Preps Talk

High School Lites preview: Week 8

joe-scott-high-school-0121.png

High School Lites preview: Week 8

This week's edition of High School Lites has some important conference matchups including big games from the Public League Red-South, Southland, East Suburban Catholic Conference, Southwest Prairie, Upstate Eight River, Catholic League South and Central Suburban North. 

We'll also have a "Getting to Know" feature on Glenbard West senior Justin Pierce. The William & Mary commit has helped lead the Hilltoppers to an unbeaten start, while the Homewood-Flossmoor girls basketball team is our Team of the Week. 

You can catch High School Lites on Friday at 11 p.m. on CSN with replays at 7:30 a.m. and 8:30 a.m. on Saturday morning. Be sure to follow us on Twitter at @CSNPreps.

Thursday games

No. 2 Kenwood at DuSable, 5 p.m. — One of the top teams in the city, Kenwood (13-1, 8-0) goes on the road to play DuSable (2-9, 2-5). While the Broncos will be heavily favored, it's always important to pick up conference road wins.

No. 5 Bogan at No. 1 Morgan Park, 6 p.m. — One of the best matchups of the year, this Red-South showdown is a rematch from December. At Bogan on Dec. 17, Morgan Park (13-1, 6-0) won 79-58 despite Charlie Moore battling foul trouble and barely playing. Senior Jarrin Randall stepped up with 23 points. The Bengals (15-4, 6-2) will need senior James Jones to step up in this one to have a chance.

[MORE PREPS: AP Illinois high school boys basketball rankings: Week 8]

Friday games

Crete-Monee at Rich South, 6:30 p.m. — Crete-Monee is trying to remain one of the top teams in the south suburbs as it goes on the road in the Southland against Rich South (8-7, 2-2). The Warriors (13-4, 4-0) are talented, and they have a prominent local connection as Dwayne Rose, the nephew of Derrick Rose, is a talented junior at Crete-Monee.

Minooka at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m. — An important battle in the Southwest Prairie as leader Minooka (15-7, 6-1) goes on the road to contender Plainfield North (11-7, 5-2). These two teams matched up on Dec. 4 with Minooka winning, 56-36, at home.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7 p.m. — The Upstate Eight River leader goes on the road when Batavia (14-6, 6-0) heads to St. Charles North (3-10, 1-5). Bulldogs senior guard Cannan Coffey is having a great season and leads the way for Batavia. 

Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m. — Another solid Upstate Eight River battle as Elgin visits Larkin. These two teams played on Dec. 3 with Larkin (10-7, 3-2) winning 84-80 on the road. Since then, Elgin (14-6, 3-3) has had a nine-game winning streak and played very well, so this rivalry game should once again be close.

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Boys Basketball Power Rankings: Week 7]

No. 13 Marian Catholic at Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m. — With as good as the East Suburban Catholic Conference has been, this game is looking pretty big. Marian Catholic (14-4, 2-0) is one of the most talented teams in the area, and it gives Joliet Catholic (14-2, 2-1) a test to see how good it really is. 

Leo at Seton Academy, 7 p.m. — Two underrated teams in the Catholic League South face off as Leo (15-3, 4-1) heads to Seton Academy (14-4, 4-1). Since falling to Thornton at the Big Dipper in December, Leo has won five straight games.

DeKalb at Yorkville, 7 p.m. — In our Viewers' Choice Game of the Week, DeKalb (16-3, 6-0) is one of the best teams in Northern Illinois, and it travels to Northern Illinois Big 12 conference opponent Yorkville (9-8, 1-3). The Barbs won their own holiday tournament this season and are coached by former UIC assistant and York head coach Al Biancalana. 

Glenbrook North at No. 25 Deerfield, 7:30 p.m. — The top two teams in the Central Suburban North collide as red-hot Deerfield (17-3, 4-1) hosts Glenbrook North (11-4, 4-1). These two teams played on Dec. 8, and Deerfield won 62-52 on the road.

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Playoffs Edition

high_school_lites.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Playoffs Edition

Here are the latest @NBCSPreps Top 25 Power Rankings as teams embark on the first week of postseason play.

