Preps Talk

CSN Preps Power Rankings: Week 6

csnpowerrankingshfgen092715.png

CSN Preps Power Rankings: Week 6

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-0) (1)

Last Week: Beat Lockport, 48-0

This Week: @ Joliet West

EDGY's Take: At what point do Vikings fans begin to wonder if, and when, this team will be tested? 

2. Mount Carmel (5-0) (2)

Last Week: Beat DeLaSalle, 63-0

This Week: @ Brother Rice

EDGY's Take: The Caravan defense will get a test on the road this week against pass-happy Brother Rice. 

3. Glenbard West (5-0) (3)

Last Week: Beat Lyons Township, 35-0

This Week: vs Hinsdale Central

EDGY's Take: Senior RB Sam Brodner can make a 7-yard run look spectacular. 

4. Loyola Academy (5-0) (4)

Last Week: Beat St. Ignatius, 35-7

This Week: @ Providence Catholic

EDGY's Take: Could this be a trap game on the road Friday night against the Celtics, who are fighting to get back to .500?

5. Libertyville (5-0) (5)

Last Week: Beat Stevenson, 35-7

This Week: vs Lake Zurich

EDGY's Take: QB Riley Lees gets the hype (and deservedly so) yet the Wildcats defense also is a real strength this fall.

6. Joliet Catholic (5-0) (6)

Last Week: Beat Marian Central Catholic, 41-3

This Week: @ Marian Catholic

EDGY's Take: The Hilltoppers have been making it look pretty easy so far in 2015. 

7. Montini Catholic (5-0) (7)

Last Week: Beat Leo, 41-0

This Week: @ St. Joseph

EDGY's Take: The Broncos also have been cruising, and the defense is taking shape nicely. 

8. Phillips (5-0) (8)

Last Week: Beat Vocational, 62-0

This Week: vs King

EDGY's Take: The Wildcats led Vocational 62-0 at halftime. 

9. Naperville Central (4-1) (10)

Last Week: Beat Wheaton South, 20-8

This Week: @ Batavia

EDGY's Take: Hands down one of the most intriguing non-conference matchups all season here. The Redhawks will walk into a hostile Dawg Pound on Friday night.

10. Neuqua Valley (4-1) (11)

Last Week: Beat Bartlett, 21-7

This Week: vs Naperville North

EDGY's Take: The Wildcats just get the job done week in and week out.

11. Hinsdale Central (5-0) (13)

Last Week: Beat Proviso West, 48-7

This Week: @ Glenbard West

EDGY's Take: No question this week presents the Red Devils' biggest challenge of the 2015 season on the road at Duchon Field.

12. Oak Park-River Forest (5-0) (14)

Last Week: Beat Downers Grove North, 44-20

This Week: @ York

EDGY's Take: The Huskies can beat teams with the pass and the run, and senior RB Antonio Cannon leads a deep group of running backs.

13. Lincoln-Way East (4-1) (15)

Last Week: Beat Bolingbrook, 28-0

This Week: vs. Lockport

EDGY's Take: The Griffins defense has been strong all season, including last Friday's 28-0 win over Bolingbrook, holding the Raiders to just 55 rushing yards. 

14. Stevenson (3-2) (9)

Last Week: Lost to Libertyville, 35-7

This Week: @ Warren Township

EDGY's Take: The Patriots just couldn't get their offense in full gear in Friday's loss to Libertyville. That will need to change this week against the Blue Devils on the road.

15. Batavia (5-0) (16)

Last Week: Beat St. Charles North, 48-28

This Week: vs Naperville Central

EDGY's Take: While the annual rivalry game against Geneva is always huge in Batavia, this week against Naperville Central will come pretty close to matching that excitement.

16. Barrington (5-0 ) (18)

Last Week: Beat Schaumburg, 35-28

This Week: @ Conant

EDGY's Take: The Broncos will get a huge test this week on the road against the surging Cougars.

17. Huntey (5-0) (NR)

Last Week: Beat Cary-Grove, 29-8

This Week: vs Jacobs

EDGY's Take: Huntley beat Cary-Grove for the first time in school history at the varsity level. Time to get back to work against Jacobs (5-0) this week.

18. Oswego (4-1) (20)

Last Week: Beat Romeoville, 50-14

This Week: vs Oswego East

EDGY's Take: The Panthers won their 31st straight Southwest Prairie conference game last Friday over Romeoville.

19. Simeon (3-2) (21)

Last Week: Beat Curie, 33-21

This Week: vs North Lawndale

EDGY's Take: The Wolverines needed to come from behind to beat Curie as QB Dakota Turner threw four touchdown passes in the win.

