Preps Talk

High School Lites hoops preview: Week 3

high-school-lites-week-3.png

High School Lites hoops preview: Week 3

This week's edition of High School Lites has five games between ranked teams as plenty of conferences have huge contests.

The Public League's Red-South and Red-Central both have great games on Thursday before the West Suburban Gold, Catholic Red and East Suburban Catholic Conference all host ranked matchups on Friday.

Be sure to check out High School Lites on CSN this Friday night at 11 p.m. and streaming at CSNChicago.com

GAMES ON THURSDAY

No. 1 Morgan Park at No. 7 Bogan, 5:00 p.m. - Two of the top team in the city collide when the No. 1 Mustangs (4-1) travel to face Red-South rival Bogan. The No. 7 Bengals (4-1) get a chance to pick up a big conference win while Morgan Park is trying to win on the road at Simeon and Bogan before January.

No. 25 Hyde Park at No. 4 Curie, 5:00 p.m. - This Red-Central tilt also features two teams in the CSN Preps Power Rankings as No. 25 Hyde Park (7-2) travels to Curie (5-0). Hyde Park has received strong play from senior Tajuan Agee while the Condors are trying to establish themselves as city and state title contenders.

GAMES ON FRIDAY

Thornridge at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:00 p.m. - A SouthWest Suburban Red contest as Thornridge (2-5, 2-0) travels to Lincoln-Way Central (5-1, 1-1). Thornridge has started the season slowly, but is unbeaten in conference play with a big win over Bradley-Bourbonnais. Lincoln-Way Central has only lost on the road at Thornwood this season.

Oswego East at No. 18 Oswego, 6:30 p.m. - This rivalry game is an important one in the Southwest Prairie as Oswego East (3-4, 2-0) goes to No. 18 Oswego (6-1, 2-0). These two teams split last season and both enter this one unbeaten in the conference.

St. Patrick at No. 12 Notre Dame, 7 p.m. - This ESCC rivalry game is our Viewer's Choice Game of the week as St. Patrick (5-3, 1-0) travels to No. 12 Notre Dame (7-1, 1-0). Notre Dame is looking to build its impressive early resume while St. Patrick could use a road win in the ESCC.

No. 3 Fenwick at No. 16 De La Salle, 7:00 p.m. - An important game in the Catholic Red as No. 3 Fenwick (7-0, 2-0) travels to No. 16 De La Salle (6-1, 1-1). The Friars are a major contender for a state title in Class 3A and they have senior leadership in point guard Mike Smith. De La Salle has its own senior leader in George Wilborn and they're coming off a big win over Lincoln Park.

No. 11 Benet at No. 15 Marian Catholic, 7:00 p.m. - With the ESCC being deep and talented, this becomes one to watch in the conference race. No. 11 Benet (7-0, 1-0) is unbeaten and could use a big road win early while the No. 15 Spartans (6-2, 1-0) are young and talented but still haven't put it all together.

Nazareth at St. Viator, 7:00 p.m. - Staying in the ESCC, conference unbeaten St. Viator (5-1, 1-0) hosts Nazareth (2-4, 0-1). The Lions have only fallen to local rival Conant, while Nazareth is trying to get an upset on the road.

No. 20 Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m. - The top two teams in the Mid-Suburban West battle as No. 20 Fremd (9-1, 2-0) travels to face Conant (6-1, 2-0). The Vikings have won eight consecutive games since losing to Uplift and they're playing great basketball. Conant has won six straight games since dropping its opener by one point. It should be a great early-season conference battle for both teams.

No. 14 Hinsdale South at No. 21 Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m. - Two more teams from the CSN Preps Power Rankings collide as No. 14 Hinsdale South (6-1, 2-0) takes on No. 21 Downers South Grove (5-2, 2-0). Northwestern commit Barret Benson will try to lead Hinsdale South to a big conference road win while Downers South is coming off of a loss to Fremd.

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Playoffs Edition

high_school_lites.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Playoffs Edition

Here are the latest @NBCSPreps Top 25 Power Rankings as teams embark on the first week of postseason play.

