Preps Talk

AP preps football rankings: Preseason

genericfootballslide082615.png

AP preps football rankings: Preseason

Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1.  Homewood-Flossmoor (8) 0-0 80 --
2. Stevenson  0-0 64  --
3. Loyola  0-0 56  --
4. Naperville Central 0-0 54  --
5. Maine South 0-0 53  --
6. Bolingbrook 0-0 36  --
7. Edwardsville 0-0 27  --
8. Barrington 0-0 23  --
9. Oswego 0-0 13  --
10. Hinsdale Central 0-0 13  --

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley (10), O'Fallon (6), New Trier (2), Lyons (2), Huntley (1)

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Glenbard West (7) 0-0 88 --
2. Chicago Mount Carmel (3) 0-0 76  --
3. Lincoln-Way East 0-0 68  --
4. Simeon  0-0 68  --
5. Libertyville  0-0 59  --
6. Wheaton Warrenville South (1)  0-0 39  --
7. Normal Community  0-0 37  --
8. Glenbard North  0-0 31  --
9. Wheaton North  0-0 23  --
10. Belleville West  0-0 21  --

Others receiving votes: St. Rita (18), Geneva (18), Batavia (13), Lake Zurich (12), Fenwick (10), Rockford Auburn (10), Addison Trail (7), Machesney Park Harlem (3), Hononegah (2), Grant (2)

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (8) 0-0 85  --
2. Providence Catholic  0-0 77  --
3. Montini  0-0 74  --
4. East St. Louis (1)  0-0 67  --
5. Hinsdale South  0-0 45  --
6. Cary-Grove  0-0 37  --
7. Lemont  0-0 25  --
8. Normal West  0-0 24  --
9. Oak Lawn Richards  0-0 18  --
10. Prairie Ridge  0-0  9 --

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest (7), Lincoln-Way West (6), Quincy (5), Champaign Centennial (5), Rock Island (4), Chatham Glenwood (3), Belvidere North (2), Oak Forest (1), Danville (1)

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nazareth (10) 0-0 109  --
2. Joliet Catholic (1) 0-0 105  --
3. St. Francis (1) 0-0 60  --
4. Normal University 0-0 57  --
5. Metamora (1) 0-0 53  --
6. Belvidere 0-0 43  --
7. Peoria Central  0-0 42  --
8. Sycamore  0-0 33  --
9. Sterling  0-0 25  --
10. Peoria Notre Dame  0-0 25 --

Others receiving votes: Washington (24), Mahomet-Seymour (19), Woodstock Marian (19), Highland (19), Richwoods (11), Lincoln Way West (8), Glenbard South (7), Kaneland (4), Decatur MacArthur (4), Jacksonville (1), Champaign Central (1)

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (12) 0-0 136 --
2. Phillips (1)  0-0 109  --
3. Rockford Lutheran  0-0 91  --
4. Althoff Catholic (1)  0-0 76  --
5. Geneseo 0-0 67  --
6. Herrin 0-0 62  --
7. Quincy Notre Dame 0-0 38  --
8. Murphysboro 0-0 29  --
9. Columbia 0-0 27  --
10. Coal City 0-0 21  --

Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman (15), St. Viator (13), Morris (12), Herscher (10), Freeburg (10), Manteno (9), Breese Mater Dei (8), Plano (8), Richmond-Burton (8), St. Edward (6), Stillman Valley (6), Canton (4), Waterloo (3), Mount Zion (1), Evergreen Park (1)

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (8) 0-0 114 --
2. Sterling Newman (1) 0-0 106  --
3. Williamsville (1)  0-0 98  --
4. Byron (1) 0-0 79  --
5. Bishop McNamara 0-0 52  --
6. St. Joseph-Ogden (1)  0-0 42  --
7. Bloomington Central Catholic (2) 0-0 41  --
8. Tolono Unity 0-0 37  --
9. Carterville 0-0 30  --
10. Erie-Prophetstown 0-0 29  --

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel (23), Mercer County (19), Monticello (11), St. Bede (10), Robinson (9), Aurora Christian (9), Greenville (9), Carlinville (4), Elmwood-Brimfield (3)

