Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lincoln-Way East (9) | 4-0 | 90 | 1 |
2. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 4-0 | 77 | 2 |
3. | Maine South | 3-1 | 60 | 3 |
4. | Oswego | 4-0 | 54 | 7 |
5. | Marist | 3-1 | 46 | 8 |
6. | Evanston | 4-0 | 54 | 7 |
7. | Glenbard West | 3-1 | 32 | 9 |
8. | Barrington | 3-1 | 31 | 5 |
9. | Stevenson | 4-0 | 19 | NR |
10. | Bolingbrook | 3-1 | 17 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 14, Loyola 10, Huntley 2, Neuqua Valley 1, Oswego East 1, Waubonsie Valley 1.
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Batavia (3) | 4-0 | 82 | 1 |
2. | Nazareth (2) | 4-0 | 79 | 2 |
3. | Brother Rice (1) | 4-0 | 69 | 4 |
4. | East St. Louis (3) | 3-1 | 68 | 3 |
5. | Mt. Carmel | 3-1 | 56 | 5 |
6. | Simeon | 4-0 | 42 | 7 |
7. | Hononegah | 4-0 | 37 | 10 |
8. | Belleville West | 4-0 | 18 | NR |
9. | Normal Community | 3-1 | 15 | 6 |
10. | Lincoln-Way West | 3-1 | 7 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Wheaton Warrenville South 6, Benet 6, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Rolling Meadows 3, Moline 1, Lake Zurich 1.
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Cary Grove (7) | 4-0 | 97 | 1 |
2. | Oak Lawn Richards (3) | 4-0 | 93 | 2 |
3. | Prairie Ridge | 3-1 | 76 | 3 |
4. | Willowbrook | 4-0 | 68 | 4 |
5. | DeKalb | 4-0 | 51 | 6 |
6. | Phillips | 2-2 | 47 | 5 |
7. | Providence | 4-0 | 34 | 7 |
8. | Chatham Glenwood | 4-0 | 31 | 8 |
9. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) | 3-1 | 24 | 9 |
10. | Normal West | 3-1 | 20 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 6, Yorkville 2, Quincy 1
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Washington (11) | 4-0 | 110 | 1 |
2. | Montini | 4-0 | 97 | 3 |
3. | Highland | 4-0 | 78 | T-4 |
4. (tie) | Hillcrest | 4-0 | 72 | T-4 |
4. (tie) | Sterling | 4-0 | 72 | 6 |
6. | Dunlap | 3-1 | 51 | 2 |
7. | Antioch | 4-0 | 47 | 7 |
8. | Joliet Catholic | 3-1 | 27 | 8 |
9. | Peoria Central | 3-1 | 22 | 9 |
10. | Carbondale | 4-0 | 15 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: Decatur MacArthur 6, Mascoutah 3, St. Francis 3, Metamora 1, Sycamore 1.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Rochester (10) | 4-0 | 118 | 1 |
2. | IC Catholic (2) | 4-0 | 110 | 2 |
3. | Taylorville | 4-0 | 86 | 5 |
4. | Columbia | 4-0 | 74 | 6 |
5. | Rockford Boylan | 3-1 | 68 | 3 |
6. | Richmond-Burton | 4-0 | 53 | 7 |
7. | Coal City | 3-1 | 45 | 8 |
8. | Morris | 2-2 | 31 | 4 |
9. | Herrin | 3-1 | 29 | 10 |
10. | Breese Mater Dei | 4-0 | 22 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Johnsburg 5, Pontiac 5, Raby 5, Freeburg 1, Geneseo 1
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Byron (13) | 4-0 | 130 | 1 |
2. | Farmington | 4-0 | 100 | 3 |
3. | Carlinville | 4-0 | 97 | 4 |
4. | Monticello | 4-0 | 85 | 5 |
5. | Bishop McNamara | 3-1 | 82 | 6 |
6. | Williamsville | 3-1 | 70 | 2 |
7. | Vandalia | 4-0 | 50 | 7 |
8. | Beardstown | 4-0 | 28 | 9 |
9. | North Boone | 3-1 | 19 | 10 |
10. | DuQuoin | 4-0 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 9, Rock Island Alleman 9, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Breese Central 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Genoa-Kingston 3, Lisle 3, West Frankfort 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Maroa-Forsyth (12) | 4-0 | 129 | T-1 |
2. | Orion (1) | 4-0 | 115 | T-1 |
3. | Sterling Newman | 3-1 | 100 | 4 |
4. | Decatur St. Teresa | 4-0 | 97 | 5 |
5. | Illini West (Carthage) | 4-0 | 77 | 6 |
6. | Eastland-Pearl City | 4-0 | 60 | 9 |
7. | Chicago Hope Academy | 3-1 | 42 | 10 |
8. | Rockridge | 3-1 | 35 | 3 |
9. | Bismarck-Henning | 4-0 | 15 | NR |
10. | Marshall | 4-0 | 13 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Pana 10, Mercer County 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Downs Tri-Valley 4, Nashville 3, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1, Collins 1, Eldorado 1, Red Bud 1
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lena-Winslow (10) | 4-0 | 118 | 1 |
2. | Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2) | 4-0 | 109 | 3 |
3. | Camp Point Central | 4-0 | 93 | 4 |
4. | Ottawa Marquette | 4-0 | 73 | 5 |
5. | Tuscola | 3-1 | 68 | 2 |
6. | Princeville | 4-0 | 60 | 6 |
7. | Aurora Christian | 4-0 | 59 | 7 |
8. | Argenta-Oreana | 4-0 | 31 | 9 |
9. | Fisher | 4-0 | 16 | NR |
10. | Milledgeville | 4-0 | 9 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Madison, Concord (Triopia), Sesser-Valier 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 3, Forreston 3, Dakota 2, Athens 2