Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lincoln-Way East (8) | 5-0 | 87 | 1 |
2. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 5-0 | 81 | 2 |
3. | Maine South (1) | 4-1 | 68 | 3 |
4. | Oswego | 5-0 | 60 | 4 |
5. | Marist | 4-1 | 56 | 5 |
6. | Glenbard West | 4-1 | 49 | 7 |
7. | Evanston | 4-1 | 20 | 6 |
8. | Bolingbrook | 4-1 | 19 | 10 |
9. | Hinsdale Central | 4-1 | 18 | NR |
10. | Waubonsie Valley | 5-0 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Loyola 7, Oswego East 6, Stevenson 6, Naperville Central 4, St. Charles East 2, Barrington 1, Neuqua Valley 1
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Batavia (2) | 5-0 | 90 | 1 |
2. | Nazareth (3) | 5-0 | 88 | 2 |
3. | Brother Rice (1) | 5-0 | 78 | 3 |
4. | East St. Louis (4) | 4-1 | 75 | 4 |
5. | Mt. Carmel | 4-1 | 61 | 5 |
6. | Simeon | 5-0 | 50 | 6 |
7. | Hononegah | 5-0 | 35 | 7 |
8. | Belleville West | 5-0 | 27 | 8 |
9. | Normal Community | 4-1 | 25 | 9 |
10. | Lincoln-Way West | 3-2 | 6 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich 5, St. Charles North 4, Moline 3, Hersey 1, Hoffman Estates 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Cary Grove (6) | 5-0 | 104 | 1 |
2. | Oak Lawn Richards (4) | 5-0 | 102 | 2 |
3. | Willowbrook | 5-0 | 76 | 4 |
4. | Prairie Ridge | 4-1 | 73 | 3 |
5. | Phillips | 3-2 | 55 | 6 |
6. | Chatham Glenwood | 5-0 | 52 | 8 |
7. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) | 4-1 | 44 | 9 |
8. | Providence | 4-1 | 30 | 7 |
9. | Niles Notre Dame | 4-1 | 23 | NR |
10. (tie) | Normal West & DeKalb | 4-1/4-1 | 23/23 | 10/5 |
Others receiving votes: None
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Washington (10) | 5-0 | 109 | 1 |
2. | Montini (1) | 5-0 | 97 | 2 |
3. | Sterling | 5-0 | 79 | T-4 |
4. (tie) | Highland | 5-0 | 77 | 3 |
4. (tie) | Hillcrest | 5-0 | 75 | T-4 |
6. | Antioch | 5-0 | 53 | 7 |
7. | Metamora | 5-0 | 27 | NR |
8. | Decatur MacArthur | 4-1 | 23 | NR |
9. (tie) | Joliet Catholic | 3-2 | 14 | 8 |
9. (tie) | Kaneland | 4-1 | 14 |
NR |
Others receiving votes: Sycamore 10, Dunlap 10, Peoria Central 8, MAscoutah 4, Carbondale 2, St. Francis 1, Payton 1, Marian Central Catholic 1
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | IC Catholic (10 | 5-0 | 138 | 2 |
2. | Rochester (2) | 4-1 | 104 | 1 |
3. | Taylorville | 5-0 | 102 | 3 |
4. | Columbia | 5-0 | 96 | 4 |
5. | Rockford Boylan | 4-1 | 86 | 5 |
6. (tie) | Coal City | 4-1 | 46 | 7 |
6. (tie) | Breese Mater Dei | 5-0 | 46 | 10 |
8. | Morris | 3-2 | 32 | 8 |
9. | Richmond-Burton | 4-1 | 28 | 6 |
10. | Cahokia | 4-1 | 27 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Pontiac 24, Herrin 19, Johnsburg 10, Rochelle 7, Raby 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Byron (13) | 5-0 | 130 | 1 |
2. | Carlinville | 5-0 | 96 | 3 |
3. | Monticello | 5-0 | 89 | 4 |
4. | Farmington | 5-0 | 88 | 2 |
5. | Bishop McNamara | 4-1 | 82 | 5 |
6. | Williamsville | 4-1 | 71 | 6 |
7. | Beardstown | 5-0 | 49 | 8 |
8. | Vandalia | 5-0 | 44 | 7 |
9. | DuQuoin | 5-0 | 33 | 10 |
10. | Elmwood-Brimfield | 5-0 | 15 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Lisle 7, North Boone 2, Hall 2, Paris, Pleasant Plains 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Fairfield 1
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Maroa-Forsyth (10) | 5-0 | 127 | 1 |
2. | Orion (3) | 5-0 | 117 | 2 |
3. | Sterling Newman | 4-1 | 99 | 3 |
4. | Decatur St. Teresa | 5-0 | 93 | 4 |
5. | Eastland-Pearl City | 5-0 | 73 | 6 |
6. | Illini West (Carthage) | 5-0 | 71 | 5 |
7. | Chicago Hope Academy | 4-1 | 48 | 7 |
8. | Bismarck-Henning | 5-0 | 31 | 9 |
9. | Pana | 3-2 | 21 | NR |
10. | Mercer County | 3-2 | 9 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Rockridge 4, Eldorado 3, Marshall 3
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12) | 5-0 | 127 | 2 |
2. | Lena-Winslow (1) | 4-1 | 107 | 1 |
3. | Ottawa Marquette | 5-0 | 95 | 4 |
4. | Tuscola | 4-1 | 83 | 5 |
5. | Princeville | 5-0 | 75 | 6 |
6. | Camp Point Central | 4-1 | 65 | 3 |
7. | Argenta-Oreana | 5-0 | 48 | 8 |
8. | Aurora Christian | 4-1 | 32 | 7 |
9. | Milledgeville | 5-0 | 27 | 10 |
10. | Concord (Triopia) | 4-1 | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Madison 12, Sesser-Valier 7, Athens 6, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 4, Carrollton 3, Fisher 2, Forreston 2