Preps Talk

IHSA Football Playoffs First-Round Matchups

IHSA Football Playoffs First-Round Matchups

The IHSA Football Playoff Pairing show is going on live on CSN Chicago and streaming on CSNChicago.com as teams from all over Illinois are finding out where they'll play in the first round.

Here's a look at the first-round matchups for each class.

Be sure to follow @CSNPreps and @IHSA_IL for all of the latest IHSA playoff football information.

CLASS 1A

VIDEO: Class 1A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 1A bracket

VIDEO: Chad Eisenmenger talks Argenta-Oreana turnaround

(1) Ottawa Marquette (9-0) vs. (16) Milledgeville (5-4)
(8) Dakota (6-3) vs (9) Polo (6-3)
(4) Aquin (8-1) vs (13) Oakwood-A.P. (5-4)
(5) Hiawatha (7-2) vs (12) LeRoy (6-3)
(2) Forreston (9-0) vs (15) Luther North (5-4)
(7) Stark County (6-3) vs (10) Westminster Christian (6-3)
(3) Stockton (9-0) vs (14) Salt Fork (5-4)
(6) Lena-Winslow (7-2) vs (11) Bureau Valley (6-3)
(1) Tuscola (9-0) vs (16) Oblong (5-4)
(8) Camp Pt. Central (7-2) vs (9) Carrollton (6-3)
(4) Decatur Lutheran (8-1) vs (13) Red Hill (5-4)
(5) Arcola (7-2) vs (12) Calhoun (6-3)
(2) St. Teresa (8-1) vs (15) Cumberland (5-4)
(7) Pawnee (7-2) vs (10) Athens (6-3)
(3) Argenta-Oreana (8-1) vs (14) Warrensburg-Latham (5-4)
(6) Brown County (7-2) vs (11) Greenfield-NW (6-3)

CLASS 2A

VIDEO: Class 2A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 2A bracket

VIDEO: Unity-Payson coach Kevin Kreitemeyer talks about season

VIDEO: Bears wide receiver Cameron Meredith shouts out St. Joseph

(1) Newman C.C. (9-0) vs (16) Clifton Central (5-4)
(8) St. Joesph (7-2) vs (9) Peru St. Bede (6-3)
(4) Deer Cr.-Mackinaw (8-1) vs (13) Orion (6-3)
(5) Hope Academy (8-1) vs (12) Knoxville (6-3) 
(2) Annawan-W'field (8-1) vs (15) West Prairie (5-4)
(7) Gibson City-MS (7-2) vs (10) El Paso-Gridley (6-3)
(3) Eastland-Pearl City (8-1) vs (14) Rockridge (5-4)
(6) Fulton (7-2) vs (11) Momence (6-3)
(1) Tri-Valley (9-0) vs (16) Rushville (5-4)
(8) DuQuoin (7-2) vs (9) Red Bud (7-2)
(4) Eldorado (8-1) vs (13) Flora (6-3)
(5) Maroa-Forsyth (8-1) vs (12) Johnston City (6-3)
(2) Unity-Payson (9-0) vs (15) Illini West (5-4)
(7) Carmi-White Co. (7-2) vs (10) Shelbyville (6-3)
(3) West Hancock (9-0) v. (14) St. Thomas More (6-3)
(6) Bismarck-Henning (7-2) vs (11) Sangamon Valley (6-3)

CLASS 3A

VIDEO: Class 3A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 3A bracket

VIDEO: Coach Bill Krefft talks about IC Catholic's season

(1) IC Catholic (9-0) vs (16) St Joseph-Ogden (5-4)
(8) Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-1) vs (9) Mercer County (7-2)
(4) Wilmington (9-0) vs (13) Corliss (6-3)
(5) Byron (9-0) vs (12) Eureka (6-3)
(2) Farmington (9-0) vs (15) Winnebago (5-4)
(7) Elmwood-Brimfield (8-1) vs (10) Bloomington CC (7-2)
(3) Westville (9-0) vs (14) Marine Military (6-3)
(6) Monticello (9-0) vs (11) Clark (7-2)
(1) Newton (9-0) vs (16) Auburn (IL) (8-1)
(8) Pana (8-1) vs (9) Marshall (IL) 8-1)
(4) Carlinville (8-1) vs (13) East Alton-Wood River (6-3)
(5) Williamsville (8-1) vs (12) Hillsboro (6-3)
(2) Mt Carmel (IL) (9-0) vs (15) Sesser-Valier (5-4)
(7) Vandalia (8-1) vs (10) Tolono Unity (7-2)
(3) North Mac (8-1) vs (14) Beardstown (5-4)
(6) Fairfield (8-1) vs (11) Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) 

