Preps Talk

Illinois has 18 nominees for McDonald's All-American Games

zach-norvell-1207.png

Illinois has 18 nominees for McDonald's All-American Games

The nominees for the 2016 McDonald's All-American Games were released on Tuesday morning and it includes nine boys and nine girls basketball players from Illinois among over 750 nominees.

Staying at the United Center in 2016, the McDonald's All-American Games are the premier national all-star games in high school basketball. This year's games will be played on Wednesday, March 30, as the girls game tips at 5:30 p.m. and the boys game gets going at 8 p.m.

Players are nominated for the McDonald's All-American Game by high school coaches, athletic directors, principals and members of the McDonald's All-American Games selection committee.

[MORE: CSN Preps Boys Power Rankings - Week 5]

The final rosters for the games will be announced during the McDonald's All-American Games Selection Show, which will be on ESPNU on Jan. 17 at 9:30 p.m.

While none of the boys nominees from Illinois are expected to make the 2016 McDonald's All-American Game, the girls nominees from Illinois have a few strong contenders. Tori McCoy (St. Thomas More), Kiara Lewis (Whitney Young), Nicole Ekhomu (Joliet Catholic) and Jeannie Boehm (New Trier) are all consensus top-100 national players with plenty of credentials to be voted into the game.

On the boys side, Morgan Park's Charlie Moore, a Memphis commit and local Player of the Year favorite, has the best chance of making the game, but he's not expected to make the cut as the 2016 national class of boys high school basketball players is among the strongest classes of the last 15 years.

Here is the complete list of nominees from Illinois.

2016 Boys Nominees

Micah Bradford (Bradley Bourbonnais Community High School – Bradley)

Ben Coupet (Simeon Career Academy – Chicago)

Demauris Dixon (St. Rita of Cascia High School – Chicago)

Brandon Johnson (Thornton Fractional South High School – Lansing)

Charlie Moore (Morgan Park High School – Chicago)

Zach Norvell (Simeon Career Academy – Chicago)

Nick Rakocevic (St. Joseph High School – Westchester)

George Willborn (De La Salle Institute – Chicago)

Christopher Williams (St. Rita of Cascia High School – Chicago)

2016 Girls Nominees

Ali Andrews (Huntley High School – Huntley)

Jeannie Boehm (New Trier High School – Winnetka)

Kathleen Doyle (Benet Academy – Lisle)

Nicole Ekhomu (Joliet Catholic Academy – Joliet)

Dasia Evans (Rich South High School – Richton Park)

Jaida Green (Downers Grove North High School – Downers Grove)

Kiara Lewis (Whitney M. Young Magnet High School – Chicago)

Tori McCoy (The High School of Saint Thomas More – Champaign)

Brittney Patrick (Bolingbrook High School – Bolingbrook)

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Week 9

brand_new_lites.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Edgy Tim's Preps Power Rankings: Week 9

Here are the latest @NBCSPreps Top 25 Power Rankings.
 
1. Lincoln-Way East 8-0 (1)
Last Week: Beat Thornwood, 56-18
This Week: vs Bolingbrook
EDGY's Take: The Griffins get a nice Week 9 test hosting Bolingbrook. Can the Raiders push the Griffins for four quarters?

2. Batavia 8-0 (2)
Last Week: Beat St. Charles North, 27-24
This Week: @ Wheaton North
EDGY's Take: An epic drive late in the game with no timeouts. The Bulldogs pull out the close-call win over St. Charles North.  

3. Brother Rice 8-0 (3)
Last Week: Beat Leo, 48-0
This Week: @ Montini Catholic
EDGY's Take: What were the preseason that the biggest Chicago Catholic League game of the year would be Brother Rice at Montini?

4. Marist 7-1 (4)
Last Week: Beat Marian Central Catholic, 42-6
This Week: @ Benet Academy
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks will get a nice Week 9 on Friday from Benet at Benedictine University. 

5. Mount Carmel 7-1 (5)
Last Week: Beat St. Laurence, 40-0
This Week: vs Fenwick
EDGY's Take: The Caravan have been playing as well as any contenders ranked here.

6. Homewood-Flossmoor 7-1 (6)
Last Week: Beat Andrew, 35-3
This Week: vs Sandburg
EDGY's Take: Head coach Craig Buzea got his 200th career win last Friday over Andrew.

7. Cary-Grove 8-0 (7)
Last Week: Beat Prairie Ridge, 21-14
This Week: vs Naperville Central
EDGY's Take: The Trojans rallied from being down 14-0 and scored 21 unanswered points to defeat their bitter rivals.

8. Simeon 8-0 (8)
Last Week: Beat Taft, 58-7
This Week: @ Curie
EDGY's Take: The big question coming Saturday night-- Will the Wolverines wind up in 8A or 7A? 

9. Nazareth Academy 7-1 (9)
Last Week: Beat Joliet Catholic, 49-20
This Week: vs Marian Catholic
EDGY's Take: The Roadrunners get a nice bounce-back win last Friday over Joliet Catholic.

10. Maine South 7-1 (10)
Last Week: Beat New Trier, 38-21
This Week: vs Niles West
EDGY's Take: The Hawks get another big Central Suburban South win. 

11. Oswego 8-0 (11)
Last Week: Beat Joliet Central, 49-0
This Week: @ Plainfield South
EDGY's Take: The Panthers will take on a very defensive-minded Plainfield South team on Friday.
 
