Preps Talk

The latest AP boys and girls basketball rankings

hs_lites_nbcs_basketball_social_media.jpg
NBC SPORTS CHICAGO

The latest AP boys and girls basketball rankings

Here's the latest results on high school basketball ranking polls, teams, first-place votes, record and total points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

School                                         W-L              PTS                  PRV

1. Simeon (11)                            20-3             110                  1

2. Curie                                       20-3             98                    2

3. Belleville West                        20-2             87                    3

4. Danville                                   18-2             77                    5

5. Normal West                           18-5            52                    7

6. Whitney Young                        19-6            50                    4

7. Evanston Township                  18-4            49                  NR

8. Bloomington                            16-6            29                    8

9. Niles North                              20-3             27                    6

10. Moline                                   18-6            11                    10

Others receiving votes: Quincy 3, Loyola 3, Chatham Glenwood 2, Benet Academy 2, Bolingbrook  1, Rockford Jefferson 1, Marist 1, New Trier 1, Willowbrook 1

Class 3A

School                                                              W-L                  PTS                  PRV

1. Springfield Southeast (9)                             18-2                108                  1

2. Morgan Park (2)                                          16-8                100                  2

3. Springfield Lanphier                                    17-2                82                    3

4. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)             15-4                68                    5

5. Hillcrest                                                       18-5                66                    4

6. DePaul College Prep                                    19-5                55                    7

7. Alton Marquette                                          25-0                50                    6

8. Centralia                                                     18-3                24                    T8

9. Burlington Central                                       21-2                22                    T8

10. Champaign Central                                   15-7                13                    NR

Others receiving votes: Bogan 9, Carbondale 4, North Lawndale 2, Benton 1, Lincoln 1.

Class 2A

School                                                  W-L                  PTS                  PRV

1. Orr (13)                                           19-3                 130                  1

2. Winnebago                                      20-1                118                  2

3. Warsaw West Hancock                   23-1                 87                    5

(tie)Leo                                                17-5                87                    6

5. Pinckneyville                                    23-3                82                    3

6. Monticello                                       17-1                70                    7

7. Eldorado (1)                                     24-1                59                    4

8. Bloomington Central Catholic         17-5                48                    8

9. Bureau Valley                                  22-2                20                    9

10. Effingham St. Anthony                   24-2                16                    NR

Others receiving votes: Uplift 12, Corliss 12, St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Williamsville 6, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5, Hope Academy 4, Timothy Christian 4, Trenton Wesclin 1, Hall 1, Quincy Notre Dame 1.

Class 1A

School                                                  W-L                  PTS                  PRV

1. Aurora Christian (13)                    21-0                   130                  1

2. Annawan                                       22-2                   108                  2

3. DePue                                           23-1                   97                    4

4. East Dubuque                               23-3                    92                    3

5. Payson Seymour                           21-1                   82                    6

6. Sterling Newman                          20-4                   61                    7

7. Colfax Ridgeview                          20-4                   47                    5

8. Cissna Park                                   18-6                   25                    9

9. New Berlin                                    19-5                   16                    8

10. Cairo                                           19-5                   14                    10

Others receiving votes: Newark 13, Quest Academy 12, Nokomis 6, Elmwood 4, Milford 3, Mt. Pulaski 2, Bushnell (B-Prairie City) 2, Brown County 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

School                                                  W-L                  PTS                  PRV

1. Edwardsville (10)                            23-0                 109                  1

2. Rockford Boylan                              25-0                 95                    2

3. Montini (1)                                      28-2                 92                    3

4. Maine West                                    23-1                 66                    5

(tie) Rock Island                                  20-7                 66                    4

6. Geneva                                            22-3                 53                    6

7. Lincoln-Way East                            25-3                 41                    7

8. Benet                                               23-4                 32                    8

(tie) Normal Community                    22-6                 15                    9

(tie) Springfield                                   22-4                 15                    NR

Others receiving votes:  Mother McAuley 3, Chatham Glenwood 3, Loyola 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Bolingbrook 1, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L                 PTS                  PRV

1. Morton (9)                                      26-1                 108                  1

2. Richwoods (2)                                 27-1                 99                    2

3. Bethalto Civic Memorial                24-2                 84                    3

4. Nazareth                                         22-2                 75                    4

5. Glenbard South                               23-3                 59                    5

6. Effingham                                       25-2                 55                    6

7. Charleston                                       21-2                 38                    7

8. Breese Central                                23-3                 32                    10

9. Kaneland                                         22-4                 19                    T8

10. Evergreen Park                             22-3                15                    NR

Others receiving votes: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Bloomington Central Catholic 7, Burlington Central 5, Sycamore 1

Class 2A

School                                                  W-L                 PTS                  PRV

1. Harrisburg  (13)                              28-0                 130                  1

2. Watseka                                          28-1                 116                  2

3. Illini West (Carthage)                     27-3                 95                    T3

4. Eureka                                             23-3                 85                    T3

5. Pleasant Plains                                25-3                 77                    6

6. Teutopolis                                       23-6                 60                    9

7. Oakwood                                         25-3                 42                    5

8. Harvest Christian Academy            25-4                 33                    10

9. Chicago Marshall                            15-7                 31                    8

10. Payson Western                            25-4                 16                    7

Others receiving votes: Farmington 9, Harlan 6, Monticello 6, Hall 4, Marshall 2, Auburn 1, Sesser-Valier 1, Breese Mater Dei 1.

Class 1A

School                                                  W-L                  PTS                  PRV

1. Annawan (8)                                    30-0                 98                    1

2. Danville Schlarman (2)                   26-1                 92                    2

3. Lebanon                                          21-1                 79                    3

4. Shiloh                                              24-4                 61                    4

5. Stockton                                          23-4                 54                    5

6. Jacksonville Routt                           24-5                 50                    6

7. Lewistown                                       25-4                 46                    7

8. Lanark Eastland                              23-5                 25                    8

9. Princeville                                       28-4                 20                    10

10. Newark                                          19-6                 7                      NR

Others receiving votes: Altamont 6, Walther Lutheran 5, East Dubuque 4, Okawville 2, Brimfield 1

De La Salle's Matt Byrnes participates in the seventh annual Franklin Middle School Dodgeball Tournament

De La Salle's Matt Byrnes participates in the seventh annual Franklin Middle School Dodgeball Tournament

Hey kid...no pressure.

De La Salle junior tight end Matt Byrnes (6-foot-5, 200 pounds) made his first Franklin Middle School Dodgeball tournament appearance earlier this month.

He was also the team’s lone rookie on a team that had won the charity tournament the year before. While the Meteors came up just short in retaining the title a few weeks ago, no one also enjoyed themselves over the past two years more than De La Salle.

Byrnes, who played wide receiver and tight end last fall for the Meteors and head coach Mike Boehm, checks in and recaps his latest recruiting news. He also gives us an early preview of the 2019 De La Salle Meteors.

Edgy Tim goes 1-on-1 with York Tackle Jack Wall

Edgy Tim goes 1-on-1 with York Tackle Jack Wall

York junior offensive tackle prospect Jack Wall (6-foot-5, 265 pounds) is a name that is starting to appear on a few more recruiting radar screens this offseason. 

Wall was part of a team from York Dukes team that took part in the recently held Franklin Middle School Charity Dodgeball Tournament in Wheaton. It was an event that helped raise much needed funds for several charities. 

Wall takes a few minutes to update us on his latest recruiting news; he also gives some early insight on the upcoming Dukes' 2019 season.