1. Lincoln-Way East 9-0 (1)
Last Week: Beat Bolingbrook, 31-0
This Week: vs St. Charles East
EDGY's Take: The Griffins get a playoff rematch with the Saints...this time, minus the mud and slop.

2. Batavia 9-0 (2)
Last Week: Beat Wheaton North, 24-13
This Week: vs Granite City
EDGY's Take: The Bulldogs defense will need to slow down Granite City QB "Fast" Freddy Edwards this week. 

3. Brother Rice 9-0 (3)
Last Week: Beat Montini Catholic, 31-0
This Week: vs Zion-Benton
EDGY's Take: Impressive win over Montini to capture the CCL Blue title.
 
4. Marist 8-1 (4)
Last Week: Beat Benet Academy, 24-7
This Week: vs Stevenson
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks get a very difficult opening round game in hosting the Patriots.
  
5. Mount Carmel 8-1 (5)
Last Week: Beat Fenwick, 49-7
This Week: vs T.F. South
EDGY's Take: The Caravan have a very nice path in 7A; that said, the Rebels are not an easy opening game.

6. Homewood-Flossmoor 8-1 (6)
Last Week: Beat Sandburg, 56-0
This Week: vs Fremd
EDGY's Take: Can the Vikings offense dent a strong Fremd defense this week?

7. Cary-Grove 9-0 (7)
Last Week: Beat Naperville Central, 55-41
This Week: vs Wauconda
EDGY's Take: Wow. Talk about an impressive win. Last Friday's 55-41 triumph over Naperville Central certainly qualifies.

8. Simeon 9-0 (8)
Last Week: Beat Curie, 40-0
This Week: vs Rockford East
EDGY's Take: Simeon gets the top seed in Class 7A and will host the Rockford East E-Rabs in the opening round.

9. Nazareth Academy 8-1 (9)
Last Week: Beat Marian Catholic, 42-6
This Week: vs Andrew
EDGY's Take: The Roadrunners will not have an easy opening round game as they host the T-Bolts.

10. Maine South 8-1 (10)
Last Week: Beat Niles West, 48-6
This Week: vs Huntley
EDGY's Take: The Hawks will need to buckle the chin strap against a very big, strong Huntley team.
 
11. Oswego 9-0 (11)
Last Week: Beat Plainfield South, 22-15
This Week: vs Taft
EDGY's Take: The 3-seed Panthers also have a decent path in 8A. They open up against Taft.
  
12. Richards 9-0 (13)
Last Week: Beat Eisenhower, 41-6
This Week: vs Rock Island
EDGY's Take: Richards will face a strong Rocks' running game, anchored by a big offensive line.
 
13. Phillips 7-2 (13)
Last Week: Beat Raby, 40-0
This Week: vs Lake Forest
EDGY's Take: The Wildcats will begin their 6A journey. Up first: a very solid and battle-tested Scouts team that is coming off a win against Stevenson.

14. Willowbrook 9-0 (14)
Last Week: Beat Downers Grove South, 42-20
This Week: vs Lincoln Park
EDGY's Take: The Warriors get bumped up to 7A and open up against Lincoln Park.

15. Oak Park-River Forest 7-2 (18)
Last Week: Beat Lyons Township, 48-0
This Week: vs New Trier
EDGY's Take: Could it be one of the best round one matchup in the state? The Huskies match up against the Trevians in 8A.

16. Warren Township 8-1 (19)
Last Week: Beat Mundelein, 43-7
This Week: vs Neuqua Valley
EDGY's Take: The Blue Devils defense will get another test this week against the Wildcats.

17. Glenbard West 7-2 (20)
Last Week: Beat Proviso West, 35-6
This Week: @ Bartlett
EDGY's Take: The Hilltoppers wind up on the road in the first round. They take on a 7-2 Bartlett team.

18. Hinsdale Central 7-2 (23)
Last Week: Beat Hinsdale South, 21-12
This Week: vs Conant
EDGY's Take: The Red Devils will need to bring their A-game this week against an up-and-coming Conant program.