CLASS 4A

VIDEO: Class 4A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 4A bracket

VIDEO: Scott Horner talks Columbia football

(1) Herscher (9-0) vs (16) Illinois Valley Central (5-4) 
(8) South Shore (7-2) vs (9) Dixon (7-2)
(4) Phillips (8-1) vs (13) Kewanee (6-3)
(5) Aurora Central Catholic (8-1) vs (12) Wheaton Academy (6-3)
(2) Johnsburg (9-0) vs (15) Marengo (5-4) 
(7) Plano (7-2) vs (10) Manteno (6-3)
(3) Genoa-Kingston (9-0) vs (14) Coal City (5-4)
(6) Rockford Lutheran (7-2) vs (11) Richmond-Burton (6-3)
(1) Althoff (9-0) vs (16) Carterville (5-4)
(8) Alton Marquette (7-2) vs (9) Taylorville (7-2)
(4) Mt Zion (8-1) vs (13) Richland County (5-4)
(5) Rochester (8-1) vs (12) Civic Memorial (5-4)
(2) Columbia (9-0) vs (15) Greenville (5-4)
(7) Canton (7-2) vs (10) West Frankfort (6-3)
(3) Herrin (8-1) vs (14) Watseka (5-4) 
(6) Breese Central (7-2) vs (11) Breese Mater Dei (5-4)

CLASS 5A

VIDEO: Class 5A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 5A bracket

VIDEO: Jonathan Schlemmer breaks down Sterling's season

(1) Sterling (9-0) vs (16) Westinghouse (5-4)
(8) Woodstock North (6-3) vs (9) Rich Central (6-3)
(4) Solorio (7-2) vs (13) Sycamore (5-4)
(5) Ridgewood (7-2) vs (12) Rochelle (5-4) 
(2) Goode (9-0) vs (15) Nazareth (5-4)
(7) Vernon Hills (6-3) vs (10) UP/Bronzeville (6-3)
(3) Payton (8-1) vs (14) Woodstock Marian (5-4)
(6) Hillcrest (7-2) vs (11) Glenbard South (5-4)
(1) Peoria (8-1) vs (16) Dunlap (5-4)
(8) Dec. Eisenhower (6-3) vs (9) Jacksonville (6-3)
(4) Washington (IL) (7-2) vs (13) Peoria Notre Dame (6-3)
(5) Centralia (7-2) vs (12) Mahomet-Seymour (6-3)
(2) Highland (8-1) vs (15) Waterloo (5-4)
(7) Kankakee (6-3) vs (10) Metamora (6-3)
(3) Morris (7-2) vs (14) Marion (5-4)
(6) Geneseo (6-3) vs (11) Triad (6-3)

CLASS 6A

VIDEO: Class 6A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 6A bracket

VIDEO: Lemont coach Brett Kooi talks about the season

(1) Prairie Ridge (9-0) vs (16) Deerfield (5-4)
(8) St. Ignatius (7-2) vs (9) Montini (6-3)
(4) Boylan Catholic (8-1) vs (13) St. Viator (5-4)
(5) Riverside-Brookfield (7-2) vs (12) Lake Forest (6-3)
(2) Antioch (9-0) vs (15) Wauconda (5-4)
(7) DeKalb (7-2) vs (10) Marmion (6-3)
(3) Cary-Grove (8-1) vs (14) Wheeling (5-4)
(6) Grayslake North (7-2) vs (11) Lakes (6-3)
(1) Lemont (9-0) vs (16) Oak Forest (5-4)
(8) Danville (7-2) vs (9) Perspectives Co-op (7-2)
(4) Crete-Monee (7-2) vs (13) Glenwood (6-3)
(5) Richards (7-2) vs (12) St. Laurence (6-3)
(2) Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-0) vs (15) Normal West (5-4)
(7) Galesburg (7-2) vs (10) Hubbard (7-2)
(3) Morgan Park (8-1) vs (14) Shepard (6-3)
(6) T.F. South (7-2) vs (11) Rock Island (7-2)

CLASS 7A

VIDEO: Class 7A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 7A bracket

VIDEO: Darren Sunket talks East St. Louis undefeated season

(1) Bradley-Bourbonnais (9-0) vs (32) Libertyville (5-4)
(16) Plainfield North (7-2) vs (17) Highland Park (7-2)
(8) Rockford Auburn (8-1) vs (25) St Rita (5-4)
(9) St Charles North (8-1) vs (24) Carmel (5-4)
(4) Fenwick (8-1) vs (29) Hononegah (5-4)
(13) Lake Zurich (7-2) vs (20) Harlem (6-3)
(5) Lincoln Park (8-1) vs (28) Jacobs (5-4)
(12) Batavia (7-2) vs (21) McHenry (6-3)
(2) East St. Louis (9-0) vs (31) Lincoln-Way West (5-4)
(15) Glenbard North (7-2) vs (18) Pekin (6-3)
(7) Glenbrook North (8-1) vs (26) Simeon (5-4)
(10) Quincy (8-1) vs (23) Willowbrook (6-3)
(3) Rolling Meadows (9-0) vs (30) Thornwood (5-4)
(14) Reavis (7-2) vs (19) Lincoln-Way Central (6-3)
(6) Normal Community (8-1) vs (27) Belleville West (5-4)
(11) Benet (7-2) vs (22) Hoffman Estates (6-3)

