Preps Talk

AP preps football rankings: Preseason

genericfootballslide082615.png

AP preps football rankings: Preseason

Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1.  Homewood-Flossmoor (8) 0-0 80 --
2. Stevenson  0-0 64  --
3. Loyola  0-0 56  --
4. Naperville Central 0-0 54  --
5. Maine South 0-0 53  --
6. Bolingbrook 0-0 36  --
7. Edwardsville 0-0 27  --
8. Barrington 0-0 23  --
9. Oswego 0-0 13  --
10. Hinsdale Central 0-0 13  --

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley (10), O'Fallon (6), New Trier (2), Lyons (2), Huntley (1)

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Glenbard West (7) 0-0 88 --
2. Chicago Mount Carmel (3) 0-0 76  --
3. Lincoln-Way East 0-0 68  --
4. Simeon  0-0 68  --
5. Libertyville  0-0 59  --
6. Wheaton Warrenville South (1)  0-0 39  --
7. Normal Community  0-0 37  --
8. Glenbard North  0-0 31  --
9. Wheaton North  0-0 23  --
10. Belleville West  0-0 21  --

Others receiving votes: St. Rita (18), Geneva (18), Batavia (13), Lake Zurich (12), Fenwick (10), Rockford Auburn (10), Addison Trail (7), Machesney Park Harlem (3), Hononegah (2), Grant (2)

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (8) 0-0 85  --
2. Providence Catholic  0-0 77  --
3. Montini  0-0 74  --
4. East St. Louis (1)  0-0 67  --
5. Hinsdale South  0-0 45  --
6. Cary-Grove  0-0 37  --
7. Lemont  0-0 25  --
8. Normal West  0-0 24  --
9. Oak Lawn Richards  0-0 18  --
10. Prairie Ridge  0-0  9 --

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest (7), Lincoln-Way West (6), Quincy (5), Champaign Centennial (5), Rock Island (4), Chatham Glenwood (3), Belvidere North (2), Oak Forest (1), Danville (1)

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nazareth (10) 0-0 109  --
2. Joliet Catholic (1) 0-0 105  --
3. St. Francis (1) 0-0 60  --
4. Normal University 0-0 57  --
5. Metamora (1) 0-0 53  --
6. Belvidere 0-0 43  --
7. Peoria Central  0-0 42  --
8. Sycamore  0-0 33  --
9. Sterling  0-0 25  --
10. Peoria Notre Dame  0-0 25 --

Others receiving votes: Washington (24), Mahomet-Seymour (19), Woodstock Marian (19), Highland (19), Richwoods (11), Lincoln Way West (8), Glenbard South (7), Kaneland (4), Decatur MacArthur (4), Jacksonville (1), Champaign Central (1)

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (12) 0-0 136 --
2. Phillips (1)  0-0 109  --
3. Rockford Lutheran  0-0 91  --
4. Althoff Catholic (1)  0-0 76  --
5. Geneseo 0-0 67  --
6. Herrin 0-0 62  --
7. Quincy Notre Dame 0-0 38  --
8. Murphysboro 0-0 29  --
9. Columbia 0-0 27  --
10. Coal City 0-0 21  --

Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman (15), St. Viator (13), Morris (12), Herscher (10), Freeburg (10), Manteno (9), Breese Mater Dei (8), Plano (8), Richmond-Burton (8), St. Edward (6), Stillman Valley (6), Canton (4), Waterloo (3), Mount Zion (1), Evergreen Park (1)

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (8) 0-0 114 --
2. Sterling Newman (1) 0-0 106  --
3. Williamsville (1)  0-0 98  --
4. Byron (1) 0-0 79  --
5. Bishop McNamara 0-0 52  --
6. St. Joseph-Ogden (1)  0-0 42  --
7. Bloomington Central Catholic (2) 0-0 41  --
8. Tolono Unity 0-0 37  --
9. Carterville 0-0 30  --
10. Erie-Prophetstown 0-0 29  --

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel (23), Mercer County (19), Monticello (11), St. Bede (10), Robinson (9), Aurora Christian (9), Greenville (9), Carlinville (4), Elmwood-Brimfield (3)

