Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lincoln-Way East (8) | 7-0 | 88 | 1 |
2. | Maine South | 6-1 | 78 | 2 |
3. | Marist (1) | 6-1 | 69 | T-4 |
4. | Oswego | 7-0 | 66 | 3 |
5. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 6-1 | 56 | T-4 |
6. | Glenbard West | 6-1 | 48 | 6 |
7. | Bolingbrook | 6-1 | 34 | 7 |
8. | Naperville Central | 5-2 | 25 | 9 |
9. | Stevenson | 6-1 | 16 | NR |
10. | Hinsdale Central | 5-2 | 6 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Neuqua Valley 2, Oswego East 2, Huntley 1, Edwardsville 1, Warren 1, Waubonsie Valley 1, West Aurora 1
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Batavia (7) | 7-0 | 88 | 1 |
2. | Brother Rice (1) | 7-0 | 75 | 4 |
3. | East St. Louis (1) | 5-2 | 60 | 3 |
T-4. | Nazareth | 6-1 | 59 | 2 |
T-4. | Mt. Carmel | 6-1 | 59 | 5 |
6. | Simeon | 7-0 | 56 | 6 |
7. | Hononegah | 7-0 | 38 | 7 |
8. | Normal Community | 6-1 | 19 | 8 |
9. | Belleville West | 6-1 | 15 | 10 |
10. | St. Charles North | 6-1 | 10 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 6, Hoffman Estates 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Moline 2, Lincoln-Way West 2, Rolling Meadows 1
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
T-1. | Cary Grove (4) | 7-0 | 84 | 1 |
T-1. | Oak Lawn Richards (4) | 7-0 | 84 | 2 |
3. | Willowbrook | 7-0 | 59 | 4 |
4. | Prairie Ridge | 7-0 | 55 | 3 |
5. | Phillips | 5-2 | 50 | 5 |
6. | Chatham Glenwood | 7-0 | 47 | 6 |
7. | Niles Notre Dame | 6-1 | 37 | 7 |
8. | Normal West (1) | 6-1 | 24 | 10 |
9. | DeKalb | 6-1 | 21 | 9 |
10. | Providence | 5-2 | 20 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Quincy 3, Kenwood 2, Yorkville 1
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Washington (9) | 7-0 | 96 | 1 |
2. | Montini | 7-0 | 90 | 2 |
3. | Sterling (1) | 7-0 | 79 | 3 |
4. | Hillcrest | 7-0 | 68 | 4 |
5. | Highland | 7-0 | 58 | 5 |
T-6. | Antioch | 7-0 | 46 | 6 |
T-6. | Metamora | 7-0 | 46 | 7 |
8. | Decatur MacArthur | 5-2 | 27 | 9 |
9. | Cardbondale | 6-1 | 17 | 10 |
10. | Payton | 7-0 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: St. Francis 4, Kaneland 3, Lakes 2, Dunlap 2, Sycamore 2
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | IC Catholic (8) | 7-0 | 107 | 1 |
2. | Rochester (3) | 6-1 | 101 | 2 |
3. | Taylorville | 7-0 | 83 | 3 |
4. | Rockford Boylan | 6-1 | 82 | 4 |
5. | Coal City | 6-1 | 56 | 7 |
6. | Cahokia | 6-1 | 52 | 8 |
7. | Richmond-Burton | 6-1 | 34 | 10 |
8. | Columbia | 6-1 | 27 | 5 |
9. | Pontiac | 6-1 | 16 | 9 |
10. | Fairbury Prairie Central/Raby (Tie) | 5-2/5-2 | 13/13 | NR/NR |
Others receiving votes: Marengo 10, Breese Mater Dei 10, Freeburg 1
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Byron (5) | 7-0 | 104 | 1 |
2. | Bishop McNamara (4) | 6-1 | 89 | 4 |
3. | Carlinville (1) | 7-0 | 87 | 2 |
4. | Monticello (1) | 7-0 | 86 | 3 |
5. | Farmington | 7-0 | 66 | 5 |
6. | Williamsville | 6-1 | 58 | 6 |
7. | Lisle | 7-0 | 34 | NR |
8. | Monmouth-Roseville | 6-1 | 23 | NR |
9. | Beardstown | 6-1 | 17 | 7 |
10. | West Frankfort | 6-1 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Fairfield 6, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Paris 5, Anna-Jonesboro 5, DuQuoin 4, Vandalia 3, Rock Island Alleman 2, Breese Central 1
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Maroa-Forsyth (6) | 7-0 | 105 | 1 |
2. | Orion (5) | 7-0 | 101 | 2 |
3. | Decatur St. Teresa | 7-0 | 81 | 3 |
4. | Sterling Newman | 6-1 | 80 | 4 |
5. | Eastland-Pearl City | 7-0 | 67 | 5 |
6. | Illini West (Carthage) | 7-0 | 55 | 6 |
7. | Pana | 6-1 | 35 | 9 |
8. | Hope Academy | 5-2 | 33 | 8 |
9. | Mercer County | 5-2 | 24 | 8 |
10. | Nashville | 6-1 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Eldorado 6, Hamilton West Hancock 3, Rockridge 2, Bismarck-Henning 1
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (11) | 7-0 | 110 | 1 |
2. | Lena-Winslow | 6-1 | 96 | 2 |
3. | Tuscola | 6-1 | 76 | 4 |
T-4. | Ottawa Marquette | 7-0 | 72 | 3 |
T-4. | Princeville | 7-0 | 72 | 5 |
6. | Camp Point Central | 6-1 | 42 | 6 |
7. | Concord (Triopia) | 6-1 | 41 | 9 |
8. | Argenta-Oreana | 7-0 | 38 | 7 |
9. | Milledgeville | 7-0 | 25 | 8 |
10. | Aurora Christian | 4-3 | 18 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Athens 6, Fisher 4, Sesser-Valier 2, Forreston 1, Madison 1, Carrollton 1.