1. Lincoln-Way East 9-0 (1)
Last Week: Beat Bolingbrook, 31-0
This Week: vs St. Charles East
EDGY's Take: The Griffins get a playoff rematch with the Saints...this time, minus the mud and slop.

2. Batavia 9-0 (2)
Last Week: Beat Wheaton North, 24-13
This Week: vs Granite City
EDGY's Take: The Bulldogs defense will need to slow down Granite City QB "Fast" Freddy Edwards this week. 

3. Brother Rice 9-0 (3)
Last Week: Beat Montini Catholic, 31-0
This Week: vs Zion-Benton
EDGY's Take: Impressive win over Montini to capture the CCL Blue title.
 
4. Marist 8-1 (4)
Last Week: Beat Benet Academy, 24-7
This Week: vs Stevenson
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks get a very difficult opening round game in hosting the Patriots.
  
5. Mount Carmel 8-1 (5)
Last Week: Beat Fenwick, 49-7
This Week: vs T.F. South
EDGY's Take: The Caravan have a very nice path in 7A; that said, the Rebels are not an easy opening game.

6. Homewood-Flossmoor 8-1 (6)
Last Week: Beat Sandburg, 56-0
This Week: vs Fremd
EDGY's Take: Can the Vikings offense dent a strong Fremd defense this week?

7. Cary-Grove 9-0 (7)
Last Week: Beat Naperville Central, 55-41
This Week: vs Wauconda
EDGY's Take: Wow. Talk about an impressive win. Last Friday's 55-41 triumph over Naperville Central certainly qualifies.

8. Simeon 9-0 (8)
Last Week: Beat Curie, 40-0
This Week: vs Rockford East
EDGY's Take: Simeon gets the top seed in Class 7A and will host the Rockford East E-Rabs in the opening round.

9. Nazareth Academy 8-1 (9)
Last Week: Beat Marian Catholic, 42-6
This Week: vs Andrew
EDGY's Take: The Roadrunners will not have an easy opening round game as they host the T-Bolts.

10. Maine South 8-1 (10)
Last Week: Beat Niles West, 48-6
This Week: vs Huntley
EDGY's Take: The Hawks will need to buckle the chin strap against a very big, strong Huntley team.
 
11. Oswego 9-0 (11)
Last Week: Beat Plainfield South, 22-15
This Week: vs Taft
EDGY's Take: The 3-seed Panthers also have a decent path in 8A. They open up against Taft.
  
12. Richards 9-0 (13)
Last Week: Beat Eisenhower, 41-6
This Week: vs Rock Island
EDGY's Take: Richards will face a strong Rocks' running game, anchored by a big offensive line.
 
13. Phillips 7-2 (13)
Last Week: Beat Raby, 40-0
This Week: vs Lake Forest
EDGY's Take: The Wildcats will begin their 6A journey. Up first: a very solid and battle-tested Scouts team that is coming off a win against Stevenson.

14. Willowbrook 9-0 (14)
Last Week: Beat Downers Grove South, 42-20
This Week: vs Lincoln Park
EDGY's Take: The Warriors get bumped up to 7A and open up against Lincoln Park.

15. Oak Park-River Forest 7-2 (18)
Last Week: Beat Lyons Township, 48-0
This Week: vs New Trier
EDGY's Take: Could it be one of the best round one matchup in the state? The Huskies match up against the Trevians in 8A.

16. Warren Township 8-1 (19)
Last Week: Beat Mundelein, 43-7
This Week: vs Neuqua Valley
EDGY's Take: The Blue Devils defense will get another test this week against the Wildcats.

17. Glenbard West 7-2 (20)
Last Week: Beat Proviso West, 35-6
This Week: @ Bartlett
EDGY's Take: The Hilltoppers wind up on the road in the first round. They take on a 7-2 Bartlett team.

18. Hinsdale Central 7-2 (23)
Last Week: Beat Hinsdale South, 21-12
This Week: vs Conant
EDGY's Take: The Red Devils will need to bring their A-game this week against an up-and-coming Conant program.