19. Rolling Meadows 9-0 (24)
Last Week: Beat Buffalo Grove, 34-7
This Week: vs Alton
EDGY's Take: The Mustangs will host downstate Alton this weekend to open up play in 7A.

20. Naperville Central 6-3 (15)
Last Week: Lost to Cary-Grove, 55-41
This Week: @ Plainfield South
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks will need to solve Plainfield South's power option running game this week.
 
21. Hillcrest 9-0 (21)
Last Week: Beat Bremen, 43-6
This Week: vs Jerseyville
EDGY's Take: The Hawks landed a top seed in 5A and will now look to make some serious postseason noise.

22. Bolingbrook 8-1 (16)
Last Week: Lost to Lincoln-Way East, 31-0
This Week: vs Waubonsie Valley
EDGY's Take: One of the most intriguing 8A matchups will be when the 11-seed Raiders host the 22-seed Warriors of Waubonsie Valley.

23. Montini 8-1 (17)
Last Week: Lost to Brother Rice, 31-0
This Week: vs Woodstock North
EDGY's Take: The Broncos will be just fine in 5A despite the 31-0 loss to Brother Rice.

24. Glenbard East 9-0 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Larkin, 42-14
This Week: vs Prospect
EDGY's Take: Can the Rams be more than just a "happy to be here" team in Class 7A?

25. IC Catholic 9-0 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Riverside-Brookfield, 49-0
This Week: vs Raby
EDGY's Take: The Knights will host an always-dangerous Raby team in the opening round.

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

The 2018 IHSA Football Playoff pairings have been unveiled as teams from all over the state begin their postseason journey. 

Be sure to check our Twitter, @NBCSPreps, or the IHSA's Twitter, @IHSAState, for the latest IHSA Football updates. 

EDGY TIM PICKS CLASS 5A AND 6A

EDGY TIM PICKS CLASS 7A AND 8A

PANEL PREDICTS THE STATE FINALS FOR ALL EIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 8A

CLASS 8A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Brother Rice (9-0) vs. 32. Zion-Benton (5-4)
16. Oak Park-River Forest (7-2) vs. 17. New Trier (7-2)
8. Warren (8-1) vs. 25. Neuqua Valley (6-3)
9. Hinsdale Central (7-2) vs. 24. Conant (6-3)
4. Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) vs. 29. Fremd (5-4)
13. Oswego East (7-2) vs. 20. Barrington (6-3)
5. Marist (8-1) vs. 28. Stevenson (6-3)
12. Plainfield South (7-2) vs. 21. Naperville Central (6-3)
2. Lincoln-Way East (9-0) vs. 31. St. Charles East (5-4)
15. Bartlett (7-2) vs. 18. Glenbard West (7-2)
7. West Aurora (8-1) vs. 26. South Elgin (6-3)
10. Evanston (7-2) vs. 23. Edwardsville (6-3)
3. Oswego (9-0) vs. 30. Taft (5-4)
14. Minooka (7-2) vs. 19. Loyola (6-3)
6. Maine South (8-1) vs. 27. Huntley (6-3)
11. Bolingbrook (7-2) vs. 22. Waubonsie Valley (6-3)

CLASS 7A

CLASS 7A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Simeon (9-0) vs. 32. Rockford East (5-4)
16. Harlem (7-2) vs. 17. Lincoln-Way West (7-2)
8. Nazareth (8-1) vs. 25. Andrew (6-3)
9. Hersey (8-1) vs. 24. Lincoln-Way Central (6-3)
4. Batavia (9-0) vs. 29. Granite City (5-4)
13. Moline (8-1) vs. 20. Glenbrook North (7-2)
5. Willowbrook (9-0) vs. 28. Lincoln Park (5-4)
12. Maine West (8-1) vs. 21. Benet Academy (6-3)
2. Glenbard East (9-0) vs. 31. Prospect (5-4)
15. East St. Louis (7-2) vs. 18. Hoffman Estates (7-2)
7. Mount Carmel (8-1) vs. 26. T.F. South (6-3)
10. DeKalb (8-1) vs. 23. Lake Zurich (6-3)
3. Hononegah (9-0) vs. 30. Buffalo Grove (5-4) 
14. Wheaton Warrenville South (8-1) vs. 19. Belleville West (7-2)
6. Rolling Meadows (9-0) vs. 27. Alton (5-4)
11. Normal Community (8-1) vs. 27. St. Charles North (6-3) 

