Preps Talk

In the Gym at EFT: Wall Stretch

In the Gym at EFT: Wall Stretch

In the latest installment of In the Gym at EFT, performance specialist Jordyn Gaza instructs on the proper way to do wall stretches. 

Deerfield senior Charlie Jones picks up the assist by demonstrating for Gaza. By stretching properly, athletes limit their risk of injury and maximize their readiness to compete.  

Check out the video above to improve your stretching routine, and be sure to look out for the next edition of In the Gym at EFT

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine West (8) 23-0 80 1
2. Rock Island 22-1 72 2
3. Fremd 20-4 61 4
4. Edwardsville 21-2 58 3
5. Boylan Catholic 22-1 47 5
6.  Montini 23-4 36 6
7.  Whitney Young 17-5 32 7
8.  Benet 19-5 24 8
9.  Mother McAuley 20-2 15 9
10.  Hononegah 20-4 14 10

Others receiving votes: Geneva 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
T-1. Kankakee (10) 26-0 117 1
2.  Richwoods (2) 23-2 108 T-2
3.  Morton 21-2 94 T-2
4.  Bloomington Central Catholic 20-3 75 4
5. Charleston 21-0 72 5
6.  Nazareth 21-1 69 6
7 Sandwich 23-0 45 8
8. Carterville 21-3 39 7
9.  Bethalto Civic Memorial 21-5 14 T-9
10. Sterling 18-4 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Effingham 8, Geneseo 5, Burlington Central 4, St. Viator 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Eureka (12) 22-2 138 1
2. Greenville (1) 22-2 119 2
3. Sullivan (1) 21-1 104 3
4. Chicago Marshall 17-7 81 4
5.  Watseka  21-2 79 5
6.  Walther Christian 22-0 78 6
7.  St. Joseph-Ogden 20-4 45 10
8. Harrisburg 22-3 33 9
9.  Teutopolis 23-4 26 8
10. Marshall 13-7 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 15, Carlinville 11, Pleasant Plains 10, Knoxville 6, Hamilton 4, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Hamilton County 2.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Danville Schlarman (14) 21-2 140 1
2. Jacksonville Routt 21-2 118 2
3.  Lewistown 25-1 117 3
4.  Stockton 21-3 93 4
5. Lanark Eastland 23-4 81 5
6. Shiloh 20-4 61 7
7.  Goreville 17-4 53 6
8.  Amboy 23-1 38 9
9.  Aquin 21-4 24 NR
10. Altamont 22-2 22 10

Others receiving votes: Illini Bluffs 11, Centralia Christ Our Rock 9, Concord Triopia 3.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Belleville West (10) 19-1 100 1
2. Curie 21-1 90 2
3. Bloom 18-1 76 4
4. Whitney Young 17-6 61 3
5. Danville 18-2 55 5
6.  Marian Catholic 18-3 44 6
7. Moline 18-2 37 T-8
8. Bolingbrook 14-3 36 T-8
9.  Evanston 18-4 18 7
10. Rockford East 23-2 16 10

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 5, Geneva 4, Waubonsie Valley 2, Collinsville 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Stevenson 1, Bloomington 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogan (12) 19-2 146 1
2. Morgan Park (3) 18-3 138 2
3. Springfield Southeast 17-1 120 3
4. East St. Louis 16-5 105 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 14-4 75 6
6. Lincoln 15-2 73 7
7. Ottawa 16-1 51 8
8. Rock Falls 20-1 28 9
9. St. Viator 16-4 25 10
10.  St. Laurence 19-3 20 NR

Others receiving votes: DePaul Prep 17, Lindblom 15, Carbondale 4, Farragut 2, Kankakee 2, Sacred Heart-Griffin 2, Highland 1, Taylorville 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (11) 21-2 142 1
2. Leo 14-5 118 2
3. Teutopolis 17-3 106 3
4. Orr (2) 15-7 99 4
5. Bloomington Cent. Catholic 14-5 85 5
6.  Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 17-2 77 6
7.  Pinckneyville (2) 21-2 53 10
8. Warsaw West Hancock 17-1 52 7
9. Casey-Westfield 19-2 35 9
10. Uplift 11-6 32 8

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 8, Dunbar 7, Sterling Newman Catholic 3, Aurora Christian 2, Westmont 2, Pleasant Plains 1, Alton Marquette 1, Hall 1, Monticello 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Providence -St. Mel (12) 16-5 138 1
2. Cissna Park 18-2 116 2
3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 16-2 96 5
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 18-3 77 7
5. East Dubuque (1) 18-1 75 3
6. Winchester-West Central 16-5 68 10
7.  Ottawa Marquette 18-2 56 9
8. Concord Triopia 18-2 39 4
9.  Thompsonville 19-2 35 8
10. Madison 9-8 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Nokomis 12, Newark 7, Lena-Winslow 5, Elmwood 5, Polo 4, Woodlawn 3, Payson-Seymour 2, Champaign Judah Christian 1.