19. Rolling Meadows 9-0 (24)
Last Week: Beat Buffalo Grove, 34-7
This Week: vs Alton
EDGY's Take: The Mustangs will host downstate Alton this weekend to open up play in 7A.

20. Naperville Central 6-3 (15)
Last Week: Lost to Cary-Grove, 55-41
This Week: @ Plainfield South
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks will need to solve Plainfield South's power option running game this week.
 
21. Hillcrest 9-0 (21)
Last Week: Beat Bremen, 43-6
This Week: vs Jerseyville
EDGY's Take: The Hawks landed a top seed in 5A and will now look to make some serious postseason noise.

22. Bolingbrook 8-1 (16)
Last Week: Lost to Lincoln-Way East, 31-0
This Week: vs Waubonsie Valley
EDGY's Take: One of the most intriguing 8A matchups will be when the 11-seed Raiders host the 22-seed Warriors of Waubonsie Valley.

23. Montini 8-1 (17)
Last Week: Lost to Brother Rice, 31-0
This Week: vs Woodstock North
EDGY's Take: The Broncos will be just fine in 5A despite the 31-0 loss to Brother Rice.

24. Glenbard East 9-0 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Larkin, 42-14
This Week: vs Prospect
EDGY's Take: Can the Rams be more than just a "happy to be here" team in Class 7A?

25. IC Catholic 9-0 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Riverside-Brookfield, 49-0
This Week: vs Raby
EDGY's Take: The Knights will host an always-dangerous Raby team in the opening round.

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

The 2018 IHSA Football Playoff pairings have been unveiled as teams from all over the state begin their postseason journey. 

Be sure to check our Twitter, @NBCSPreps, or the IHSA's Twitter, @IHSAState, for the latest IHSA Football updates. 

EDGY TIM PICKS CLASS 5A AND 6A

EDGY TIM PICKS CLASS 7A AND 8A

PANEL PREDICTS THE STATE FINALS FOR ALL EIGHT CLASSES

CLASS 8A

CLASS 8A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Brother Rice (9-0) vs. 32. Zion-Benton (5-4)
16. Oak Park-River Forest (7-2) vs. 17. New Trier (7-2)
8. Warren (8-1) vs. 25. Neuqua Valley (6-3)
9. Hinsdale Central (7-2) vs. 24. Conant (6-3)
4. Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) vs. 29. Fremd (5-4)
13. Oswego East (7-2) vs. 20. Barrington (6-3)
5. Marist (8-1) vs. 28. Stevenson (6-3)
12. Plainfield South (7-2) vs. 21. Naperville Central (6-3)
2. Lincoln-Way East (9-0) vs. 31. St. Charles East (5-4)
15. Bartlett (7-2) vs. 18. Glenbard West (7-2)
7. West Aurora (8-1) vs. 26. South Elgin (6-3)
10. Evanston (7-2) vs. 23. Edwardsville (6-3)
3. Oswego (9-0) vs. 30. Taft (5-4)
14. Minooka (7-2) vs. 19. Loyola (6-3)
6. Maine South (8-1) vs. 27. Huntley (6-3)
11. Bolingbrook (7-2) vs. 22. Waubonsie Valley (6-3)

CLASS 7A

CLASS 7A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Simeon (9-0) vs. 32. Rockford East (5-4)
16. Harlem (7-2) vs. 17. Lincoln-Way West (7-2)
8. Nazareth (8-1) vs. 25. Andrew (6-3)
9. Hersey (8-1) vs. 24. Lincoln-Way Central (6-3)
4. Batavia (9-0) vs. 29. Granite City (5-4)
13. Moline (8-1) vs. 20. Glenbrook North (7-2)
5. Willowbrook (9-0) vs. 28. Lincoln Park (5-4)
12. Maine West (8-1) vs. 21. Benet Academy (6-3)
2. Glenbard East (9-0) vs. 31. Prospect (5-4)
15. East St. Louis (7-2) vs. 18. Hoffman Estates (7-2)
7. Mount Carmel (8-1) vs. 26. T.F. South (6-3)
10. DeKalb (8-1) vs. 23. Lake Zurich (6-3)
3. Hononegah (9-0) vs. 30. Buffalo Grove (5-4) 
14. Wheaton Warrenville South (8-1) vs. 19. Belleville West (7-2)
6. Rolling Meadows (9-0) vs. 27. Alton (5-4)
11. Normal Community (8-1) vs. 27. St. Charles North (6-3) 