20. New Trier (5-0) (23)

Last Week: Beat Evanston, 14-12

This Week: vs Waukegan

EDGY's Take: The Trevians win the 106th meeting with Evanston and now set their sights on ending The Streak soon.

21. Brother Rice (4-2) (25)

Last Week: Beat St. Laurence, 52-35

This Week: vs Mount Carmel

EDGY's Take: The Crusaders will look to upset rival Mount Carmel on Friday night. Expect a packed house at Brother Rice.

22. Nazareth Academy (4-1) (NR)

Last Week: Beat Marian Catholic, 49-7

This Week: vs Benet Academy

EDGY's Take: The Road Runners will get another big test this week hosting Benet Academy. Senior RB Ivory Kelly-Martin is having an All-State caliber season.

23. Glenbard North (3-2) (NR)

Last Week: Beat Naperville North, 46-6

This Week: @ Wheaton North

EDGY's Take: The Panthers have bounced back well since starting the season at 0-2. Junior RB Vittorio Tricase is a name you need to know.

24. Cary-Grove (4-1) (19)

Last Week: Lost to Huntley, 29-8

This Week: @ McHenry

EDGY's Take: The Trojans will go back to work this week after a tough loss last Friday to Huntley. 

25. Conant (5-0) (NR)

Last Week: Beat Fremd, 26-17

This Week: vs Barrington

EDGY's Take: The Cougars go back to the running game to upset Fremd last Friday night. Beware of this Conant team, folks.

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

The 2018 IHSA Football Playoff pairings have been unveiled as teams from all over the state begin their postseason journey. 

Be sure to check our Twitter, @NBCSPreps, or the IHSA's Twitter, @IHSAState, for the latest IHSA Football updates. 

EDGY TIM PICKS CLASS 5A AND 6A

EDGY TIM PICKS CLASS 7A AND 8A

PANEL PREDICTS THE STATE FINALS FOR ALL EIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 8A

CLASS 8A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Brother Rice (9-0) vs. 32. Zion-Benton (5-4)
16. Oak Park-River Forest (7-2) vs. 17. New Trier (7-2)
8. Warren (8-1) vs. 25. Neuqua Valley (6-3)
9. Hinsdale Central (7-2) vs. 24. Conant (6-3)
4. Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) vs. 29. Fremd (5-4)
13. Oswego East (7-2) vs. 20. Barrington (6-3)
5. Marist (8-1) vs. 28. Stevenson (6-3)
12. Plainfield South (7-2) vs. 21. Naperville Central (6-3)
2. Lincoln-Way East (9-0) vs. 31. St. Charles East (5-4)
15. Bartlett (7-2) vs. 18. Glenbard West (7-2)
7. West Aurora (8-1) vs. 26. South Elgin (6-3)
10. Evanston (7-2) vs. 23. Edwardsville (6-3)
3. Oswego (9-0) vs. 30. Taft (5-4)
14. Minooka (7-2) vs. 19. Loyola (6-3)
6. Maine South (8-1) vs. 27. Huntley (6-3)
11. Bolingbrook (7-2) vs. 22. Waubonsie Valley (6-3)

CLASS 7A

CLASS 7A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Simeon (9-0) vs. 32. Rockford East (5-4)
16. Harlem (7-2) vs. 17. Lincoln-Way West (7-2)
8. Nazareth (8-1) vs. 25. Andrew (6-3)
9. Hersey (8-1) vs. 24. Lincoln-Way Central (6-3)
4. Batavia (9-0) vs. 29. Granite City (5-4)
13. Moline (8-1) vs. 20. Glenbrook North (7-2)
5. Willowbrook (9-0) vs. 28. Lincoln Park (5-4)
12. Maine West (8-1) vs. 21. Benet Academy (6-3)
2. Glenbard East (9-0) vs. 31. Prospect (5-4)
15. East St. Louis (7-2) vs. 18. Hoffman Estates (7-2)
7. Mount Carmel (8-1) vs. 26. T.F. South (6-3)
10. DeKalb (8-1) vs. 23. Lake Zurich (6-3)
3. Hononegah (9-0) vs. 30. Buffalo Grove (5-4) 
14. Wheaton Warrenville South (8-1) vs. 19. Belleville West (7-2)
6. Rolling Meadows (9-0) vs. 27. Alton (5-4)
11. Normal Community (8-1) vs. 27. St. Charles North (6-3) 