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockridge (6) 0-0 97 --
2. Tuscola (2) 0-0 91 --
3. Auburn (2) 0-0 53 --
4. Hall 0-0 51 --
5. Athens 0-0 46 --
6. Downs Tri-Valley 0-0 46 --
7. Maroa-Forsyth 0-0 43 --
8. Fieldcrest  0-0 34 --
9. Nashville  0-0 28 --
10. Eastland-Pearl City (1) 0-0 28 --

Others receiving votes: Chester (22), Clifton Central (19), Bismarck-Henning (14), Momence (9), Sangamon Valley (6), Fulton (5), Orion (4), Georgetown-Ridge Farm (3), Rushville-Industry (2), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2), Amboy-LaMoille (2)

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Galena (7) 0-0 100 --
2. Lena-Winslow (2) 0-0 79 --
3. Decatur St. Teresa 0-0 75 --
4. Carrollton 0-0 66 --
5. Arcola 0-0 49 --
6. Dakota 0-0 40 --
7. Wethersfield 0-0 32 --
8. Stark County 0-0 31 --
9. Forreston (2) 0-0 30 --
10. Casey-Westfield 0-0 27 --

Others receiving votes: Pawnee (23), Camp Point Central (20), Polo (18), Abingdon (7), Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Lewistown (2), Chicago (Hope) 1

Edgy Tim's Top 25 Preps Power Rankings: Week Seven

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Edgy Tim's Top 25 Preps Power Rankings: Week Seven

Here are the latest @NBCSPreps Top 25 Power Rankings after seven weeks of football.

1. Lincoln-Way East 7-0 (1)
Last Week: Beat Lockport, 45-7
This Week: @ Sandburg
EDGY's Take: The Griffins continue to roll along. Will they face another serious challenges the remainder of the regular season?

2. Mount Carmel 7-0 (2)
Last Week: Beat De La Salle, 28-21
This Week: @ St. Viator
EDGY's Take: The last few wins for the Caravan haven't been pretty, but a win is a win. 

3. Nazareth Academy 6-1 (3)
Last Week: Beat Marist, 39-29
This Week: @ Notre Dame
EDGY's Take: The Roadrunners bounced back from a 14-0 deficit to beat Marist on Friday night. When the J.J. McCarthy to Tyler Morris connection is on, look out.

4. Loyola Academy 5-2 (4)
Last Week: Beat Benet Academy, 46-14
This Week: @ Marian Central Catholic
EDGY's Take: The Ramblers offense has started to make some noise while the defense remains a big strength. 
 
5. Warren Township 7-0 (5)
Last Week: Beat Lake Zurich, 24-3
This Week: @ Stevenson
EDGY's Take: The Blue Devils hold Lake Zurich to a field goal while RB Derrick McLaughlin carries the load on offense for The Township.

6. Homewood-Flossmoor 6-1 (6)
Last Week: Beat Lincoln-Way West,  35-0
This Week: vs Bolingbrook
EDGY's Take: The Vikings offensive line, running game and speed on defense should play well in 8A this postseason.

7. Glenbard West 7-0 (8)
Last Week: Beat Lyons, 42-0
This Week: vs Hinsdale Central
EDGY's Take: This Saturday's game against Hinsdale Central will be the most anticipated regular season game in quite a while on the shores of Lake Ellyn.

8. Notre Dame 7-0 (9)
Last Week: Beat Leo, 40-8
This Week: vs Nazareth Academy
EDGY's Take: The Dons' defense has been a strength all season. They get their biggest test on Friday as the Roadrunners come calling.

9. Hinsdale Central 7-0 (10)
Last Week: Beat Proviso West, 49-6
This Week: @ Glenbard West
EDGY's Take: Can the Red Devils win on the road on Saturday at Glenbard West? 

10. Bolingbrook 6-1 (11)
Last Week: Beat Sandburg, 34-13
This Week: @ Homewood-Flossmoor
EDGY's Take: The Raiders' triple-option run game and athletic defense could combine to make some big moments this postseason.
 
11. Neuqua Valley 6-1 (12)
Last Week: Beat Metea Valley, 43-21
This Week: @ Naperville North
EDGY's Take: The Wildcats are now aiming to win out the remainder of the regular season. Can they earn a high seed in Class 8A?
  
