Preps Talk

The latest AP boys and girls basketball rankings

brand_new_lites.jpg
NBC SPORTS CHICAGO

The latest AP boys and girls basketball rankings

Here is the latest from the boys and girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points. Because girls playoffs have already begun for Class 1A and 2A, no poll exists for those specific classes. 

BOYS

Class 4A

School                                      W-L     PTS      PRV

1. Simeon (10)                        22-3    100       1

2. Curie                                   22-3     90         2

3. Belleville West                    21-2     79         3

4. Danville                               20-2     68         4

5. Whitney Young                    21-6     52        6

(tie) Normal West                   19-5     52         5

7. Evanston                             19-4     45        7

8. Bloomington                       17-6     24        8

9. Niles North                          21-3     20         9

10. Quincy                                17-4    4         NR

(tie) Loyola                              21-4      4         NR

 

Others receiving votes:  Moline 3, Benet Academy 3, Rockford Jefferson 2, New Trier 2, Normal Community 1, Bolingbrook 1

 

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L      PTS      PRV

1. Springfield Southeast (7)                20-2     88        1

2. Morgan Park (2)                             18-8     83        2

3. Springfield Lanphier                       20-2     71        3

4. Marian Catholic                              17-4     61        4

5. Hillcrest                                           19-5     53        5

6. Alton Marquette                             27-0     47        7

7. Centralia                                         20-3     33        8

8. DePaul College Prep                       19-6     23        6

9. Burlington Central                          21-2     17        9

10. Champaign Central                       16-7     11        10

 

Others receiving votes: Bogan 6, North Lawndale 1, Benton 1

 

 

Class 2A

School                                                  W-L      PTS      PRV

1. Orr (12)                                           21-3     135      1

2. Winnebago (2)                                23-1     122      2

3. Warsaw West Hancock                   24-1     98        T3

4. Pinckneyville                                   24-3     86        5

(tie) Leo                                               17-5     86        T3

6. Monticello                                       20-1     84        6

7. Effingham St. Anthony                    26-2     37        10

8. Bloomington Central Catholic       19-6     35        8

9. Bureau Valley                                 23-2     34        9

10. Eldorado                                        25-2     18        7

 

Others receiving votes: Uplift 11, Corliss 6, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Timothy Christian 4, Williamsville 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1, Trenton Wesclin 1, Hall 1

 

Class 1A

School                                                  W-L     PTS       PRV

1. Aurora Christian (7)                        21-1     118      1

2. DePue (4)                                        23-1     113      3

3. Payson Seymour (1)                        24-1     94        5

4. East Dubuque (1)                            24-3     93        4

5. Annawan                                         23-3     85        2

6. Sterling Newman                            21-4     67        6

7. Colfax Ridgeview                            22-4     55        7

8. New Berlin                                      20-5     36        9

9. Cairo                                               19-5     25        10

10. Newark                                          18-6     10        NR

 

Others receiving votes: Cissna Park 9, Quest Academy 4, Nokomis 4, Lena-Winslow 1, Mt. Pulaski 1

 

GIRLS

Class 4A

School                                      W-L      PTS      PRV

1. Edwardsville (7)                  25-0     79        1

2. Rockford Boylan                   27-0    70        2

3. Montini (1)                          29-2     65        3

4. Rock Island                          21-7     52        5

5. Maine West                        24-1     51        4

6. Geneva                                24-3     41        6

7. Benet                                   24-4     32        8

8. Normal Community            23-6     19       T9

9. Lincoln-Way East                25-4     11        7

10. Bolingbrook                       20-4     4         NR

(tie) Marist                              22-5     4         T9

 

Others receiving votes:  Bradley-Bourbonnais 3, Mother McAuley 3, Whitney Young 2, Loyola 2, Springfield 1, Chatham Glenwood 1

 

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L      PTS     PRV

1. Morton (6)                                      28-1     78        1

2. Richwoods (2)                                 28-1     74        2

3. Bethalto Civic Memorial                25-2     61        3

4. Nazareth                                         23-2     54        4

5. Glenbard South                               24-3     46        5

6. Effingham                                       27-2     39        6

7. Charleston                                       22-2     29        7

8. Kaneland                                         24-4     18        9

(tie) Breese Central                            24-3     18        8

10. Bloomington Central Catholic      21-5     12        NR

 

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 6, Evergreen Park 5

 

34 Days to Kickoff: Bartlett

34 Days to Kickoff: Bartlett

NBCSportsChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting July 30, we’ll unveil the @NBCSPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 24.


School: Bartlett


Head coach: Mark Erlenbaugh


How they fared in 2017: 2-7 (2-3 Upstate 8 Valley Conference), Bartlett failed to qualify for the 20127 IHSA state football playoff field.
2018 Regular Season Schedule:
Aug. 25 @ East Aurora
Aug. 31 vs Glenbard East
Sept 8 vs Glenbard South
Sept. 14 @ Elgin
Sept. 21 @ West Aurora
Sept. 28 vs West Chicago
Oct. 5 vs Larkin
Oct. 13 @ South Elgin 
Oct. 19 @ Streamwood


Biggest storyline: Can the Hawks soar in the newly realigned Upstate 8 conference?


Names to watch this season: QB Dean Kotsovetis WR Austin Gates


Biggest holes to fill: The Hawks will need to fill in several spots this summer especially upfront on the offensive and defensive lines due to graduation losses.


EDGY's Early Take: Bartlett new head coach Matt Erlenbaugh comes in from Chicago Solorio and takes over the Hawks football program. Look for Bartlett to have a chance to challenge in the newly realigned Upstate 8 schedule. The Hawks schedule this season won't include the likes of several 2017 state playoff teams like Lemont, Prairie Ridge and St. Charles East.

35 Days to Kickoff: Oak Forest

35 Days to Kickoff: Oak Forest

NBCSportsChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting July 30, we’ll unveil the @NBCSPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 24.

School: Oak Forest

Head coach: Brian McDonough

How they fared in 2017: 4-5 (3-3 South Suburban Conference). Oak Forest failed to qualify for the IHSA state football playoff field.

2018 Regular Season Schedule:

Aug. 24 vs Pekin
Aug. 31 @ Niles Notre Dame
Sept. 7 @ T.F. South
Sept. 14 @ Hillcrest
Sept. 21 @ Eisenhower
Sept. 28 vs T.F. North
Oct. 5 vs Tinley Park
Oct. 12 @ Bremen
Oct. 19 vs Lemont

Biggest storyline: Can the Bengals get back into the IHSA state playoffs this season?

Names to watch this season: LB Anthony Kluk and OL/DL Julian Ramirez

Biggest holes to fill: The Bengals will need to reload on both sides of the football especially on offense with the graduation losses of several starters including QB Tyler Morrison and RB Waitari Wilson.

EDGY's Early Take: It was a rare season for the Bengals in 2017, having missed the IHSA state playoff field for the first time since 1999. Look for Oak Forest to rely on its defense while a newer group on offense develops. The Bengals and veteran head coach Brian McDonough will need to get out to a good early start with a front-loaded regular season schedule.