Preps Talk

Preps Talk

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 2-0 98 1
2. Loyola (1) 2-0 90 2
3. Maine South (1) 2-0 81 3
4. Homewood-Flossmoor 2-0 66 5
5. Edwardsville 1-1 58 4
6. Bolingbrook 2-0 52 7
7. Marist 1-1 30 8
8. Oswego 2-0 23 9
9. Hinsdale Central 2-0 15 6
10. Glenbard West 1-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: Barrington 9, Stevenson 5, Oswego East 4, St. Charles East 3, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (8) 2-0 107 1
2. Nazareth (3) 2-0 100 2
3. East St. Louis 1-1 76 5
4. Brother Rice 2-0 75 6
5. Normal Community 2-0 54 9
6. Chicago Mt. Carmel 1-1 49 4
7. Lake Zurich 1-1 43 3
8. Benet 2-0 39 10
9. Hononegah 2-0 20 NR
10. Simeon 2-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 19, St. Charles North 9, Lincoln-Way Central 7, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Moline 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Prairie Ridge (3) 2-0 107 2
2. Phillips (9) 1-1 106 1
3. Cary-Grove 2-0 94 4
4. Oak Lawn Richards 2-0 80 5
5. Willowbrook 2-0 75 9
6. DeKalb 2-0 62 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin 1-1 41 3
8. Providence 2-0 31 NR
9. Chatham Glenwood 2-0 29 NR
10. Normal West 1-1 20 6

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 8, Bloomington 3, Crete-Monee 3, Lemont 1.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (11) 2-0 119 1
2. Dunlap 2-0 104 2
3. Montini (1) 2-0 101 3
4. Hillcrest 2-0 82 4
5. Highland 2-0 61 6
6. Sterling 2-0 57 7
7. Peorial Central 2-0 51 NR
8. Woodstock Marian 2-0 41 9
9. Antioch 2-0 36 8
10. Marion/St. Laurence (Tie) 2-0, 2-0 6 NR/NR

Others receiving votes: Woodstock 5, Joliet Catholic 4, Decatur MacArthur 3, Rich Central 2, Carbondale 1.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) 2-0 135 1
2. IC Catholic (4) 2-0 129 2
3. Rockford Boylan 2-0 108 4
4. Taylorville 2-0 91 5
5. Morris 1-1 68 3
5. (tie) Columbia 2-0 68 6
7. Herrin 2-0 51 7
8. Richmond-Burton 2-0 50 8
9. Coal City 1-1 30 T10
T-10. Wheaton Academy 2-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Raby 7, Cahokia 7, De La Salle 5, Geneseo 3, Johnsburg 2, Althoff Catholic 1, Sandwich 1

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (8) 2-0 121 1
2. Williamsville (3) 2-0 112 2
3. Farmington 2-0 95 3
4. Carlinville (1) 2-0 84 5
5. Rock Island Alleman 2-0 82 6
6. Monticello 2-0 55 8
7. North Boone (1) 2-0 48 10
8. Bishop McNamara 2-0 37 10
9. Vandalia 2-0 32 9
10. Wilmington 1-1 26 4

Others receiving votes: Beardstown 7, Pleasant Plains 7, Elmwood-Brimfield 6, DuQuoin 5, West Frankfort 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (9) 2-0 135 1
2. Sterling Newman (5) 2-0 124 2
3. Orion 2-0 102 4
3. (Tie) Decatur St. Teresa 2-0 102 3
5. Rockridge 2-0 92 5
6. Illini West (Carthage) 2-0 70 6
7. Pana 2-0 43 9
8. Downs Tri-Valley 1-1 28 10
9. Mercer County 1-1 28 10
10. El Paso-Gridley, Eastland-Pearl City, Auburb 2-0 10 NR/NR/NR

Others receiving votes: Hamilton West Hancock 7, Chicago (Hope) Academy 6, Knoxville 5, Trenton Wesclin 5, Red Bud 4, Bismarck-Henning 3, Fieldcrest 2.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (11) 2-0 128 1
2. Tuscola 2-0 110 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5) 2-0 106 3
4. Camp Point Central 2-0 86 4
5. Ottawa Marquette 2-0 69 6
6. Princeville 2-0 55 7
7. Aurora Christian 2-0 36 10
8. Argenta-Oreana 2-0 32 8
9. Forreston 1-1 30 5
10. Dakota 2-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Concord (Triopia) 25, Athens 6, Milledgeville 4, Carrollton 1, Annawan-Wethersfield 1.