Preps Talk

CSN Preps Power Rankings: Final edition

curie-preps-power-rankings.png

CSN Preps Power Rankings: Final edition

With the IHSA boys basketball season coming to a close, it's time to take a look at the final edition of the @CSNPreps Power Rankings.
 
The Curie Condors and head coach Mike Oliver captured their first boys basketball state title in school history and they're the only area team to win a state title. The area also had Benet, Simeon, St. Joseph and Lincoln-Way West all make it to Peoria while some great teams fell short like Morgan Park, Notre Dame and Fenwick. 
 
Here's a final look at the Power Rankings
 
1. Curie (28-5) — Senior guard and DePaul commit Devin Gage capped a great high school career with a  Class 4A state title as the Condors can now be viewed among the city's truly elite programs.
 
2. Benet (31-4) — The Redwings didn't have a Division I player, but they still made the Class 4A state title game with one of the most balanced teams in the area in the last few years. 
 
3. Simeon (30-4) — Taking home third place was not the goal for the Wolverines, but they still won the Public League Playoffs and senior guard Zach Norvell was tremendous this season.
 
4. St. Joseph (25-10) — Not many expected the Chargers to return to Peoria in Class 3A with star center Nick Rakocevic as the only senior, but the team's young guards -- led by freshman starter Marquise Walker -- stepped up.
 
5. Lincoln-Way West (22-10) — The giant killers of the Class 3A playoffs, the Warriors knocked off Hillcrest, Morgan Park and Peoria Manual before falling to Belleville Althoff for the state title. 
 
6. Morgan Park (26-4) — It felt odd not seeing the Mustangs in Peoria this season, but head coach Nick Irvin has plenty of talent returning as sophomore Ayo Dosunmu could be a star next season.
 
7. Notre Dame (25-7) — The Dons finished an up-and-down season with a loss to Curie but made a nice late-season push to play their best basketball. 
 
8. Fenwick (28-3) — One of the area's best teams to not win a sectional title, the Friars have some promising juniors returning for next season like Jacob Keller and Jamal Nixon.
 
9. Kenwood (22-5) — Kenwood firmly put itself on the map this season by making the Public League Playoff title game and proving that they could hang with the big boys. 
 
10. Joliet West (21-10) — Joliet West fell to Benet in super-sectionals but still had a great season and they'll be one of the major contenders next season with a ton of returning talent.
 
11. Conant (23-7) — The Cougars were the class of the Mid-Suburban League this season and junior Jimmy Sotos and some good returning big men means this team will be good again next season.
 
12. Thornton (14) (25-4) — Things could not have gone much better for first-year head coach Tai Streets as he's made the Wildcats a program to watch the South Suburbs.
 
13. Deerfield (15) (28-4) — A dream season for Deerfield as they were a team that played well together led by senior Jordan Baum.
 
14. North Lawndale (9) (22-8) — North Lawndale was one of the best teams in the city this season as the Phoenix were Red-West champs.
 
15. Marian Catholic (10) (23-6) — Saving some of their best ball for the end of the season, Marian Catholic returns most of its lineup next season and should be a title contender.
 
16. Whitney Young (11) (19-9) — The Dolphins are another team who could be even better next season as junior Lucas Williamson and sophomore Xavier Castenada both return.
 
17. Vocational (13) (21-9) — Vocational had a very solid season in the Red-South as they continue to quietly be one of the better programs in the city.
 
18. Evanston (16) (23-6) — Evanston fell short of expectations by sputtering down the stretch but with a star junior in Nojel Eastern, they could be a threat next season.
 
19. Stevenson (18) (24-7) — Another team that found its stride late in the season, Stevenson will have one of the area's premier players next season in junior Justin Smith.
 
20. York (NR) (20-13) — Not many predicted this good of a season from the Dukes but they won their own 32-team Jack Tosh Holiday Classic before making a sectional final in 4A.
 
21. Glenbard West (21) (25-4) — The Hilltoppers captured their first conference title in 43 years behind a senior-laden group led by All-Area player Justin Pierce. 
 
22. Leo (NR) (24-9) — The Lions made a run to the Class 1A proceedings in Peoria but ultimately fell short to LeRoy in the championship game.
 