CLASS 6A

CLASS 6A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Cary-Grove (9-0) vs. 16. Wauconda (5-4)
8. Kaneland (6-3) vs. 9. Von Steuben (6-3)
4. Phillips (7-2) vs. 13. Lake Forest (5-4)
5. Prairie Ridge (7-2) vs. 12. Hinsdale South (6-3)
2. Antioch (9-0) vs. 15. Reavis (5-4)
7. Lakes (7-2) vs. 10 Belvidere North (6-3)
3. Kenwood (8-1) vs. 14. Crystal Lake South (5-4)
6. Niles Notre Dame (7-2) vs. 11. St. Ignatius (6-3)
1. Richards (9-0) vs. 16. Rock Island (5-4)
8. Yorkville (7-2) vs. 9. Dunlap (7-2)
4. Normal West (8-1) vs. 13. Peoria Notre Dame (6-3)
5. Shepard (7-2) vs. 12. Springfield (6-3)
2. Washington (9-0) vs. 15. Providence Catholic (5-4)
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-2) vs. 10. Quincy (7-2)
3. Glenwood (8-1) vs. 14. Lemont (5-4)
6. Bloomington (7-2) vs. 11. Crete-Monee (6-3)

CLASS 5A

CLASS 5A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Payton (9-0) vs. 16. Evergreen Park (5-4)
8. Elmwood Park (7-2) vs. 9. Back of the Yards (6-3)
4. Montini (8-1) vs. 13. Woodstock North (5-4)
5. Sycamore (7-2) vs. 12. Rochelle (5-4)
2. Sterling (8-1) vs. 15. Phoenix Coop (5-4)
7. Hyde Park (7-2) vs. 10. Brooks (6-3)
3. Boylan Catholic (8-1) vs. 14. Glenbard South (5-4)
6. St. Francis (7-2) vs. 11. Amundsen (5-4)
1. Hillcrest (9-0) vs. 16. Jerseyville (5-4)
8. MacArthur (6-3) vs. 9. Morton (6-3)
4. Cahokia (8-1) vs. 13. Mt. Zion (6-3)
5. Carbondale (7-2) vs. 12. Champaign Central (6-3)
2. Highland (9-0) vs. 15. Rich Central (5-4)
7. Mattoon (6-3) vs. 10. Mascoutah (6-3)
3. Metamora (8-1) vs. 14. Joliet Catholic (5-4)
6. Marion (6-3) vs. 11. Rich East (6-3)

CLASS 4A

CLASS 4A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. IC Catholic (9-0) vs. 16. Raby (5-4)
8. Dixon (6-3) vs. 9. Stillman Valley (6-3)
4. Urban Prep Bronzeville (8-1) vs. 13. St. Edward (5-4)
5. Marengo (7-2) vs. 12. Sullivan (6-3)
2. Coal City (8-1) vs. 15. Wheaton Academy (5-4)
7. Ag. Science (7-2) vs. 10. Johnsburg (6-3)
3. Richmond-Burton (8-1) vs. 14. Plano (5-4)
6. Genoa-Kingston (7-2) vs. 11. Clemente (6-3)
1. Taylorville (9-0) vs. 16. Illinois Valley Central (5-4)
8. Columbia (7-2) vs. 9. Freeburg (7-2)
4. Rochester (8-1) vs. 13. Breese Central (6-3)
5. Pontiac (8-1) vs. 12. Herrin (7-2)
2. Paris (9-0) vs. 15. Salem (6-3)
7. Breese Mater Dei (7-2) vs. 10. Effingham (7-2)
3. Bishop McNamara (8-1) vs. 14. Richland County (6-3)
6. Murphysboro Coop (7-2) vs. 11. Prairie Central (7-2)

