Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Curie (9) | 13-1 | 108 | 8 |
2. | Evanston | 13-0 | 102 | T-6 |
3. | Collinsville (3) | 14-0 | 85 | 5 |
4. | Thornton | 14-0 | 73 | NR |
5. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 11-1 | 64 | 10 |
6. | Bloom | 14-4 | 60 | 1 |
7. | Whitney Young | 7-6 | 37 | 2 |
8. | Mundelein | 13-1 | 27 | NR |
9. | Joliet West | 13-2 | 15 | NR |
10. | Loyola | 14-1 | 13 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Lincoln Park 12, Glenbrook South 10, Maine West 8, Lake Forest 7, Waubonsie Valley 7, Simeon 6, Marian Catholic 6, Marist 5, Bolingbrook 5, Lincoln-Way East 4, Stevenson 2, Fremd 2, Hersey 1, Niles North 1.
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Bogan (5) | 14-1 | 120 | 2 |
2. | Niles Notre Dame (8) | 15-2 | 119 | 3 |
3. | Morgan Park | 7-5 | 92 | 1 |
4. | DePaul Prep | 12-2 | 61 | 9 |
5. | Kankakee | 11-1 | 47 | NR |
6. | Peoria Notre Dame | 14-1 | 46 | NR |
T-7. | Lincoln | 12-1 | 41 | NR |
T-7. | Rock Island | 13-2 | 41 | 8 |
9. | East St. Louis | 8-4 | 33 | 4 |
10. | Fenwick | 12-2 | 30 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Centralia 28, Benet Academy 18, Oak Forest 9, Geneseo 8, Hinsdale South 7, Marion 6, Hillcrest 5, Danville 3, Chatham Glenwood 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Pinckneyville (6) | 14-1 | 105 | 2 |
2. | Orr (5) | 8-5 | 92 | 1 |
3. | Breese Mater Dei | 14-3 | 76 | 8 |
4. | Corliss | 8-3 | 58 | T-4 |
5. | Marshall (IL) | 14-1 | 36 | T-8 |
6. | Crane | 12-2 | 33 | NR |
7. | Newman Central Catholic | 15-2 | 29 | NR |
8. | Teutopolis | 10-3 | 27 | 7 |
9. | Normal University | 9-5 | 26 | T-8 |
10. | Nashville | 13-3 | 24 | 3 |
Others receiving votes: Massac County 24, Tuscola 15, Dunbar 15, Bismarck-Henning 10, Timothy Christian, Rockridge 10, Fairfield 6, Marengo 4, Fieldcrest 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Kewanee 1, Pana 1.
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Winchester-West Central (3) | 13-0 | 94 | 3 |
2. | Roanoke-Benson (2) | 14-0 | 91 | NR |
3. | Moweaqua Central A&M (4) | 9-2 | 87 | 1 |
4. | Goreville (3) | 14-0 | 78 | NR |
5. | Indian Creek | 13-0 | 72 | NR |
6. | Payson Seymour | 13-0 | 50 | 10 |
7. | Effingham St. Anthony | 12-2 | 34 | 2 |
8. | Quest Academy | 13-3 | 33 | T-3 |
9. | East Dubuque | 9-2 | 32 | NR |
10. | Aurora Christian | 9-2 | 15 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Altamont 10, Princeville 9 Leo 9, Woodlawn 8, Okawville 8, Woodland 7, Kewanee (Wethersfield) 7, Calhoun 6, St. Anne 4, Cissna Park 3, LeRoy 2, Elmwood 1.