23. Hales Franciscan (NR) (20-14) — Hales earned an impressive late-season win over Orr and then finished in fourth place in Class 2A.
 
24. Orr (12) (20-4) — The Spartans fell short of making it to Peoria in Class 2A but they have a very talented sophomore in Raekwon Drake coming back for next season.
 
25. Ridgewood (NR) (18-13) — Ridgewood made a surprising run to super-sectionals where they fell to Conant but Zac Rzewnicki is a talented junior coming back.
 

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Week 9

brand_new_lites.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Week 9

Here are the latest @NBCSPreps Top 25 Power Rankings.
 
1. Lincoln-Way East 8-0 (1)
Last Week: Beat Thornwood, 56-18
This Week: vs Bolingbrook
EDGY's Take: The Griffins get a nice Week 9 test hosting Bolingbrook. Can the Raiders push the Griffins for four quarters?

2. Batavia 8-0 (2)
Last Week: Beat St. Charles North, 27-24
This Week: @ Wheaton North
EDGY's Take: An epic drive late in the game with no timeouts. The Bulldogs pull out the close-call win over St. Charles North.  

3. Brother Rice 8-0 (3)
Last Week: Beat Leo, 48-0
This Week: @ Montini Catholic
EDGY's Take: What were the preseason that the biggest Chicago Catholic League game of the year would be Brother Rice at Montini?

4. Marist 7-1 (4)
Last Week: Beat Marian Central Catholic, 42-6
This Week: @ Benet Academy
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks will get a nice Week 9 on Friday from Benet at Benedictine University. 

5. Mount Carmel 7-1 (5)
Last Week: Beat St. Laurence, 40-0
This Week: vs Fenwick
EDGY's Take: The Caravan have been playing as well as any contenders ranked here.

6. Homewood-Flossmoor 7-1 (6)
Last Week: Beat Andrew, 35-3
This Week: vs Sandburg
EDGY's Take: Head coach Craig Buzea got his 200th career win last Friday over Andrew.

7. Cary-Grove 8-0 (7)
Last Week: Beat Prairie Ridge, 21-14
This Week: vs Naperville Central
EDGY's Take: The Trojans rallied from being down 14-0 and scored 21 unanswered points to defeat their bitter rivals.

8. Simeon 8-0 (8)
Last Week: Beat Taft, 58-7
This Week: @ Curie
EDGY's Take: The big question coming Saturday night-- Will the Wolverines wind up in 8A or 7A? 

9. Nazareth Academy 7-1 (9)
Last Week: Beat Joliet Catholic, 49-20
This Week: vs Marian Catholic
EDGY's Take: The Roadrunners get a nice bounce-back win last Friday over Joliet Catholic.

10. Maine South 7-1 (10)
Last Week: Beat New Trier, 38-21
This Week: vs Niles West
EDGY's Take: The Hawks get another big Central Suburban South win. 

11. Oswego 8-0 (11)
Last Week: Beat Joliet Central, 49-0
This Week: @ Plainfield South
EDGY's Take: The Panthers will take on a very defensive-minded Plainfield South team on Friday.
 
12. Richards 8-0 (13)
Last Week: Beat Reavis, 51-0
This Week: vs Eisenhower
EDGY's Take: The Bulldogs continue to cruise and are gearing for a high seed in Class 6A.
 
13. Phillips 6-2 (14)
Last Week: Beat Westinghouse, 46-6
This Week: @ Raby
EDGY's Take: The Wildcats will look to finish strong this week against Raby.

14. Willowbrook 8-0 (15)
Last Week: Beat Proviso East, 40-7
This Week: @ Downers Grove South
EDGY's Take: The Warriors will look to send Downers Grove South (4-4) home for the holidays on Friday.

15. Naperville Central 6-2 (16)
Last Week: Beat Waubonsie Valley, 35-14
This Week: @ Cary-Grove
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks have won six straight games and have the makings of a team that could make some postseason noise. 

16. Bolingbrook 7-1 (17)
Last Week: Beat Thornton, 43-7
This Week: @ Lincoln-Way East
EDGY's Take: The Raiders will look to derail the "Big Cobalt Blue Machine" this Friday in Frankfort. 