CLASS 3A

CLASS 3A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Byron (9-0) vs. 16. Rock Island Alleman (5-4)
8. Elmwood-Brimfield Coop (6-3) vs. 9. Princeton (6-3)
4. Lisle (8-1) vs. 13. Dwight Coop (6-3)
5. North Boone (7-2) vs. 12. Mid-County Coop (6-3)
2. Dunbar (8-1) vs. 15. Herscher (5-4)
7. Clark (6-3) vs. 10. Hall Twp. (6-3)
3. Eureka (8-1) vs. 14. UP/Englewood (5-4)
6. Monmouth-Rosevl. (7-2) vs. 11. Wilmington (6-3)
1. Monticello (9-0) vs. 16. St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4) 
8. Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) vs. 9. West Frankfort (7-2)
4. Farmington (9-0) vs. 13. Greenville (6-3)
5. Beardstown (8-1) vs. 12. Pleasant Plains (6-3)
2. Carlinville (9-0) vs. 15. East Alton-Wood River (6-3)
7. Vandalia (7-2) vs. 10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6-3)
3. Fairfield (9-0) vs. 14. Newton (6-3)
6. Williamsville (8-1) vs. 11. DuQuoin (6-3)

CLASS 2A

CLASS 2A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Gibson City-MS (9-0) vs. 16. Watseka (5-4)
8. Hope Academy (7-2) vs. 9. Knoxville (6-3)
4. Illini West (9-0) vs. 13. Mercer County (5-4)
5. Newman C.C. (8-1) vs. 12. Rockford Christian (6-3)
2. Orion (9-0) vs. 15. Fieldcrest (5-4)
7. Clifton Central (7-2) vs. 10. Rockridge (6-3)
3. Eastland-Pearl City Coop (9-0) vs. 14. Harlan (5-4)
6. Collins Coop (8-1) vs. 11. Chicago Christian (6-3)
1. St. Teresa (9-0) vs. 16. Staunton (5-4)
8. Eldorado (7-2) vs. 9. Athens (7-2)
4. Pana (8-1) vs. 13. Oakwood (5-4)
5. Nashville (8-1) vs. 12. Tri-Valley (5-4)
2. Maroa-Forsyth (9-0) vs. 15. Routt Coop (5-4)
7. Warrensburg-Latham (7-2) vs. 10. Chester (6-3)
3. Tuscola (8-1) vs. 14. Villa Grove-Heritage Coop (5-4)
6. Bismarck-Henning (8-1) vs. 11. West Hancock Coop (6-3)

CLASS 1A

CLASS 1A EXPERT ANALYSIS

1. Princeville (9-0) vs. 16. Polo (5-4)
8. Annawan-Wethersfield Coop (6-3) vs. 9. Aurora Christian (6-3)
4. Lena-Winslow (8-1) vs. 13. Lewistown (5-4)
5. Orr (8-1) vs. 12. LeRoy (5-4)
2. Ottawa Marquette (9-0) vs. 15. Orangeville (5-4)
7. Stockton (7-2) vs. 10. Dakota (6-3)
3. Milledgeville (9-0) vs. 14. Fulton (5-4)
6. Forreston (7-2) vs. 11. Hiawatha (6-3)
1. Argenta-Oreana (9-0) vs. 16. Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop (5-4)
8. Fisher (7-2) vs. 9. Cumberland (7-2)
4. Red Hill (8-1) vs. 13. Central A&M (6-3)
5. Madison (8-1) vs. 12. Edwards County (6-3)
2. Camp Pt. Central (8-1) vs. 15. Greenfield-NW Coop (6-3)
7. Sesser-Valier Coop (7-2) vs. 10. Carrollton (6-3)
3. Triopia Coop (8-1) vs. 14. Georgetown-RF (6-3)
6. Arcola (7-2) vs. 11. Salt Fork (6-3)