CLASS 8A

VIDEO: Class 8A bracket revealed

VIDEO: Analyzing the Class 8A bracket

VIDEO: Dan Hartman talks Hinsdale Central undefeated season

(1) Loyola (9-0) vs (32) O'Fallon (5-4)
(16) Oswego East (8-1) vs (17) Curie (8-1)
(8) Brother Rice (8-1) vs (25) Palatine Fremd (6-3)
(9) Stevenson (8-1) vs (24) Huntley (6-3) 
(4) Homewood-Flossmoor (9-0) vs (29) Evanston (6-3)
(13) Neuqua Valley (8-1) vs (20) Glenbard West (7-2)
(5) Oswego (9-0) vs (28) Joliet West (6-3)
(12) Edwardsville (8-1) vs (21) Oak Park-River Forest (7-2)
(2) Hinsdale Central (9-0) vs (31) Waubonsie Valley (5-4)
(15) Taft (8-1) vs (18) Lincoln-Way East (7-2)
(7) West Aurora (9-0) vs (26) Maine South (6-3)
(10) Barrington (8-1) vs (23) Leyden (7-2)
(3) Palatine (9-0) vs (30) Niles Notre Dame (6-3)
(14) Naperville North (8-1) vs (19) Lyons (7-2)
(6) St. Charles East (9-0) vs (27) Lockport (6-3)
(11) Marist (8-1) vs (22) New Trier (7-2)

NBC Sports Chicago to air "IHSA Football Playoff Pairing Show" on October 20

ihsa_playoff_show.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

NBC Sports Chicago to air "IHSA Football Playoff Pairing Show" on October 20

Bloomington, IL/Chicago, IL (October 17, 2018) -- The Illinois High School Association (IHSA) Football Playoff Pairing Show returns to NBC Sports Chicago for its eighth season in 2018. NBC Sports Chicago – THE Home of the #AuthenticFan – will air the show live on NBC Sports Chicago+ on Saturday, October 20 from 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM CT. Viewers are urged to visit NBC Sports Chicago’s “Channel Finder” page (NBCSportsChicago.com/channel-finder) for exact NBC Sports Chicago+ channel locations in their area.

The IHSA Football Playoff Pairing Show, which will reveal the brackets and first round match-ups of all 256 playoff qualifiers across eight classes, can also be viewed via Live stream beginning at 8:00 PM on Saturday at NBCSportsChicago.com/WatchLive, on Facebook Live (Facebook.com/NBCSChicago), and will also be accessible for viewing to authenticated NBC Sports Chicago subscribers via the brand new MyTeams by NBC Sports app (NOTE: MyTeams is available on iOS and Android devices, at no cost, to fans anywhere in the U.S. and can be downloaded from the Apple App Store and Google Play Store).

"The IHSA Football Playoff Pairing Show' continues to be one of the most highly-anticipated events in the state of Illinois and we couldn't be prouder to once again showcase two-straight hours of live, interactive coverage across all platforms on Saturday night," said Kevin Cross, Vice President of Content for NBC Sports Chicago.  

NBC Sports Chicago anchor Leila Rahimi hosts the show and will be joined by a panel of experts on-set, including long-time IHSA TV announcer Dave Bernhard and Illinois high school football bracketologist Steve Soucie. IHSA TV veteran Camron Smith will breakdown each class with media members from around the state, including NBC Sports Chicago prep football expert “Edgy” Tim O’Halloran. Viewers are encouraged to interact with the show and ask questions to be answered during the program by utilizing the Twitter hashtag #IHSAbrackets

The program will once again feature highlights, coaches interviews and media analysis from all over the state. In addition, NBC Sports Chicago will be gathering teams & fan reaction moments throughout the “Land of Lincoln” on Saturday from numerous school playoff pairing parties taking place that evening.

“This is one of the most anticipated nights of the year on the IHSA calendar,” said IHSA Executive Director Craig Anderson. “Student-athletes, coaches and communities around the state have put their hearts into the last nine weeks, and for 256 teams, it’s an amazing chance to celebrate their accomplishments, while looking ahead to the path to the IHSA Football State Finals. We appreciate the time and effort that our partners at NBC Sports Chicago put into making this night so special.”