17. Montini 8-0 (18)
Last Week: Beat Providence Catholic, 27-3
This Week: vs Brother Rice
EDGY's Take: The Broncos will host Brother Rice on Friday in the biggest game of the year in the Chicago Catholic League.

18. Oak Park-River Forest 6-2 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Glenbard West, 10-7
This Week: vs Lyons Township
EDGY's Take: The Huskies have a top-notch defense and found a way to beat Glenbard West at Duchon Field. It was OPRF's first win there since 1998.

19. Warren Township 7-1 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Stevenson, 21-0
This Week: @ Mundelein
EDGY's Take: The Blue Devils defense came to play. An impressive 21-0 shutout over Stevenson 21-0 last Friday.

20. Glenbard West 6-2 (12)
Last Week: Lost to Oak Park-River Forest, 10-7
This Week: @ Proviso West
EDGY's Take: The Hilltoppers defense is still salty as ever. But can the offense find a few more options besides standout RB Tyquan Cox?

21. Hillcrest 8-0 (22)
Last Week: Beat TF North, 50-6
This Week: vs Bremen
EDGY's Take: The Hawks have made it look easy this regular season. They'll go for a 9-0 sweep later this week in an effort to claim a high seed in 5A.

22. Notre Dame 7-1 (23)
Last Week: Beat Carmel, 21-7
This Week: vs Joliet Catholic
EDGY's Take: The Dons now host JCA and will try to knock out the Hilltoppers from the state playoff field.

23. Hinsdale Central 8-0 (24)
Last Week: Beat Lyons Township, 57-0
This Week: vs Hinsdale South
EDGY's Take: The Red Devils will get challenged this Friday against crosstown rival Hinsdale South (The "Doings Cup" game).

24. Rolling Meadows 8-0 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Hersey, 38-35
This Week: @ Buffalo Grove
EDGY's Take: The Mustangs get a huge win over Hersey. Why do I get the feeling we could see an RM-Hersey rematch in the postseason?
 
25. St. Charles North 6-2 (21)
Last Week: Lost to Batavia, 27-24
This Week: vs Wheaton South
EDGY's Take: The North Stars drop a last-second loss to Batavia last Friday; they will look to get back on track this week against another tough opponent in Wheaton South.
 

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 8

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 8

High School Lites is back with an exciting Week 8 full of thrilling matchups. NBC Sports Chicago has the highlights of some of the top matchups from Friday's games.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @NBCSPREPS for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.

DRIVEBatavia (episode 8)

TEAM OF THE WEEK: Prospect/Elk Grove Girls Volleyball

VIEWERS' CHOICE GAMES OF THE WEEK: Downers North shuts out rival Downers South

WINTRUST ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Downers Grove South runner Brenna Cohoon 

Eisenhower's Jade Watson makes a big impression on the football field 

FRIDAY'S TOP 25 SCORES

(1) Lincoln-Way East 56, Thornwood 18

(2) Batavia 27, St. Charles North 24

(3) Brother Rice 48, Leo 0

(4) Marist 42, Marian Central 6

(5) Mount Carmel 40, St. Laurence 0

(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Andrew 3

(7) Cary-Grove 21, (25) Prairie Ridge 14

(9) Nazareth 49, Joliet Catholic 20

(10) Maine South 38, (20) New Trier 21

(11) Oswego 49, Joliet Central 0

(13) Richards 51, Reavis 0

(14) Phillips 46, Westinghouse 6

(15) Willowbrook 40, Proviso East 7

(16) Naperville Central 35, Waubonsie Valley 14

(17) Bolingbrook 43, Thornton 7

(18) Montini 27, Providence 3

Warren 21, (19) Stevenson 0

(22) Hillcrest 50, T.F. North 6

(23) Notre Dame 21, Carmel 7

(24) Hinsdale Central 49, Lyons 6

OTHER HIGHLIGHTS

Rolling Meadows 38, Hersey 35

Antioch 43, Lakes 24

Byron 21, Genoa-Kingston 14

SATURDAY'S TOP 25 GAMES

(8) Simeon vs. Taft at Lane Stadium

Oak Park-River Forest at (12) Glenbard West