Preps Talk

Preps Basketball Power Rankings No. 3 Bloom

bloom-hs-top-25.png
NBC SPORTS CHICAGO

Preps Basketball Power Rankings No. 3 Bloom

School: Bloom

2018-19 record: 26-4 (9-1 Southland)

Postseason results: Lost to Homewood-Flossmoor in Class 4A sectional semifinals.

Players to watch: The Blazing Trojans have arguably the most talented starting five in the state this season. Seniors Keshawn Williams (Tulsa), Martice Mitchell (Minnesota), Dante Maddox Jr. (Cal State Fullerton) and Donovan Newby (Milwaukee) are all Division I signees. The team's fifth starter, Christian Shumate, transferred from Plainfield East and could also be Division I bound by the end of the season. All five have All-Area potential this season, although the 6-foot-3 Williams and 6-foot-9 Mitchell have drawn the most acclaim this summer. 

Why they're in the power rankings: Already one of the state's best teams last season, Bloom has the talent, athleticism and balance to be nationally-ranked at some point this season. The Blazing Trojans also have the benefit of playing with each other on the varsity level for multiple seasons -- something that shouldn't be overlooked.

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
AP

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Evanston Township (5) 19-2 68 3
2. Benet (2) 21-2 61 1
3. Edwardsville 18-1 58 2
4. Maine West 20-3 45 4
5. Marist 21-3 37 6
6. (tie) Lincoln Way West 21-2 37 5
7. Whitney Young 18-6 25 7
8. Libertyville 18-4 22 8
9.  Homewood-Flossmoor 18-5 12 9
10. Hersey 20-6 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. O'Fallon 3. York 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1. Bolingbrook 1

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (9) 25-0 90 1
2. Montini 22-4 70 3
3. Simeon 22-2 68 4
4. Richwoods 21-5 60 5
5. Bethalto Civic Memorial 22-3 46 2
6. Geneseo 20-3 39 T7
7. Peoria Central 19-3 35 6
8. (tie) Kankakee 22-4 32 T7
9.  Decatur MacArthur 21-2 17 9
10. Rock Island 19-7 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Kenwood 8. Riverside-Brookfield 6. Washington 3. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 1. Mattoon 1. Burlington Central 1. Rich South 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris  (9) 25-0 99 1
2. Knoxville 26-1 83 2
3. (tie) Quincy Notre Dame 19-2 73 4
4. Carterville 21-2 49 3
5.  Riverdale 18-3 48 7
6. Chicago Marshall (1) 12-8 41 6
7. Harrisburg 23-3 27 5
8. Carlinville 20-3 26 10
9. Pleasant Plains 17-3 24 NR
10. Illini West (Carthage) 20-4 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 13. Petersburg PORTA 10. Normal University 8. Marshall 7. Lisle 6. Hamilton County 3. Rock Falls 3. Stillman Valley 2. Eureka 2. Nashville 1. Pana 1. Eldorado 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (5) 24-1 86 2
2. Amboy (4) 22-1 83 1
3.  Lanark Eastland 23-3 62 4
4.  Jacksonville Routt 20-2 61 5
5. Princeville 24-3 45 T8
6. Hope Academy 17-2 43 7
7.  Brimfield 21-3 40 3
8. Aquin 20-6 33 6
9.  (tie) Altamont 20-3 18 10
10. Aurora Christian 21-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Shiloh 4. Colfax Ridgeview 3. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Illini Central 1. Galena 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-boys-basketball-rankings-slide.png
AP

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (3) 19-1 75 1
2. Collinsville (4) 21-0 74 2
3.  Harvey Thornton (1) 21-0 66 3
4.  Evanston Township 20-1 57 4
5. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 19-5 37 5
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 17-2 35 6
7. Lincoln Park 19-3 27 8
8. (tie) Whitney Young 13-7 27 7
9.  Loyola 20-2 16 10
10. Joliet West 19-3 14 9

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 5. Bolingbrook 2. Cary-Grove 2. Stevenson 1. O'Fallon 1. York 1. Class

3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles Notre Dame (8) 21-3 105 1
2. Bogon (3) 19-2 101 2
3. Depaul College Prep 18-2 86 3
4. Peoria Notre Dame 18-1 77 5
5. Kankakee 16-3 51 6
6. Morgan Park 14-8 44 4
7.  Oak Forest 18-1 38 8
8.  Galesburg 21-3 30 9
9. Lincoln

19-2

29 10

10. 

Rock Island  14-6

15

7


Others receiving votes: Morton 7. Hinsdale South 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 5. Centralia 2. Lisle (Benet Academy) 2. Geneseo 1. Carbondale 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (9) 13-6 108 T1
2.  Pickneyville (2) 21-2 94 T1
3. Nashville 20-4 90 7
4. Breese Mater Dei  17-5 50 4
5.  Corliss 12-8 44 3
6. Normal University 15-6 40 5
7. Rockridge 17-4 33 10
8. Tuscola 16-1 32 8
9. Sterling Newman 21-3 26 6
10. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 16-3 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 15. Crane 12. Bismarck-Henning 11. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 6. Tremont 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Kewanee 5. Murphysboro 5. Riverton 3. Dunbar 2. Fairfield 1. Pana 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Winchester-West Central (9) 21-0 99 1
2. Indian Creek (1) 20-0 68 5
3.  Moweaqua Central A&M 16-2 67 2
4.  Roanoke-Benson 20-1 61 3
5. Goreville 21-1 54 4
6. East Dubuque 19-2 53 6
7.  Payson Seymour 19-1 35 8
8. Effingham St. Anthony 17-3 30 9
9.  Quest Academy 15-4 23 7
10. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 14-5 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Calhoun 9. Woodlawn 8. Okawville 8. Athens 5. Leo 5. New Berlin 4. Aurora Christian 4. Elmwood 1.