12. Richards 8-0 (13)
Last Week: Beat Reavis, 51-0
This Week: vs Eisenhower
EDGY's Take: The Bulldogs continue to cruise and are gearing for a high seed in Class 6A.
 
13. Phillips 6-2 (14)
Last Week: Beat Westinghouse, 46-6
This Week: @ Raby
EDGY's Take: The Wildcats will look to finish strong this week against Raby.

14. Willowbrook 8-0 (15)
Last Week: Beat Proviso East, 40-7
This Week: @ Downers Grove South
EDGY's Take: The Warriors will look to send Downers Grove South (4-4) home for the holidays on Friday.

15. Naperville Central 6-2 (16)
Last Week: Beat Waubonsie Valley, 35-14
This Week: @ Cary-Grove
EDGY's Take: The Redhawks have won six straight games and have the makings of a team that could make some postseason noise. 

16. Bolingbrook 7-1 (17)
Last Week: Beat Thornton, 43-7
This Week: @ Lincoln-Way East
EDGY's Take: The Raiders will look to derail the "Big Cobalt Blue Machine" this Friday in Frankfort. 

17. Montini 8-0 (18)
Last Week: Beat Providence Catholic, 27-3
This Week: vs Brother Rice
EDGY's Take: The Broncos will host Brother Rice on Friday in the biggest game of the year in the Chicago Catholic League.

18. Oak Park-River Forest 6-2 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Glenbard West, 10-7
This Week: vs Lyons Township
EDGY's Take: The Huskies have a top-notch defense and found a way to beat Glenbard West at Duchon Field. It was OPRF's first win there since 1998.

19. Warren Township 7-1 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Stevenson, 21-0
This Week: @ Mundelein
EDGY's Take: The Blue Devils defense came to play. An impressive 21-0 shutout over Stevenson 21-0 last Friday.

20. Glenbard West 6-2 (12)
Last Week: Lost to Oak Park-River Forest, 10-7
This Week: @ Proviso West
EDGY's Take: The Hilltoppers defense is still salty as ever. But can the offense find a few more options besides standout RB Tyquan Cox?

21. Hillcrest 8-0 (22)
Last Week: Beat TF North, 50-6
This Week: vs Bremen
EDGY's Take: The Hawks have made it look easy this regular season. They'll go for a 9-0 sweep later this week in an effort to claim a high seed in 5A.

22. Notre Dame 7-1 (23)
Last Week: Beat Carmel, 21-7
This Week: vs Joliet Catholic
EDGY's Take: The Dons now host JCA and will try to knock out the Hilltoppers from the state playoff field.

23. Hinsdale Central 8-0 (24)
Last Week: Beat Lyons Township, 57-0
This Week: vs Hinsdale South
EDGY's Take: The Red Devils will get challenged this Friday against crosstown rival Hinsdale South (The "Doings Cup" game).

24. Rolling Meadows 8-0 (NR)
Last Week: Beat Hersey, 38-35
This Week: @ Buffalo Grove
EDGY's Take: The Mustangs get a huge win over Hersey. Why do I get the feeling we could see an RM-Hersey rematch in the postseason?
 
25. St. Charles North 6-2 (21)
Last Week: Lost to Batavia, 27-24
This Week: vs Wheaton South
EDGY's Take: The North Stars drop a last-second loss to Batavia last Friday; they will look to get back on track this week against another tough opponent in Wheaton South.
 

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 8

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 8

High School Lites is back with an exciting Week 8 full of thrilling matchups. NBC Sports Chicago has the highlights of some of the top matchups from Friday's games.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @NBCSPREPS for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.

DRIVEBatavia (episode 8)

TEAM OF THE WEEK: Prospect/Elk Grove Girls Volleyball

VIEWERS' CHOICE GAMES OF THE WEEK: Downers North shuts out rival Downers South

WINTRUST ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Downers Grove South runner Brenna Cohoon 

Eisenhower's Jade Watson makes a big impression on the football field 

FRIDAY'S TOP 25 SCORES

(1) Lincoln-Way East 56, Thornwood 18

(2) Batavia 27, St. Charles North 24

(3) Brother Rice 48, Leo 0

(4) Marist 42, Marian Central 6

(5) Mount Carmel 40, St. Laurence 0

(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Andrew 3

(7) Cary-Grove 21, (25) Prairie Ridge 14

(9) Nazareth 49, Joliet Catholic 20

(10) Maine South 38, (20) New Trier 21

(11) Oswego 49, Joliet Central 0

(13) Richards 51, Reavis 0

(14) Phillips 46, Westinghouse 6

(15) Willowbrook 40, Proviso East 7

(16) Naperville Central 35, Waubonsie Valley 14

(17) Bolingbrook 43, Thornton 7

(18) Montini 27, Providence 3

Warren 21, (19) Stevenson 0

(22) Hillcrest 50, T.F. North 6

(23) Notre Dame 21, Carmel 7

(24) Hinsdale Central 49, Lyons 6

OTHER HIGHLIGHTS

Rolling Meadows 38, Hersey 35

Antioch 43, Lakes 24

Byron 21, Genoa-Kingston 14

SATURDAY'S TOP 25 GAMES

(8) Simeon vs. Taft at Lane Stadium

Oak Park-River Forest at (12) Glenbard West