CLASS 6A

CLASS 6A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Cary-Grove (9-0) vs. 16. Wauconda (5-4)
8. Kaneland (6-3) vs. 9. Von Steuben (6-3)
4. Phillips (7-2) vs. 13. Lake Forest (5-4)
5. Prairie Ridge (7-2) vs. 12. Hinsdale South (6-3)
2. Antioch (9-0) vs. 15. Reavis (5-4)
7. Lakes (7-2) vs. 10 Belvidere North (6-3)
3. Kenwood (8-1) vs. 14. Crystal Lake South (5-4)
6. Niles Notre Dame (7-2) vs. 11. St. Ignatius (6-3)
1. Richards (9-0) vs. 16. Rock Island (5-4)
8. Yorkville (7-2) vs. 9. Dunlap (7-2)
4. Normal West (8-1) vs. 13. Peoria Notre Dame (6-3)
5. Shepard (7-2) vs. 12. Springfield (6-3)
2. Washington (9-0) vs. 15. Providence Catholic (5-4)
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-2) vs. 10. Quincy (7-2)
3. Glenwood (8-1) vs. 14. Lemont (5-4)
6. Bloomington (7-2) vs. 11. Crete-Monee (6-3)

CLASS 5A

CLASS 5A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Payton (9-0) vs. 16. Evergreen Park (5-4)
8. Elmwood Park (7-2) vs. 9. Back of the Yards (6-3)
4. Montini (8-1) vs. 13. Woodstock North (5-4)
5. Sycamore (7-2) vs. 12. Rochelle (5-4)
2. Sterling (8-1) vs. 15. Phoenix Coop (5-4)
7. Hyde Park (7-2) vs. 10. Brooks (6-3)
3. Boylan Catholic (8-1) vs. 14. Glenbard South (5-4)
6. St. Francis (7-2) vs. 11. Amundsen (5-4)
1. Hillcrest (9-0) vs. 16. Jerseyville (5-4)
8. MacArthur (6-3) vs. 9. Morton (6-3)
4. Cahokia (8-1) vs. 13. Mt. Zion (6-3)
5. Carbondale (7-2) vs. 12. Champaign Central (6-3)
2. Highland (9-0) vs. 15. Rich Central (5-4)
7. Mattoon (6-3) vs. 10. Mascoutah (6-3)
3. Metamora (8-1) vs. 14. Joliet Catholic (5-4)
6. Marion (6-3) vs. 11. Rich East (6-3)

CLASS 4A

CLASS 4A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. IC Catholic (9-0) vs. 16. Raby (5-4)
8. Dixon (6-3) vs. 9. Stillman Valley (6-3)
4. Urban Prep Bronzeville (8-1) vs. 13. St. Edward (5-4)
5. Marengo (7-2) vs. 12. Sullivan (6-3)
2. Coal City (8-1) vs. 15. Wheaton Academy (5-4)
7. Ag. Science (7-2) vs. 10. Johnsburg (6-3)
3. Richmond-Burton (8-1) vs. 14. Plano (5-4)
6. Genoa-Kingston (7-2) vs. 11. Clemente (6-3)
1. Taylorville (9-0) vs. 16. Illinois Valley Central (5-4)
8. Columbia (7-2) vs. 9. Freeburg (7-2)
4. Rochester (8-1) vs. 13. Breese Central (6-3)
5. Pontiac (8-1) vs. 12. Herrin (7-2)
2. Paris (9-0) vs. 15. Salem (6-3)
7. Breese Mater Dei (7-2) vs. 10. Effingham (7-2)
3. Bishop McNamara (8-1) vs. 14. Richland County (6-3)
6. Murphysboro Coop (7-2) vs. 11. Prairie Central (7-2)

CLASS 3A

CLASS 3A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Byron (9-0) vs. 16. Rock Island Alleman (5-4)
8. Elmwood-Brimfield Coop (6-3) vs. 9. Princeton (6-3)
4. Lisle (8-1) vs. 13. Dwight Coop (6-3)
5. North Boone (7-2) vs. 12. Mid-County Coop (6-3)
2. Dunbar (8-1) vs. 15. Herscher (5-4)
7. Clark (6-3) vs. 10. Hall Twp. (6-3)
3. Eureka (8-1) vs. 14. UP/Englewood (5-4)
6. Monmouth-Rosevl. (7-2) vs. 11. Wilmington (6-3)
1. Monticello (9-0) vs. 16. St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4) 
8. Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) vs. 9. West Frankfort (7-2)
4. Farmington (9-0) vs. 13. Greenville (6-3)
5. Beardstown (8-1) vs. 12. Pleasant Plains (6-3)
2. Carlinville (9-0) vs. 15. East Alton-Wood River (6-3)
7. Vandalia (7-2) vs. 10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6-3)
3. Fairfield (9-0) vs. 14. Newton (6-3)
6. Williamsville (8-1) vs. 11. DuQuoin (6-3)