The IHSA Football Playoff Pairing Show kicks off NBC Sports Chicago’s playoff coverage of IHSA Football, which culminates with all eight state title games being televised and streamed by NBC Sports Chicago on Thanksgiving weekend (Nov. 23-24), live from Memorial Stadium on the University of Illinois campus in Champaign.

IHSA Preps Football AP Poll: Week 9

IHSA Preps Football AP Poll: Week 9

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (9) 8-0 98 1
2. Maine South 7-1 87 2
3. Marist (1) 7-1 79 3
4. Oswego 8-0 74 4
5. Homewood-Flossmoor 7-1 60 5
6. Bolingbrook 7-1 43 7
7. Naperville Central 6-2 25 8
8. Warren 7-1 23 NR
9. Glenbard West 6-2 21 6
10. Hinsdale Central 6-2 15 10

Others receiving votes:  Oswego East 8, Oak Park-River Forest 5, Neuqua Valley 4, Edwardsville 3, Plainfield South 3, West Aurora 2.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (6) 8-0 102 1
2. Brother Rice (2) 8-0 96 2
3. East St. Louis (3) 6-2 81 3
4. Nazareth  7-1 77 T-4
5. Mt. Carmel 7-1 64 T-4
6. Simeon 8-0 63 6
7. Hononegah 8-0 43 7
8. Normal Community 7-1 31 8
9. Glenbard East 8-0 23 NR
10. St. Charles North 6-2 7 10

Others receiving votes: Rolling Meadows 6, Belleville West 4, Moline 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Lincoln-Way West 1, Hoffman Estates 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (7)  8-0 106 T-1
2. Richards (4) 8-0 102 T-1
3. Willowbrook 8-0 76 3
4. Phillips 6-2 73 5
5. Glenwood 8-0 62 6
6. Prairie Ridge 6-2 48 4
7. Niles Notre Dame 7-1 47 7
8. Normal West 7-1 38 8
9. DeKalb 7-1 33 9
10.  Providence 5-3 8 10


Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Kenwood 3, Bloomington 1.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (9) 8-0 107 1
2. Montini (1) 8-0 98 2
3. Sterling (1) 8-0 89 3
4.  Hillcrest 8-0 75 4
5.  Highland 8-0 63 5
6. Antioch 8-0 58 6
7. Decatur MacArthur 6-2 39 8
8. Metamora 7-1 31 7
9.  Payton 8-0 21 10
10.  Kaneland 6-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Marion 4, Sycamore 3, St. Francis 2, Carbondale 1.


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (12) 8-0 147 1
2. Rochester (3) 7-1 136 2
3. Rockford Boylan 7-1 111 4
4. Taylorville 8-0 109 3
5. Cahokia 7-1 76 6
6.  Coal City 7-1 69 5
7.  Richmond-Burton 7-1 50 7
8. Columbia 7-1 48 8
9. Pontiac 7-1 42 9
10. Marengo 6-2 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Freeburg 4, Breese Mater Dei 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville 2, Herrin 1, Murphysboro 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (6) 8-0 144 1
2. Bishop McNamara (7) 7-1 137 2
3. Carlinville (2) 8-0 130 3
4. Monticello (1) 8-0 125 4
5. Farmington 8-0 96 5
6. Williamsville 7-1 78 6
7. Lisle 8-0 55 7
8. Beardstown 7-1 44 9
9. West Frankfort 7-1 30 10
10. Paris 8-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 9, Anna-Jonesboro 2, Monmouth-Roseville 2, North Boone 1, Rock Island Alleman 1, Vandalia 1, Breese Central 1, Dunbar 1, Elmwood-Brimfield 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) 8-0 145 1
2. Orion (4) 8-0 133 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa (1) 8-0 118 3
4. Sterling Newman 7-1 98 4
5. Eastland-Pearl City 8-0 93 5
6. Illini West (Carthage) 8-0 72 6
7. Pana  7-1 53 7
8. Hope Academy 6-2 51 8
9. Nashville 7-1 39 10
10. Eldorado 6-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 5, Knoxville 4, Bismarck-Henning 4, Collins 2, Clifton Central 1, Mercer County 1


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (15) 8-0 168 1
2. Lena-Winslow 7-1 142 2
T-3. Tuscola 7-1 114 3
T-3. Princeville 8-0 114 T-4
5. Ottawa Marquette (1)  8-0 113 T-4
6. Camp Point Central 7-1 75 6
7. Argenta-Oreana 8-0 68 8
8. Concord (Triopia) 7-1 53 7
9. Milledgeville 8-0 39 9
10. Aurora Christian 5-3 19 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 10, Sesser-Valier 6, Madison 5, Fisher 4, Carrollton 2, Red Hill 2, Orr 1.