CLASS 6A

CLASS 6A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Cary-Grove (9-0) vs. 16. Wauconda (5-4)
8. Kaneland (6-3) vs. 9. Von Steuben (6-3)
4. Phillips (7-2) vs. 13. Lake Forest (5-4)
5. Prairie Ridge (7-2) vs. 12. Hinsdale South (6-3)
2. Antioch (9-0) vs. 15. Reavis (5-4)
7. Lakes (7-2) vs. 10 Belvidere North (6-3)
3. Kenwood (8-1) vs. 14. Crystal Lake South (5-4)
6. Niles Notre Dame (7-2) vs. 11. St. Ignatius (6-3)
1. Richards (9-0) vs. 16. Rock Island (5-4)
8. Yorkville (7-2) vs. 9. Dunlap (7-2)
4. Normal West (8-1) vs. 13. Peoria Notre Dame (6-3)
5. Shepard (7-2) vs. 12. Springfield (6-3)
2. Washington (9-0) vs. 15. Providence Catholic (5-4)
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-2) vs. 10. Quincy (7-2)
3. Glenwood (8-1) vs. 14. Lemont (5-4)
6. Bloomington (7-2) vs. 11. Crete-Monee (6-3)

CLASS 5A

CLASS 5A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Payton (9-0) vs. 16. Evergreen Park (5-4)
8. Elmwood Park (7-2) vs. 9. Back of the Yards (6-3)
4. Montini (8-1) vs. 13. Woodstock North (5-4)
5. Sycamore (7-2) vs. 12. Rochelle (5-4)
2. Sterling (8-1) vs. 15. Phoenix Coop (5-4)
7. Hyde Park (7-2) vs. 10. Brooks (6-3)
3. Boylan Catholic (8-1) vs. 14. Glenbard South (5-4)
6. St. Francis (7-2) vs. 11. Amundsen (5-4)
1. Hillcrest (9-0) vs. 16. Jerseyville (5-4)
8. MacArthur (6-3) vs. 9. Morton (6-3)
4. Cahokia (8-1) vs. 13. Mt. Zion (6-3)
5. Carbondale (7-2) vs. 12. Champaign Central (6-3)
2. Highland (9-0) vs. 15. Rich Central (5-4)
7. Mattoon (6-3) vs. 10. Mascoutah (6-3)
3. Metamora (8-1) vs. 14. Joliet Catholic (5-4)
6. Marion (6-3) vs. 11. Rich East (6-3)

CLASS 4A

CLASS 4A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. IC Catholic (9-0) vs. 16. Raby (5-4)
8. Dixon (6-3) vs. 9. Stillman Valley (6-3)
4. Urban Prep Bronzeville (8-1) vs. 13. St. Edward (5-4)
5. Marengo (7-2) vs. 12. Sullivan (6-3)
2. Coal City (8-1) vs. 15. Wheaton Academy (5-4)
7. Ag. Science (7-2) vs. 10. Johnsburg (6-3)
3. Richmond-Burton (8-1) vs. 14. Plano (5-4)
6. Genoa-Kingston (7-2) vs. 11. Clemente (6-3)
1. Taylorville (9-0) vs. 16. Illinois Valley Central (5-4)
8. Columbia (7-2) vs. 9. Freeburg (7-2)
4. Rochester (8-1) vs. 13. Breese Central (6-3)
5. Pontiac (8-1) vs. 12. Herrin (7-2)
2. Paris (9-0) vs. 15. Salem (6-3)
7. Breese Mater Dei (7-2) vs. 10. Effingham (7-2)
3. Bishop McNamara (8-1) vs. 14. Richland County (6-3)
6. Murphysboro Coop (7-2) vs. 11. Prairie Central (7-2)

