Preps Talk

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll (First Edition)

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll (First Edition)

The season's first poll is out. Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Belleville West (8) 6-0 89 -
2. Whitney Young (1) 2-0 81 -
3. Bloomington 6-0 47 -
4. Bloom 6-0 43 -
5. Curie 5-0 41 -
T-6.  Danville 8-0 36 -
T-6.  Bolingbrook 5-0 36 -
8. Simeon 1-1 30 -
9. Benet 6-0 24 -
10. Rockford East 6-0 20 -

Others receiving votes: Moline 15, Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Evanston 6, Collinsville 5, Marian Catholic 4, Riverside-Brookfield 4, Rock Island 3, Oswego East 2, Glenbrook South 1, York 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (4) 4-1 100 -
2. Springfield Southeast (1) 4-1 83 -
3. Bogan (6)  5-1 79 -
4. East St. Louis 4-1 56 -
T-5. St. Viator 5-1 42 -
T-5. Kankankee 8-0 42 -
7. DePaul Prep 5-0 39 -
8. Ottawa 6-0 22 -
9. Mount Vernon 6-1 21 -
T-10. Lincoln/Benton 5-0/5-0 19/19 -

Others receiving votes: Highland 12, Hillcrest 12, Peoria Notre Dame 9, Carbondale 9, Metamora 7, Centralia 7, Champaign Central 6, Lanphier 6, St. Rita 4, Morton 3, Mahomet-Seymour 3, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Farragut 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (3) 5-0 81 -
2. Leo (4) 4-1 65 -
3. Uplift 2-1 51 -
4. Orr (4) 2-3 49 -
5. Rockford Christian 7-0 45 -
6. Casey-Westfield 6-0 37 -
T-7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 3-2 31 -
T-7. Williamsville 2-0 31 -
9. Aurora Christian 7-1 28 -
10. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 4-2 23 -

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 22, Warsaw West Hancock 21, Monticello 20, Monmouth-Roseville 14, St. Thomas More 12, Farmington 10, Corliss 9, Petersburg PORTA 9, Bureau Valley 9, Marshall 8, Quest Academy 7, Crane 7, Eureka 5, Bloomington Central Catholic 4, Newman Catholic 4, Chicago Marshall 2, Pinckneyville 2.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cissna Park (2)  2-0 66 -
2. East Dubuque 7-0 61 -
3. Payson Seymour (1) 5-0 58 -
4. Providence -St. Mel (1) 2-2 44 -
5. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 4-1 39 -
T-6. Concord (Triopia) 7-0 33 -
T-6. Lena-Winslow 2-0 33 -
8. Thompsonville (1) 6-0 30 -
9. Madison (1) 1-1 24 -
10. Cairo 4-3 17 -

Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 14, Okawville 10, Springfield Calvary 10, Illini Central 10, Woodlawn 9, Mulberry Grove 8, Elmwood 8, Winchester-West Central 8, Woodland 4, St. Anne 3, Nokomis 3, Camp Point Central 3.

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (3) 18-2 54 1
2. Edwardsville 16-1 49 T2
3. Evanston Township (3) 16-2 46 3
4. Maine West 18-3 43 T2
5. Lincoln Way West 20-2 39 5
6. Marist 19-3 34 6
7. Whitney Young 17-6 21 T9
8. Libertyville 16-4 13 8
9.  Homewood-Flossmoor 16-4 9 T9
10. Fremd 15-6 6 10

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Lake Forest 4. Bolingbrook 4. O'Fallon 2. Dundee-Crown 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (7) 23-0 70 1
2. Bethalto Civic Memorial 19-2 59 3
3. Montini 21-3 58 2
4. Simeon 21-2 42 8
5. Richwoods 20-5 41 4
6. Peoria Central 18-3 28 T5
7. Geneseo 19-2 27 T5
8. (tie) Kankakee 21-4 27 7
9.  Decatur MacArthur 19-2 10 T10
10. Rich South 19-3 9 9

Others receiving votes: Rock Island 7. Kenwood 6. Springfield Lanphier 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris  (9) 24-0 107 1
2. Knoxville 24-1 83 3
3. (tie) Carterville 21-1 83 2
4. Quincy Notre Dame 15-0 80 5
5.  Harrisburg 22-2 62 6
6. Chicago Marshall (1) 12-8 54 4
7. Riverdale 15-3 43 7
8. Teutopolis 15-4 38 8
9. Normal University 16-8 10 10
10. Carlinville 18-3 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Sullivan 7. Marshall 6. Pana 5. Lisle 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 3. Nashville 3. Rock Falls 3. Mendota 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Petersburg PORTA 1. Freeburg 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (7) 20-1 86 2
2. Lewistown (2) 21-1 78 1
3.  Brimfield 21-1 75 3
4.  Lanark Eastland 21-3 64 4
5. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 42 T7
6. Aquin 20-5 37 5
7.  Hope Academy 16-1 33 9
8. Princeville  20-3 20 10
9.  (tie) Colfax Academy 20-2 20 T7
10. Altamont 18-3 14 6

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 11. Shiloh 9. Hope 2. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 1. Mason City Illini Central 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-boys-basketball-rankings-slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 17-1 68 1
2. Collinsville (2) 18-0 63 3
3.  Harvey Thornton 19-0 55 4
4.  Evanston Township 18-1 50 2
5. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 18-4 43 6
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 15-2 30 5
7. Whitney Young 12-6 26 7
8. Lincoln Park 16-2 19 9
9.  Joliet West 18-3 12 8
10. Loyola  19-1 8 10

Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 3. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2. Stevenson 2. DeKalb 2. Glenbrook South 1. Schaumburg 1

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles Notre Dame (10) 19-2 109 1
2. Bogon (1) 19-2 100 2
3. Depaul College Prep 17-2 85 3
4. Morgan Park 13-6 67 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 16-1 61 T6
6. Kankakee 14-2 49 T6
7.  Rock Island 14-4 48 T6
8.  Oak Forest 17-1 31 9
9. Galesburg

20-2

16 NR

10. 

Lincoln

 

16-2

 

14

T6


Others receiving votes: Lisle (Benet Academy) 11. Carbondale 6. Fenwick 5. Geneseo 1. Hinsdale South 1. Centralia 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (2) 10-7 91 1
2. (tie) Pickneyville (4) 17-2 91 3
3. Corliss 10-6 83 2
4. Breese Mater Dei (2) 15-4 81 8
5.  Normal University (3) 13-5 79 T5
6. Sterling Newman (1) 19-2 69 T5
7. Nashville 17-4 47 4
8. Tuscola 15-1 28 10
9. Crane 15-3 22 7
10. Rockridge 15-4 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Elmhurst Timothy Christian 13. Pleasant Plains 11. Pana 10. Bismarck-Henning 8. Marshall 4. Massac County 2. Riverton 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Benton 1. Kewanee 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Winchester-West Central (6) 19-0 105 6
2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 13-2 95 2
3.  Roanoke Benson (3) 18-1 88 1
4.  Goreville (2) 20-0 80 3
5. Indian Creek 18-0 64 4
6. East Dubuque 16-2 58 7
7.  Quest Academy 14-3 55 9
8. Payson Seymour 18-1 50 5
9.  Effingham St. Anthony  15-3 23 8
10. Woodlawn 16-3 17 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5. Aurora Christian 5. New Berlin 4. Okawville 3. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Annawan 1. Calhoun