Preps Talk

Illinois AP preps preseason football rankings

Preps Talk

The preseason AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team Pts
1. Loyola (10) 127
2. Lincoln-Way East (3) 119
3. Maine South 93
4. Naperville Central 85
5. Homewood-Flossmoor 73
6. Marist 44
7. Warren 42
8. Edwardsville 33
9. Minooka 27
10. Barrington 21

Others receiving votes:  Oswego 18, Stevenson 8, Bolingbrook 7, Hinsdale Central 6, Oak Park-River Forest 4, Neuqua Valley 3, Niles Notre Dame 3, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

No. Team Pts
1. Nazareth (11) 123
2. Batavia (1) 113
3. Mount Carmel 92
4. St. Charles North 89
5. Brother Rice (1) 80
6. Glenbard West 48
7. Wheaton Warrenville South 35
8. Willowbrook 34
9. Lake Zurich 31
10. Harlem 15

Others receiving votes: Moline 10, Rolling Meadows 9, DeKalb 8, Hersey 7, Glenbard East 5, Hononegah 4, Normal Community 4, Benet 3, Maine West 2, Plainfield North 2, Lincoln-Way West 1. 

Class 6A

No. Team Pts
1. Richards (3) 112
2. Cary-Grove (7) 107
3. Phillips 93
4. Simeon (3) 90
5. Crete-Monee 81
6. Prairie Ridge (1) 67
7. Antioch 52
8. Washington 45
9. Providence 36
10. Normal West 29

Others receiving votes: Glenwood 26, Lemont 9, Springfield 7, Peoria Central 6, Kaneland 4, Lake Forest 4, Rock Island 1, Yorkville 1. 

Class 5A

No. Team Pts
1. Joliet Catholic (3) 114
2. East St. Louis (11) 110
3. Montini 107
4.  Sacred Heart-Griffin 77
5.  Hillcrest 66
6. Sycamore 44
7. Sterling 43
8. Boylan Catholic 42
9. St. Rita 38
10. Metamora 26

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 25, Highland 23, Mascoutah 14, MacArthur 12, Payton 5, St. Laurence 4, Solorio 3, Marion 3, Evergreen Park 3, Morris 3, Kankakee 2, Champaign Central 1, Springfield Southeast 1.


Class 4A

No. Team Pts
1. IC Catholic (10) 122
2. Bishop McNamara (2) 111
3. Rochester (1) 110
4. Coal City (1) 102
5. Richmond-Burton 62
6. Marengo 40
7. Columbia 31
8. Taylorville 30
T-9. Effingham 23
T-9. Genoa-Kingston 23

Others receiving votes: Johnsburg 22, Murphysboro 22, Stillman Valley 20, Pontiac 13, Herscher 9, Geneseo 7, Marian Central Catholic 7, Dixon 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, St. Francis 3, Paris 2, Mt. Zion 2, Tolono Unity 1, Breese Central 1.

Class 3A

No. Team Pts
1. Byron (8) 125
2. Monticello (2) 104
3. Eureka (2) 81
4. Williamsville 76
5. Carlinville 54
6. Wilmington (1) 53
7. Princeton 47
8. Fairfield 33
9. Lisle 26
10. Beardstown 21

Others receiving votes: Farmington 20, Nashville 14, Pana 10, Monmouth-Roseville 10, Greenville 10, Peotone 8, Quincy Notre Dame 7, Alleman Catholic 7, Breese Mater Dei 4, Anna-Jonesboro 2, Pleasant Plains 2, Vandalia 1.

Class 2A

No. Team Pts
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6) 108
2. Maroa-Forsyth (4) 96
3. Clifton Central (1) 82
4. Decatur St. Teresa 65
5. Newman Central Catholic 54
6. Eastland-Pearl City (1) 52
7. Bismarck-Henning 48
8. Orion 45
9. Downs Tri-Valley 40
10. Fieldcrest 26

Others receiving votes: Illini West 15, Rockridge 9, Althoff Catholic 8, Mercer County 4, Orr 3, West Hancock 2, Auburn 2, Eldorado 1.


Class 1A

No. Team Pts
1. Forreston (4) 98
T-2. Lena-Winslow (5) 84
T-2. Tuscola (1) 84
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 51
5. Camp Point Central 49
6. Argenta-Oreana 44
7. Aurora Christian  40
8. Dakota 37
9. Athens 33
10. Annawan-Wethersfield 24

Others receiving votes: Hope Academy 23, Arcola 19, Ottawa Marquette 17, Carrollton 14, Triopia 12, Brown County 8, Fisher 7, Fulton 6, Princeville 5, Milledgeville 2, Madison 2, Morrison 1.