gridley 4, St. Bede 1

Class 1A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Decatur St. Teresa (11) 5-0 119 1
2 Ottawa Marquette 5-0 97 2
3 Tuscola 5-0 94 3
4 Forreston (1) 5-0 93 4
5 Stockton 5-0 68 5
6 Athens 5-0 57 6
7 Lena-Winslow 4-1 52 8
8 Argenta-Oreana 5-0 28 T-9
9 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 4-1 22 T-9
10 Aquin 5-0 19 NR

Other receiving votes: Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 6, Bureau Valley 4, Milledgeville 1

Preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 2 Morgan Park

morganpark.png
NBC SPORTS CHICAGO

Preseason Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 2 Morgan Park

Morgan Park

2017-18 record: 25-9, 7-2 Public League Red-South/Central

Postseason results: Won Class 3A state title for second consecutive season.

Players to watch: Junior guard Adam Miller returns after a promising sophomore season. After a solid summer, Miller is viewed as a consensus top-75 national prospect in his class. Another junior guard, Marcus Watson, also returns after getting extended run last season as he's another major threat in the Morgan Park backcourt. And Lincoln Park point guard Chris Roberts transferred in to give the Mustangs another quality ball-handler and scorer.

Why they're in the power rankings: Coming off of back-to-back state titles for the second time this decade, Morgan Park will attempt its first three-peat this season. With a dynamic backcourt that includes big-name players like Miller, Watson and Roberts, this should be another season in which Morgan Park is a big favorite to make noise in Class 3A. Frontcourt stability and depth will be the key for Morgan Park's season as they have to find complementary pieces for the stars.

Did you know? Morgan Park has some of the most impressive postseason streaks in the state. The Mustangs have been a state qualifier in five of the last six seasons, a sectional champion in six straight seasons and a regional champion in eight straight seasons. 

50 Chicagoland Boys Basketball Players to Watch

markesejacobs.jpg
NBC SPORTS CHICAGO

50 Chicagoland Boys Basketball Players to Watch

The IHSA boys basketball season begins Thanksgiving week as the state of Illinois will once again be loaded with talented players. NBC Sports Chicago presents the Chicagoland area's top 50 players to watch this season as the group features numerous Division I talents and exciting players. 

For more information on each player, click on the hyperlink on their name, as we've tweeted about all 50 players during the week on our @NBCSPreps Twitter account. Be sure to check out many of these players this season on High School Lites as we switch from football to basketball beginning with the Nov. 30th episode.

SENIORS

Rashaun Agee, Bogan

Myles Baker, Whitney Young

Connor Barrett, Loyola

Ciaran Brayboy, New Trier (Harvard)

Bryant Brown, Waukegan

Trey Calvin, St. Viator (Wright State)

Kejuan Clements, Simeon

Fred Cleveland Jr., Leo (North Carolina A&T)

Tyler Cochran, Bolingbrook (Northern Illinois)

Keenon Cole, Streamwood (Northern Illinois)

Perry Cowan, DePaul Prep (Brown)

RayJ Dennis, Oswego East (Boise State)

Dashon Enoch, Oak Park-River Forest

Nate Ferguson, Lemont (Drake)

DaJuan Gordon, Curie (Kansas State)

Essam Hamwi, Maine South

Semaj Henderson, Downers North

Jeremiah Hernandez, St. Viator (Kent State)

Jaheim Holden, Evanston

Markese Jacobs, Uplift (DePaul)

Lance Jones, Evanston (Southern Illinois)

Marquise Kennedy, Brother Rice (Loyola)

Mitch Mascari, Geneva

Taeyon Neal, Providence-St. Mel (UIC)

Jeremiah Oden, St. Rita

Antonio Reeves, Simeon

Deng Reng, Wheaton North

Isaac Stanback, Homewood-Flossmoor

Artese Stapleton, Kenwood

Aaron Strong, Farragut

Evan Taylor, Glenbard West (Southern Illinois)

Kendrick Tchoua, Benet

Alex Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central (Bucknell)

Zach Toussaint, Johnsburg

Marquise Walker, West Aurora

Jeremiah Washington, Bogan 

Tom Welch, Naperville North (Loyola)

Chris White, Marian Catholic

T.J. Wicks, Kankakee

Tujautae Williams, Orr

Joseph Yesufu, Bolingbrook (Drake)

JUNIORS

Tyler Beard, Whitney Young

Seryee Lewis, Kenwood

Adam Miller, Morgan Park

D.J. Steward, Whitney Young

Ahron Ulis, Marian Catholic

Keshawn Williams, Bloom

Will Wolfe, Aurora Christian

SOPHOMORES

Ahamed Bynum, Simeon

Max Christie, Rolling Meadows