CLASS 2A

CLASS 2A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Gibson City-MS (9-0) vs. 16. Watseka (5-4)
8. Hope Academy (7-2) vs. 9. Knoxville (6-3)
4. Illini West (9-0) vs. 13. Mercer County (5-4)
5. Newman C.C. (8-1) vs. 12. Rockford Christian (6-3)
2. Orion (9-0) vs. 15. Fieldcrest (5-4)
7. Clifton Central (7-2) vs. 10. Rockridge (6-3)
3. Eastland-Pearl City Coop (9-0) vs. 14. Harlan (5-4)
6. Collins Coop (8-1) vs. 11. Chicago Christian (6-3)
1. St. Teresa (9-0) vs. 16. Staunton (5-4)
8. Eldorado (7-2) vs. 9. Athens (7-2)
4. Pana (8-1) vs. 13. Oakwood (5-4)
5. Nashville (8-1) vs. 12. Tri-Valley (5-4)
2. Maroa-Forsyth (9-0) vs. 15. Routt Coop (5-4)
7. Warrensburg-Latham (7-2) vs. 10. Chester (6-3)
3. Tuscola (8-1) vs. 14. Villa Grove-Heritage Coop (5-4)
6. Bismarck-Henning (8-1) vs. 11. West Hancock Coop (6-3)

CLASS 1A

CLASS 1A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Princeville (9-0) vs. 16. Polo (5-4)
8. Annawan-Wethersfield Coop (6-3) vs. 9. Aurora Christian (6-3)
4. Lena-Winslow (8-1) vs. 13. Lewistown (5-4)
5. Orr (8-1) vs. 12. LeRoy (5-4)
2. Ottawa Marquette (9-0) vs. 15. Orangeville (5-4)
7. Stockton (7-2) vs. 10. Dakota (6-3)
3. Milledgeville (9-0) vs. 14. Fulton (5-4)
6. Forreston (7-2) vs. 11. Hiawatha (6-3)
1. Argenta-Oreana (9-0) vs. 16. Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop (5-4)
8. Fisher (7-2) vs. 9. Cumberland (7-2)
4. Red Hill (8-1) vs. 13. Central A&M (6-3)
5. Madison (8-1) vs. 12. Edwards County (6-3)
2. Camp Pt. Central (8-1) vs. 15. Greenfield-NW Coop (6-3)
7. Sesser-Valier Coop (7-2) vs. 10. Carrollton (6-3)
3. Triopia Coop (8-1) vs. 14. Georgetown-RF (6-3)
6. Arcola (7-2) vs. 11. Salt Fork (6-3)

 

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 9

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 9

High School Lites is back with an exciting Week 9 full of thrilling matchups. NBC Sports Chicago has the highlights of some of the top matchups from Friday's games.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @NBCSPREPS for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.


DRIVE: Batavia (episode 9)

TEAM OF THE WEEK: Oak Forest football

VIEWERS' CHOICE GAMES OF THE WEEK: Fremd runs past Schaumburg

WINTRUST ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Notre Dame running back Ty Gavin

FRIDAY'S TOP 25 SCORES

(1) Lincoln-Way East 31, (16) Bolingbrook 0

(2) Batavia 24, Wheaton North 13

(3) Brother Rice 31, (17) Montini 0

(4) Marist 24, Benet 7

(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Sandburg 0

(7) Cary-Grove 55, (15) Naperville Central 41

(9) Nazareth Academy 42, Marian Catholic 6

(10) Maine South 48, Niles West 6

(11) Oswego 22, Plainfield South 15

(12) Richards 41, Eisenhower 6

(13) Phillips 41, Raby 0

(14) Willowbrook 42, Downers South 20

(18) Oak Park-River Forest 48, Lyons 0

(19) Warren 43, Mundelein 7

(20) Glenbard West 35, Proviso West 6

(21) Hillcrest 43, Bremen 6

Joliet Catholic 33, (22) Notre Dame 17

(23) Hinsdale Central 21, Hinsdale South 12

(24) Rolling Meadows 34, Buffalo Grove 7

Wheaton Warrenville South 13, (25) St. Charles North 11

OTHER HIGHLIGHTS

Payton 43, Kenwood 42

Coal City 43, Lisle 14

Huntley 55, Dundee-Crown 12

Perspectives 32, Solorio 16

SATURDAY'S TOP 25 GAMES

Fenwick vs. (5) Mount Carmel 

(8) Simeon vs. Curie