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockridge (6) 0-0 97 --
2. Tuscola (2) 0-0 91 --
3. Auburn (2) 0-0 53 --
4. Hall 0-0 51 --
5. Athens 0-0 46 --
6. Downs Tri-Valley 0-0 46 --
7. Maroa-Forsyth 0-0 43 --
8. Fieldcrest  0-0 34 --
9. Nashville  0-0 28 --
10. Eastland-Pearl City (1) 0-0 28 --

Others receiving votes: Chester (22), Clifton Central (19), Bismarck-Henning (14), Momence (9), Sangamon Valley (6), Fulton (5), Orion (4), Georgetown-Ridge Farm (3), Rushville-Industry (2), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2), Amboy-LaMoille (2)

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Galena (7) 0-0 100 --
2. Lena-Winslow (2) 0-0 79 --
3. Decatur St. Teresa 0-0 75 --
4. Carrollton 0-0 66 --
5. Arcola 0-0 49 --
6. Dakota 0-0 40 --
7. Wethersfield 0-0 32 --
8. Stark County 0-0 31 --
9. Forreston (2) 0-0 30 --
10. Casey-Westfield 0-0 27 --

Others receiving votes: Pawnee (23), Camp Point Central (20), Polo (18), Abingdon (7), Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Lewistown (2), Chicago (Hope) 1

35 Days to Kickoff: Oak Forest

35 Days to Kickoff: Oak Forest

NBCSportsChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting July 30, we’ll unveil the @NBCSPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 24.

School: Oak Forest

Head coach: Brian McDonough

How they fared in 2017: 4-5 (3-3 South Suburban Conference). Oak Forest failed to qualify for the IHSA state football playoff field.

2018 Regular Season Schedule:

Aug. 24 vs Pekin
Aug. 31 @ Niles Notre Dame
Sept. 7 @ T.F. South
Sept. 14 @ Hillcrest
Sept. 21 @ Eisenhower
Sept. 28 vs T.F. North
Oct. 5 vs Tinley Park
Oct. 12 @ Bremen
Oct. 19 vs Lemont

Biggest storyline: Can the Bengals get back into the IHSA state playoffs this season?

Names to watch this season: LB Anthony Kluk and OL/DL Julian Ramirez

Biggest holes to fill: The Bengals will need to reload on both sides of the football especially on offense with the graduation losses of several starters including QB Tyler Morrison and RB Waitari Wilson.

EDGY's Early Take: It was a rare season for the Bengals in 2017, having missed the IHSA state playoff field for the first time since 1999. Look for Oak Forest to rely on its defense while a newer group on offense develops. The Bengals and veteran head coach Brian McDonough will need to get out to a good early start with a front-loaded regular season schedule. 

36 Days to Kickoff: Glenbard North

36 Days to Kickoff: Glenbard North

NBCSportsChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting July 30, we’ll unveil the @NBCSPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 24.

School: Glenbard North

Head coach: Ryan Wilkens

Assistant coaches: Rich Smelko, John Cassidy, Bruce Donash, John Pullia, Tom Gudella, Kudret Kamabari and Matt Ng

How they fared in 2017: 5-5 (4-4 DuPage Valley Conference). Glenbard North made the Class 7A state playoff field and lost to Batavia in opening round action.

2018 Regular Season Schedule:

Aug. 24 @ Neuqua Valley

Aug. 31 vs Warren Township

Sept. 7 @ St. Charles East

Sept. 14 vs Batavia

Sept. 21 @ Wheaton North

Sept. 28 @ Lake Park

Oct. 5 vs St. Charles North

Oct. 12 vs Wheaton Warrenville South

Oct. 19 @ Geneva

[MORE: 50 Days to Kickoff - Neuqua Valley]

Biggest storyline: The Panthers have a new conference home. Can the Panthers reload and fare well in the DuKane Conference?

Names to watch this season: LB Michael Wellman and FB Jake Wilson

Biggest holes to fill: The Panthers will need several players to step up on offense with just one returning starter back from a season ago-- senior FB Jake Wilson.

EDGY's Early Take: Glenbard North says farewell to the DuPage Valley conference and says hello to all things DuKane. The Panthers will undoubtedly be a younger team in 2018. While some of the star power has graduated, head coach Ryan Wilkins will once again focus on establishing a strong, fast and physical running game. Getting off to a good start against a loaded schedule will be a big key for Glenbard North this season.