Preps Talk

Saturday on CSN: No. 4 Homewood-Flossmoor at No. 1 Loyola Academy

ihsa-hf-loyola-slide-v2.png

Saturday on CSN: No. 4 Homewood-Flossmoor at No. 1 Loyola Academy

IHSA Class 8A Playoffs: No. 4 Homewood-Flossmoor (10-1) at No. 1 Loyola Academy (11-0)

Saturday at 1 p.m. on CSN and live streamed at CSNChicago.com via NBC Sports Live Extra

No. 4 Homewood-Flossmoor: The Vikings, who entered the 2015 season as the state's consensus No. 1 ranked team, dropped a stunning 22-21 game to Bolingbrook on the last week of the regular season. The Vikings have since righted the ship; they remain one of the most explosive teams in Illinois. The offense is led by senior QB Bryce Gray (Notre Dame baseball) who has passed for 2,350 yards and 25 touchdowns with just one interception so far this season. The Vikings offense also has an abundance of weapons twins Devonte Harley-Hampton (114 carries, 1,280 yards, and 19 touchdowns) and Deante Harley-Hampton (116 carries, 1,119 yards and 18 touchdowns) and Wisconsin verbal commit WR/S Kendric Pryor is a game changer on both sides of the football.

No. 1 Loyola Academy: The Ramblers took care of rival Stevenson 49-0 on Saturday to advance as senior RB Dara Laja had a big day (19 carries, 201 yards, TD). The Loyola Academy no huddle shotgun read option attack starts with senior QB Emmett Clifford and they also have several big, strong and fast receivers and backs along with a good sized offensive line. Loyola head coach John Holocek's calling card is his defense, which includes senior DT Ben Leroy (NIU). Here’s why the overall defensive unit remains one of the best in the state: they’ve allowed just 73 points in 11 games this season.

Key player to watch for Loyola Academy?  Senior QB Emmett Clifford.

Key player to watch for Homewood-Flossmoor?  Senior WR/S Kendric Pryor.

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

hsl.jpg
NBC SPORTS CHICAGO

2018 IHSA Football Playoff Pairings

The 2018 IHSA Football Playoff pairings have been unveiled as teams from all over the state begin their postseason journey. 

Be sure to check our Twitter, @NBCSPreps, or the IHSA's Twitter, @IHSAState, for the latest IHSA Football updates. 

CLASS 1A

1. Princeville (9-0) vs. 16. Polo (5-4)
8. Annawan-Wethersfield Coop (6-3) vs. 9. Aurora Christian (6-3)
4. Lena-Winslow (8-1) vs. 13. Lewistown (5-4)
5. Orr (8-1) vs. 12. LeRoy (5-4)
2. Ottawa Marquette (9-0) vs. 15. Orangeville (5-4)
7. Stockton (7-2) vs. 10. Dakota (6-3)
3. Milledgeville (9-0) vs. 14. Fulton (5-4)
6. Forreston (7-2) vs. 11. Hiawatha (6-3)
1. Argenta-Oreana (9-0) vs. 16. Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop (5-4)
8. Fisher (7-2) vs. 9. Cumberland (7-2)
4. Red Hill (8-1) vs. 13. Central A&M (6-3)
5. Madison (8-1) vs. 12. Edwards County (6-3)
2. Camp Pt. Central (8-1) vs. 15. Greenfield-NW Coop (6-3)
7. Sesser-Valier Coop (7-2) vs. 10. Carrollton (6-3)
3. Triopia Coop (8-1) vs. 14. Georgetown-RF (6-3)
6. Arcola (7-2) vs. 11. Salt Fork (6-3)

CLASS 2A

1. Gibson City-MS (9-0) vs. 16. Watseka (5-4)
8. Hope Academy (7-2) vs. 9. Knoxville (6-3)
4. Illini West (9-0) vs. 13. Mercer County (5-4)
5. Newman C.C. (8-1) vs. 12. Rockford Christian (6-3)
2. Orion (9-0) vs. 15. Fieldcrest (5-4)
7. Clifton Central (7-2) vs. 10. Rockridge (6-3)
3. Eastland-Pearl City Coop (9-0) vs. 14. Harlan (5-4)
6. Collins Coop (8-1) vs. 11. Chicago Christian (6-3)
1. St. Teresa (9-0) vs. 16. Staunton (5-4)
8. Eldorado (7-2) vs. 9. Athens (7-2)
4. Pana (8-1) vs. 13. Oakwood (5-4)
5. Nashville (8-1) vs. 12. Tri-Valley (5-4)
2. Maroa-Forsyth (9-0) vs. 15. Routt Coop (5-4)
7. Warrensburg-Latham (7-2) vs. 10. Chester (6-3)
3. Tuscola (8-1) vs. 14. Villa Grove-Heritage Coop (5-4)
6. Bismarck-Henning (8-1) vs. 11. West Hancock Coop (6-3)

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 9

High School Lites Football Roundup Week 9

High School Lites is back with an exciting Week 9 full of thrilling matchups. NBC Sports Chicago has the highlights of some of the top matchups from Friday's games.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter @NBCSPREPS for all of the latest IHSA football scores and highlights.


DRIVE: Batavia (episode 9)

TEAM OF THE WEEK: Oak Forest football

VIEWERS' CHOICE GAMES OF THE WEEK: Fremd runs past Schaumburg

WINTRUST ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: Notre Dame running back Ty Gavin

FRIDAY'S TOP 25 SCORES

(1) Lincoln-Way East 31, (16) Bolingbrook 0

(2) Batavia 24, Wheaton North 13

(3) Brother Rice 31, (17) Montini 0

(4) Marist 24, Benet 7

(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Sandburg 0

(7) Cary-Grove 55, (15) Naperville Central 41

(9) Nazareth Academy 42, Marian Catholic 6

(10) Maine South 48, Niles West 6

(11) Oswego 22, Plainfield South 15

(12) Richards 41, Eisenhower 6

(13) Phillips 41, Raby 0

(14) Willowbrook 42, Downers South 20

(18) Oak Park-River Forest 48, Lyons 0

(19) Warren 43, Mundelein 7

(20) Glenbard West 35, Proviso West 6

(21) Hillcrest 43, Bremen 6

Joliet Catholic 33, (22) Notre Dame 17

(23) Hinsdale Central 21, Hinsdale South 12

(24) Rolling Meadows 34, Buffalo Grove 7

Wheaton Warrenville South 13, (25) St. Charles North 11

OTHER HIGHLIGHTS

Payton 43, Kenwood 42

Coal City 43, Lisle 14

Huntley 55, Dundee-Crown 12

Perspectives 32, Solorio 16

SATURDAY'S TOP 25 GAMES

Fenwick vs. (5) Mount Carmel 

(8) Simeon vs. Curie