Preps Talk

Toledo making strong impression on local recruits

toledofootballmattcampbell.png

Toledo making strong impression on local recruits

While most coaches are busy this month visiting high schools and evaluating the Class of 2016 during the NCAA spring football evaluation period, the University of Toledo has extended early offers to a handful of players from the Class of 2017. The Rockets have been very aggressive during recent recruiting sessions, hoping to make an early impression on some top names from the Class of 2017.

Neuqua Valley wide receiver Isaiah Robertson (6-foot-2, 185 pounds), Naperville Central offensive guard Trevor Campbell (6-foot-5, 275 pounds) and De La Salle wide receiver Eric Rooks (6-foot-3, 190 pounds) have all added offers from Toledo this past week.

So did the Rockets make a strong first impression?

[RECRUITING NEWS AND NOTES: More offers on the way for Jones?]

"I was very surprised to get my first offer from Toledo," Campbell said. "It's just a pretty awesome feeling and I'll look into Toledo more and I'll visit the school this summer."

Below is a rundown of players that have received offers this past week:

Class of 2016

Drake Spears (DB), West Aurora: Toledo

Sean Williams (LB), Morgan Park: Northern Illinois, Bowling Green

Mike Panasiuk (DT), Lake Park: North Carolina

Anthony Thompson (QB), Mount Carmel: Northern Illinois (committed)

Daniel Joseph (DE), Lake Forest: Michigan

Quayvon Skanes (WR), Phillips: Eastern Michigan

Desmond Bland (OG), Homewood-Flossmoor: Bowling Green, Iowa State

Class of 2017

A.J. Epenesa (DE), Edwardsville: Tennessee

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (3) 18-2 54 1
2. Edwardsville 16-1 49 T2
3. Evanston Township (3) 16-2 46 3
4. Maine West 18-3 43 T2
5. Lincoln Way West 20-2 39 5
6. Marist 19-3 34 6
7. Whitney Young 17-6 21 T9
8. Libertyville 16-4 13 8
9.  Homewood-Flossmoor 16-4 9 T9
10. Fremd 15-6 6 10

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Lake Forest 4. Bolingbrook 4. O'Fallon 2. Dundee-Crown 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (7) 23-0 70 1
2. Bethalto Civic Memorial 19-2 59 3
3. Montini 21-3 58 2
4. Simeon 21-2 42 8
5. Richwoods 20-5 41 4
6. Peoria Central 18-3 28 T5
7. Geneseo 19-2 27 T5
8. (tie) Kankakee 21-4 27 7
9.  Decatur MacArthur 19-2 10 T10
10. Rich South 19-3 9 9

Others receiving votes: Rock Island 7. Kenwood 6. Springfield Lanphier 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris  (9) 24-0 107 1
2. Knoxville 24-1 83 3
3. (tie) Carterville 21-1 83 2
4. Quincy Notre Dame 15-0 80 5
5.  Harrisburg 22-2 62 6
6. Chicago Marshall (1) 12-8 54 4
7. Riverdale 15-3 43 7
8. Teutopolis 15-4 38 8
9. Normal University 16-8 10 10
10. Carlinville 18-3 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Sullivan 7. Marshall 6. Pana 5. Lisle 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 3. Nashville 3. Rock Falls 3. Mendota 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Petersburg PORTA 1. Freeburg 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (7) 20-1 86 2
2. Lewistown (2) 21-1 78 1
3.  Brimfield 21-1 75 3
4.  Lanark Eastland 21-3 64 4
5. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 42 T7
6. Aquin 20-5 37 5
7.  Hope Academy 16-1 33 9
8. Princeville  20-3 20 10
9.  (tie) Colfax Academy 20-2 20 T7
10. Altamont 18-3 14 6

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 11. Shiloh 9. Hope 2. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 1. Mason City Illini Central 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-boys-basketball-rankings-slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 17-1 68 1
2. Collinsville (2) 18-0 63 3
3.  Harvey Thornton 19-0 55 4
4.  Evanston Township 18-1 50 2
5. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 18-4 43 6
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 15-2 30 5
7. Whitney Young 12-6 26 7
8. Lincoln Park 16-2 19 9
9.  Joliet West 18-3 12 8
10. Loyola  19-1 8 10

Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 3. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2. Stevenson 2. DeKalb 2. Glenbrook South 1. Schaumburg 1

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles Notre Dame (10) 19-2 109 1
2. Bogon (1) 19-2 100 2
3. Depaul College Prep 17-2 85 3
4. Morgan Park 13-6 67 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 16-1 61 T6
6. Kankakee 14-2 49 T6
7.  Rock Island 14-4 48 T6
8.  Oak Forest 17-1 31 9
9. Galesburg

20-2

16 NR

10. 

Lincoln

 

16-2

 

14

T6


Others receiving votes: Lisle (Benet Academy) 11. Carbondale 6. Fenwick 5. Geneseo 1. Hinsdale South 1. Centralia 1

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (2) 10-7 91 1
2. (tie) Pickneyville (4) 17-2 91 3
3. Corliss 10-6 83 2
4. Breese Mater Dei (2) 15-4 81 8
5.  Normal University (3) 13-5 79 T5
6. Sterling Newman (1) 19-2 69 T5
7. Nashville 17-4 47 4
8. Tuscola 15-1 28 10
9. Crane 15-3 22 7
10. Rockridge 15-4 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Elmhurst Timothy Christian 13. Pleasant Plains 11. Pana 10. Bismarck-Henning 8. Marshall 4. Massac County 2. Riverton 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Benton 1. Kewanee 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Winchester-West Central (6) 19-0 105 6
2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 13-2 95 2
3.  Roanoke Benson (3) 18-1 88 1
4.  Goreville (2) 20-0 80 3
5. Indian Creek 18-0 64 4
6. East Dubuque 16-2 58 7
7.  Quest Academy 14-3 55 9
8. Payson Seymour 18-1 50 5
9.  Effingham St. Anthony  15-3 23 8
10. Woodlawn 16-3 17 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5. Aurora Christian 5. New Berlin 4. Okawville 3. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Annawan 1. Calhoun