Preps Talk

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

orrhighschoolslidenew.jpg

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

BOYS

Class 4A

School                                        W-L       PTS               PRV

1. Simeon (12)                          17-3      128              1

2. Curie  (1)                              17-2       118               2

3. Whitney Young                     17-4       96                 4

4. Belleville West                     17-2       94                 3

5. Danville                               15-2       79                  5

6. Bolingbrook                         15-2       48                  10

7. Niles North                          18-2       34                  T7

8. Moline                                 16-4       33                  9

9. Normal Community            16-4       18                  6

(tie) Bloomington                    14-6       18                  NR

Others receiving votes: Evanston Township 14, Marist 10, Normal West 7, Loyola 6, Rockford Jefferson 4, Quincy 3, Benet Academy 3, Fenwick 1, New Trier 1

Class 3A

School                                                               W-L        PTS       PRV

1. Morgan Park (10)                                       15-7        117       1

2. Springfield Southeast (1)                            14-2        96         5

(tie) Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)        14-3        96         3

4. Hillcrest                                                       16-4        76         4

5. Springfield Lanphier (1)                              14-2        75         2

6. DePaul College Prep                                   18-4        65         7

7. Alton Marquette                                         20-0        58         6

8. Centralia                                                     14-2        36         8

9. North Lawndale                                          13-7        15         9

10. Burlington Central                                    17-2        11         NR

Others receiving votes: Champaign Central 3, Bogan 3, Lincoln 2, Mahomet-Seymour 2, Carbondale 2, Benton 2, Tolono Unity 1

Class 2A

School                                                     W-L        PTS       PRV

1. Orr (12)                                             16-3       120       1

2. Winnebago                                        16-1       103       4

3. Pinckneyville                                    19-2        88         2

4. Eldorado                                           20-0        75         6

5. Warsaw West Hancock                    20-1       72          3

6. Williamsville                                    15-1        56         7

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley                18-2       50          5

8. Leo                                                   13-5       34          8

9. Monticello                                        12-1       21          9

10. Bureau Valley                                18-2       15          10

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 8, St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Farmington 5, Teutopolis 4, Momence 3

Class 1A

School                                                   W-L       PTS        PRV

1. Aurora Christian (10)                       16-0     118         1

2. Colfax Ridgeview (2)                       18-2      110         2

3. Annawan                                          16-2      83          T4

4. East Dubuque                                   16-2      77          3

5. DePue                                               18-1      76          T4

6. Sterling Newman                             17-3      65          6

7. Payson Seymour                              17-1      53           7

8. Quest Academy                               17-4      35           8

9. Milford                                             14-3      20          10

10. New Berlin                                     16-4      9            NR

Others receiving votes: Winchester-West Central 8, Cissna Park 3, Newark 2, Cairo 1

GIRLS

Class 4A

School                                                      W-L              PTS    PRV

1. Edwardsville (9)                                  19-0             99     1 

2. Rockford Boylan (1)                            21-0             88     2 

3. Montini                                               23-2             78     3 

4. Rock Island                                          17-7             67     T4

5. Maine West                                        21-1             66     T4

6. Geneva                                                17-3             44     7 

7. Lincoln-Way East                                21-3             32     6 

8. Benet                                                   19-3             26     8 

9. Normal Community                            18-5             11     9 

10. Marist                                               16-4             10     NR

Others receiving votes: Mother McAuley 8, Springfield 6, Bolingbrook 5, Whitney Young 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3, Danville 2, Loyola 1

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L     PTS    PRV

1. Morton (6)                                      23-1     96     1 

2. Richwoods (4)                                 22-1     94     2 

3. Glenbard South                               18-2     67     4 

4. Kaneland                                         19-2     61     5 

5. Bethalto Civic Memorial                19-2     55     3 

6. Nazareth                                         20-2     51     6 

7. Effingham                                       17-1     35     7 

8. Charleston                                       18-1     30     9 

9. Breese Central                                19-3     24     NR

10. Bloomington Central Catholic      18-4     22     10

Others receiving votes: Evergreen Park 11, Burlington Central 3, Bishop McNamara 1

Class 2A

School                                                   W-L     PTS   PRV

1. Harrisburg  (11)                              23-0    110   1 

2. Illini West (Carthage)                     23-2     95    2 

3. Watseka                                          23-1     85    3 

4. Eureka                                             19-3     77    T6

5. Oakwood                                         22-2     50    T6

6. Pleasant Plains                                19-2     45    8 

7. Monticello                                       15-2     43    5 

8. Teutopolis                                       20-3     39    4 

9. Payson Western                              20-4     29    10

10. Chicago Marshall                          14-6     11    NR

Others receiving votes: Harvest Christian Academy 8, Sesser-Valier 7, Tuscola 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Farmington 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1

Class 1A

School                                                  W-L     PTS   PRV

1. Annawan (9)                                    25-0     96    1 

2. Danville Schlarman                         22-1     81    2 

3. Lebanon                                         20-0     72    3 

4. Jacksonville Routt                           19-4     58    6 

5. Shiloh                                              20-4     43    7 

6. Lewistown                                       21-4     41    5 

7. Lanark Eastland                              19-4     39    4 

8. Stockton                                          19-2     34    10

9. East Dubuque                                  18-3     15    NR

10. Princeville                                     23-4     11    8 

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 10, Colfax Ridgeview 9, DePue 7, Newark 5, Winchester 5, Walther Lutheran 4, Milford 4, Sterling Newman 3, Altamont 3, Bushnell-Prairie City 2, Cissna Park 2, Centralia Christ Our Rock 2, Aquin 2, Galena 1, Okawville 1

De La Salle's Matt Byrnes participates in the seventh annual Franklin Middle School Dodgeball Tournament

De La Salle's Matt Byrnes participates in the seventh annual Franklin Middle School Dodgeball Tournament

Hey kid...no pressure.

De La Salle junior tight end Matt Byrnes (6-foot-5, 200 pounds) made his first Franklin Middle School Dodgeball tournament appearance earlier this month.

He was also the team’s lone rookie on a team that had won the charity tournament the year before. While the Meteors came up just short in retaining the title a few weeks ago, no one also enjoyed themselves over the past two years more than De La Salle.

Byrnes, who played wide receiver and tight end last fall for the Meteors and head coach Mike Boehm, checks in and recaps his latest recruiting news. He also gives us an early preview of the 2019 De La Salle Meteors.

Edgy Tim goes 1-on-1 with York Tackle Jack Wall

Edgy Tim goes 1-on-1 with York Tackle Jack Wall

York junior offensive tackle prospect Jack Wall (6-foot-5, 265 pounds) is a name that is starting to appear on a few more recruiting radar screens this offseason. 

Wall was part of a team from York Dukes team that took part in the recently held Franklin Middle School Charity Dodgeball Tournament in Wheaton. It was an event that helped raise much needed funds for several charities. 

Wall takes a few minutes to update us on his latest recruiting news; he also gives some early insight on the upcoming Dukes' 2019 season.