Preps Talk

Preps Talk

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Loyola (9) 8-0 90 1
2 Brother Rice 8-0 81 2
3 Homewood-Flossmoor 8-1 70 3
4 Palatine 8-0 55 5
4 (tie) Naperville Neuqua Valley 8-0 55 4
6 Hinsdale Central 8-0 41 7
7 Edwardsville 7-1 32 9
8 St. Charles East 8-0 20 T10
9 Naperville North 7-1 14 NR
10 Marist 7-1 8 NR

Other receiving votes: Oswego 7, Glenbard West 7, Stevenson 6, Barrington 6, Lincoln-Way East 3

Class 7A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 East St. Louis (8) 8-0 89 1
2 Bradley-Bourbonnais (1) 8-0 79 2
3 Fenwick 7-1 70 3
4 St. Charles North 7-1 61 4
5 Rolling Meadows 8-0 47 7
6 Normal Community 7-1 46 8
6 (tie) Batavia 7-1 46 6
8 Benet 6-2 17 5
9 Lincoln-Way Central 6-2 8 NR
10 Machesney Park Harlem 6-2 7 NR
10 (tie) Glenbrook North 7-1 7 NR

Other receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 5, Highland Park 4, Lake Zurich 4, Chicago Mt. Carmel 2, St. Rita 2, Hoffman Estates 1

Class 6A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr.) (7) 8-0 88 1
2 Prairie Ridge (2) 8-0 83 2
3 Cary-Grove 7-1 71 3
4 Lemont 8-0 63 4
5 Rockford Auburn 7-1 47 5
6 DeKalb 7-1 42 6
7 Crete-Monee 6-2 31 7
8 Quincy 7-1 19 10
9 Antioch 8-0 17 NR
10 Rockford Boylan 7-1 9 9

Other receiving votes: Marmion 7, St. Laurence 5, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Danville 4, Montini 4, Reavis 1

Class 5A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Peoria Central (11) 8-0 110 1
2 Sterling 8-0 99 2
3 Highland 7-1 83 3
4 Peoria Notre Dame 6-2 76 4
5 Washington 6-2 63 6
6 Morris 6-2 55 8
7 Centralia 6-2 41 10
8 Morgan Park 7-1 14 NR
8 (tie) Vernon Hills 6-2 14 NR
10 Chicago (Solorio Academy) 6-2 11 NR

Other receiving votes: Belvidere 8, Triad 8, Rochelle 5, Metamora 4, Cahokia 3, Payton 3, Decatur Eisenhower 2, Hillcrest 2, Woodstock Marian 2, Kankakee 1, Glenbard South 1

Class 4A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Althoff Catholic (9) 8-0 114 1
2 Phillips (1) 7-1 102 2
3 Rochester 7-1 92 4
4 Johnsburg (1) 8-0 91 3
5 Columbia (1) 8-0 75 5
6 Genoa-Kingston 8-0 64 6
7 Mt. Zion 7-1 44 7
8 Canton 7-1 31 8
9 Aurora Central Catholic 7-1 21 9
10 Plano 6-2 9 NR

Other receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 5, Herrin 4, Richmond-Burton 3, Breese Mater Dei 2, Geneseo 2, Taylorville 1

Class 3A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 IC Catholic (14) 8-0 140 1
2 Wilmington 8-0 122 2
3 Monticello 8-0 106 3
4 Byron 8-0 96 4
5 Herscher 8-0 75 6
6 North-Mac 8-0 72 5
7 Newton 8-0 61 7
8 Mt. Carmel 8-0 32 10
9 Bloomington Central Catholic 7-1 29 9
10 Farmington 8-0 14 NR

Other receiving votes: Pana 5, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Breese Central 4, Westville 4, Williamsville 4, Carlinville 1

Class 2A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Downs Tri-Valley (11) 8-0 136 1
2 Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3) 8-0 122 2
3 Sterling Newman 8-0 114 3
4 Mendon Unity 8-0 95 4
5 Maroa-Forsyth 7-1 77 6
6 Hamilton West Hancock 8-0 64 7
7 Fulton 6-2 55 8
8 Wethersfield 7-1 35 9
9 Eastland-Pearl City 7-1 30 5
10 St. Bede 6-2 25 NR

Other receiving votes: Carmi White County 6, Red Bud 4, DuQuoin 4, Eldorado 3

Class 1A

No. School W-L Pts Prv
1 Forreston (11) 8-0 128 1
2 Tuscola (2) 8-0 114 2
3 Ottawa Marquette 8-0 97 3
4 Stockton 8-0 94 4
5 Decatur St. Teresa 7-1 78 6
6 Lena-Winslow 6-2 59 8
7 Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 8-1 38 NR
8 Athens 6-2 37 9
9 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 6-2 27 10
10 Argenta-Oreana 7-1 17 5

Other receiving votes: Aquin 16, Bureau Valley 4, Camp Point Central 3, Dakota 2, Arcola 1