Preps Talk

Power Rankings: #15 - Maine South

Power Rankings: #15 - Maine South

NBCSportsChicago.com preps reporter "Edgy" Tim O’Halloran spotlights 100 high school football teams in 100 days. The first 75 team profiles will focus on teams making strides across Chicagoland and elsewhere in the state. Starting July 30, we’ll unveil the @NBCSPrepsTop 25 Power Rankings, leading up to kickoff on Friday, Aug. 24.

School: Maine South

Head coach: Dave Inserra

Assistant Coaches: Charlie Bliss-OC, Rob Zima-OL, Matt Pater-LBs, Pat Manning-Special Teams, Adrian Kibiersza-DL, John Cecchin-CBs, Tommy Barrett-WR/RB, Howie McGrath-video, Scott Yoshioka-Equipment

How they fared in 2017: 11-2 (5-0 Central Suburban South Conference), Maine South was able to make the Class 8A state playoff field and defeated Evanston, Warren Township and Naperville Central before losing to Lincoln-Way East in the Class 8A state semifinal round. 

2018 Regular Season Schedule:
Aug. 24 vs Glenbard West
Aug. 31 @ Mount Carmel
Sept 7 vs Barrington
Sept. 15 @ Conant
Sept. 21 @ Evanston
Sept. 29 vs Niles North
Oct. 5 @ Glenbrook South
Oct. 12 vs New Trier
Oct. 19 vs Niles West

Biggest storyline:  Can the Hawks reload and make another deep run in Class 8A this season?

Names to watch this season: OL/DL Peter Skoronski RB/LB Jimmy Bartell

Biggest holes to fill: The Hawks will need to reload on offense with just one returning starter back in junior OL Peter Skoronski.

EDGY's Early Take: Despite suffering heavy graduation losses on offense this past spring, Maine South is never short in talent especially when it comes to the Hawks spread passing attack. The Maine South defense will be an early strength with 9 returning starters led by senior LB Jimmy Bartell plus senior LB Luke Preston along with three starters back in the Maine South secondary. The schedule is also never easy with Maine South and while it could take the Hawks offense a few weeks to get on track, I fully expect this 8A power program to be near the top of the Class 8A field in 2018. 

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
Associated Press

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine West (4) 7-0 40 -
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 4-1 28 -
3. Marist 4-0 22 -
4. Edwardsville 6-0 20 -
5. Benet 6-0 18 -
6. Fremd 4-0 16 -
7. Lincoln-Way West 0-2 14 -
8. Whitney Young 0-0 12 -
9.  Thornwood 4-1 9 -
10. Geneva 5-0 8 -

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 7, Mother McAuley 6, Hersey 5, Lincoln-Way East 4, Moline 3, Argo 3, Lake Park 2, Normal West 2, Dundee-Crown 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (4) 5-0 40 -
2. Kankakee 7-0 29 -
3. Rich South 7-0 26 -
4. Bethalto Civic Memorial 6-0 23 -
5. Montini 6-0 18 -
6. Richwoods 3-3 14 -
7. Peoria Central 5-1 12 -
8. Nazareth 4-1 11 -
9. Burlington Central 5-1 10 -
10.  Glenbard South  2-2 8 -

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 7, Sacred Heart-Griffin 7, Sandwich 4, Rock Island 4, Geneseo 4, Washington 2, Boylan Catholic 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Marshall (5) 2-1 50 -
2. Teutopolis 5-1 41 -
3. Carterville 6-1 32 -
4. Lisle 7-0 24 -
5.  Riverdale 4-0 16 -
6. Harrisburg 7-0 14 -
7. Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin 6-0 13 -
8. Walther Christian 4-1 12 -
9. Sullivan 4-1 11 -
10. Piasa Southwestern 7-0 10 -

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 7, Monmouth-Roseville 7, Knoxville 6, Illini West Carthage 6, Watseka 5, Prairie Central 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Tolono Unity 1, Hamilton County 1, Eureka 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lanark Eastland (3) 7-0 56 -
2. Lewistown (3) 7-0 48 -
3.  Amboy 6-0 37 -
4.  Aquin 7-0 29 -
5. Illini Bluffs 5-1 24 -
T-6. Marissa 5-0 23 -
T-6. Jacksonville Routt 8-0 23 -
8. Altamont 6-0 21 -
9.  Gardner-South Wilmington 6-0 20 -
10. Shiloh 4-1 12 -

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 11, Goreville 10, Hope 4, Concord Triopia 4, Brimfield 4, Stockton 2, Dakota 1, Colfax Ridgeview 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

generic_preps_basketball_slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Bloom (6) 5-0 60 -
2. Whitney Young 1-1 53 -
3. Simeon 1-0 45 -
4. Stevenson 4-0 34 -
5. Collinsville 4-0 29 -
T-6. Evanston 4-0 22 -
T-6. Marian Catholic 3-1 22 -
8. Curie 1-0 21 -
9.  Lincoln Park 3-1 13 -
10. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-1 10 -

Others receiving votes: Rockford East 7, Thornton 6, O'Fallon 5, Bolingbrook 4, Mundelein 3, Normal Community 2.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (4) 2-1 67 -
2. Bogan (3) 6-0 64 -
3. Niles Notre Dame  5-0 47 -
4. East St. Louis 1-1 40 -
5. Peoria Manual 3-1 31 -
6. Hillcrest 2-2 24 -
7. Benet 3-0 22 -
8. Rock Island 3-1 17 -
9. DePaul Prep 4-1 16 -
10.  Kankakee 2-1 15 -

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13, Peoria Notre Dame 11, Fenwick 10, Geneseo 6, Carbondale 5, St. Rita 3, Springfield Southeast 3, Danville 2, Oak Forest 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (4) 1-0 48 -
2. Pinckneyville (1) 2-0 46 -
3. Nashville 2-0 41 -
T-4. Corliss 1-0 25 -
T-4. Dunbar 4-0 25 -
6. Teutopolis 3-1 23 -
7. Breese Mater Dei 3-1 22 -
T-8. Normal University (1) 2-2 14 -
T-8. Marshall 5-0 14 -
10. Newman Central Catholic 5-0 12 -

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 7, Hall 6, Rock Falls 6, Winnebago 5, Fairfield 4, Bismarck-Henning 3, Bloomington Central Catholic 3, Piasa Southwestern 3, Pleasant Plains 2, Oregon 2, Anna-Jonesboro 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Moweaqua Central A&M (6) 0-0 66 -
2. St. Anthony 5-0 46 -
T-3.  Winchester-West Central 4-0 27 -
T-3. Quest Academy 4-0 27 -
5. Elmwood 5-0 26 -
6. Yorkville Christian 3-0 23 -
7.  Okawville (1) 1-0 21 -
8. Casey-Westfield 3-1 20 -
9.  Wethersfield 3-2 18 -
10. Payson Seymour 5-0 16 -

Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 14, Goreville 14, Madison 9, Brimfield 7, Eastland 7, East Dubuque 7, leo 6, Aurora Christian 5, Cissna Park 5, St. Thomas-More 4, St. Anne 4, Nokimis 4, Annawan 3, Lena-Winslow 2, Providence-St. Mel 2, Athens 1, Gardner-South Wilmington 1.