CLASS 3A

CLASS 3A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Byron (9-0) vs. 16. Rock Island Alleman (5-4)
8. Elmwood-Brimfield Coop (6-3) vs. 9. Princeton (6-3)
4. Lisle (8-1) vs. 13. Dwight Coop (6-3)
5. North Boone (7-2) vs. 12. Mid-County Coop (6-3)
2. Dunbar (8-1) vs. 15. Herscher (5-4)
7. Clark (6-3) vs. 10. Hall Twp. (6-3)
3. Eureka (8-1) vs. 14. UP/Englewood (5-4)
6. Monmouth-Rosevl. (7-2) vs. 11. Wilmington (6-3)
1. Monticello (9-0) vs. 16. St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4) 
8. Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) vs. 9. West Frankfort (7-2)
4. Farmington (9-0) vs. 13. Greenville (6-3)
5. Beardstown (8-1) vs. 12. Pleasant Plains (6-3)
2. Carlinville (9-0) vs. 15. East Alton-Wood River (6-3)
7. Vandalia (7-2) vs. 10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6-3)
3. Fairfield (9-0) vs. 14. Newton (6-3)
6. Williamsville (8-1) vs. 11. DuQuoin (6-3)

CLASS 2A

CLASS 2A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Gibson City-MS (9-0) vs. 16. Watseka (5-4)
8. Hope Academy (7-2) vs. 9. Knoxville (6-3)
4. Illini West (9-0) vs. 13. Mercer County (5-4)
5. Newman C.C. (8-1) vs. 12. Rockford Christian (6-3)
2. Orion (9-0) vs. 15. Fieldcrest (5-4)
7. Clifton Central (7-2) vs. 10. Rockridge (6-3)
3. Eastland-Pearl City Coop (9-0) vs. 14. Harlan (5-4)
6. Collins Coop (8-1) vs. 11. Chicago Christian (6-3)
1. St. Teresa (9-0) vs. 16. Staunton (5-4)
8. Eldorado (7-2) vs. 9. Athens (7-2)
4. Pana (8-1) vs. 13. Oakwood (5-4)
5. Nashville (8-1) vs. 12. Tri-Valley (5-4)
2. Maroa-Forsyth (9-0) vs. 15. Routt Coop (5-4)
7. Warrensburg-Latham (7-2) vs. 10. Chester (6-3)
3. Tuscola (8-1) vs. 14. Villa Grove-Heritage Coop (5-4)
6. Bismarck-Henning (8-1) vs. 11. West Hancock Coop (6-3)

CLASS 1A

CLASS 1A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Princeville (9-0) vs. 16. Polo (5-4)
8. Annawan-Wethersfield Coop (6-3) vs. 9. Aurora Christian (6-3)
4. Lena-Winslow (8-1) vs. 13. Lewistown (5-4)
5. Orr (8-1) vs. 12. LeRoy (5-4)
2. Ottawa Marquette (9-0) vs. 15. Orangeville (5-4)
7. Stockton (7-2) vs. 10. Dakota (6-3)
3. Milledgeville (9-0) vs. 14. Fulton (5-4)
6. Forreston (7-2) vs. 11. Hiawatha (6-3)
1. Argenta-Oreana (9-0) vs. 16. Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop (5-4)
8. Fisher (7-2) vs. 9. Cumberland (7-2)
4. Red Hill (8-1) vs. 13. Central A&M (6-3)
5. Madison (8-1) vs. 12. Edwards County (6-3)
2. Camp Pt. Central (8-1) vs. 15. Greenfield-NW Coop (6-3)
7. Sesser-Valier Coop (7-2) vs. 10. Carrollton (6-3)
3. Triopia Coop (8-1) vs. 14. Georgetown-RF (6-3)
6. Arcola (7-2) vs. 11. Salt Fork (6-3)