12. Hersey 7-0 (13)
Last Week: Beat Buffalo Grove, 42-14
This Week: vs Elk Grove
EDGY's Take: The Huskies will need to beat Elk Grove this week before locking in on a huge Week 9 showdown vs. Rolling Meadows.

13. Minooka 7-0 (14)
Last Week: Beat Yorkville, 19-10
This Week: vs West Aurora
EDGY's Take: The Indians' defense has been rock-solid all season long. They limited a tough Yorkville offense. 

14. Oswego 7-0 (15)
Last Week: Beat Oswego East, 14-3
This Week: @ Yorkville
EDGY's Take: The Panthers keep their winning streak alive (15-0) over district rival Oswego East. 

15. Maine South 5-2 (16)
Last Week: Beat Glenbrook South, 40-10
This Week: vs Glenbrook North
EDGY's Take: The Hawks are getting healthy at the right time of the year. 

16. St. Charles East 6-1 (22)
Last Week: Beat Batavia, 30-29
This Week: vs Wheaton North
EDGY's Take: The Saints post back-to-back wins over St. Charles North and Batavia. Impressive. 

17. Batavia 5-2 (7)
Last Week: Lost to St. Charles East, 30-29
This Week: @ St. Charles North
EDGY's Take: The Bulldogs now need to get back on track. Another DuKane rival looms in St. Charles North.

18. Hillcrest 6-1 (18)
Last Week: Beat Tinley Park, 41-0
This Week: @ Lemont
EDGY's Take: The Hawks will get a huge test on the road this Friday at Lemont.

19. Willowbrook 6-1 (19)
Last Week: Beat York, 35-21
This Week: @ Morton
EDGY's Take: The Warriors got off to a quick 14-0 lead against York and never looked back. 

20. Huntley 6-1 (20)
Last Week: Beat Hampshire, 56-0
This Week: vs Burlington Central
EDGY's Take: The Red Raiders are also rolling and are playing for a high seed in Class 8A.

21. Montini Catholic 5-2 (21)
Last Week: Beat St. Joseph, 2-0 (forfeit)
This Week: vs De La Salle
EDGY's Take: Will the forfeit win last week be a blessing for the Broncos?

22. Fremd 5-2 (25)
Last Week: Beat Barrington, 14-0
This Week: @ Conant
EDGY's Take: The Vikings' defense has been a strength all season; the run game pounded out enough yards in the win over Barrington.

23. Crete-Monee 7-0 (24)
Last Week: Beat Thornwood, 44-12
This Week: vs Bloom 
EDGY's Take: The Warriors are also in line for a top seed in the postseason.

24. Andrew 6-1 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Lincoln-Way Central, 33-21
This Week: vs Lockport
EDGY's Take: The T-Bolts enter the Top 25 aiming for a high seed in the postseason; however, they shouldn't overlook the Porters.

25. Cary-Grove 6-1 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Jacobs, 16-6
This Week: vs Prairie Ridge
EDGY's Take: The annual grudge match against rival Prairie Ridge should be a good one Friday night.

High School Lites Roundup Week 7

high_school_lites.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

High School Lites Roundup Week 7

High School Lites is back with an exciting Week 7 full of thrilling matchups. NBC Sports Chicago has the highlights of some of the top matchups from Friday's games.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @NBCSPREPS for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.

Drive: Phillips Episode 7

Windy City Legends: Zak & Sarah Kustok

Saint Xavier Team of the Week: Lisle Lions Girls Volleyball Team

Wintrust Athlete of the Week: Julian Schurr

Eisenhower 19, Evergreen Park 18

Oswego 14, Oswego East 3

(14) Minooka 19, Yorkville 10

(22) St. Charles East 30, (7) Batavia 29

Phillips 52, Lane Tech 0 

Warren 24, Lake Zurich 3

(19) Willowbrook 35, York 21

Nazareth Academy 39, Marist 29

Rolling Meadows 35, Prospect 14

Sullivan 18, Kennedy 13

Whitney Young 15, Von Steuben 14