Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | Loyola (8) | 9-0 | 89 | 2 |
2. | Homewood-Flossmoor (1) | 8-1 | 68 | 1 |
T-3. | Naperville Central | 8-1 | 65 | 4 |
T-3. | Edwardsville | 9-0 | 65 | 3 |
5. | Huntley | 9-0 | 58 | 6 |
6. | Oak Park River Forest | 8-1 | 48 | 8 |
7. | Brother Rice | 8-1 | 40 | 7 |
8. | Barrington | 8-1 | 19 | 9 |
9. | Hinsdale Central | 7-2 | 18 | 5 |
10. | Niles Notre Dame | 8-1 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: New Trier 9, Naperville Neuqua Valley 3, Oswego 2, Palatine 1
Class 7A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | Glenbard West (11) | 9-0 | 110 | 1 |
2. | Libertyville | 9-0 | 99 | 2 |
3. | Batavia | 8-1 | 69 | 4 |
4. | Normal Community | 8-1 | 62 | 5 |
5. | Chicago Mt. Carmel | 7-2 | 56 | 3 |
6. | Simeon | 7-2 | 43 | 6 |
7. | Maine South | 7-2 | 29 | 10 |
8. | Cary-Grove | 8-1 | 28 | 4 (6A) |
T-9. | Lincoln-Way East | 7-2 | 26 | 7 |
T-9. | Glenbard North | 7-2 | 26 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Geneva 20, Rockford Auburn 16, Whitney Young 8, Benet 7, Rockford Auburn 6
News
Class 6A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (12) | 9-0 | 120 | 1 |
2. | Montini | 9-0 | 105 | 2 |
3. | Lincoln Way North | 9-0 | 98 | 3 |
4. | Prairie Ridge | 8-1 | 80 | 5 |
5. | Lemont | 8-1 | 65 | 6 |
6. | Harvey Thornton | 8-1 | 52 | 8 |
7. | Peoria Notre Dame | 7-2 | 34 | 6 (5A) |
8. | Crete-Monee | 7-2 | 28 | 7 |
9. | Riverside-Brookfield | 8-1 | 17 | T-10 |
10. | Oak Forest | 8-1 | 15 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Normal West 13, DeKalb 9, Hinsdale South 9, Champaign Centennial 7, Kenwood 3, Oak Lawn Richards 3, Morgan Park 2
Class 5A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | Joliet Catholic (5) | 8-1 | 109 | 2 |
2. | Washington (7) | 9-0 | 108 | 1 |
3. | Nazareth | 7-2 | 83 | T-3 |
4. | Peoria Central | 8-1 | 82 | T-6 |
5. | Woodstock Marian | 7-2 | 52 | 8 |
6. | Triad | 8-1 | 50 | T-3 |
7. | Champaign Central | 8-1 | 44 | T-8 |
8. | Lincoln Way West | 7-2 | 40 | 5 |
9. | Highland | 8-1 | 33 | 10 |
10. | St. Laurence | 7-2 | 24 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Westinghouse 12, Lindblom 10, Sterling 3, Sycamore 3, Centralia 3, Chicago King 3, Marion 1
Class 4A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | Rochester (11) | 8-1 | 142 | 1 |
2. | Phillips (1) | 9-0 | 133 | 2 |
3. | Rockford Lutheran (2) | 9-0 | 124 | 3 |
4. | Althoff Catholic (1) | 9-0 | 110 | 4 |
5. | Geneseo | 8-1 | 77 | 6 |
6. | Marengo | 9-0 | 73 | 7 |
7. | Columbia | 9-0 | 47 | 8 |
8. | Manteno | 8-1 | 43 | 5 |
9. | Taylorville | 9-0 | 25 | 9 |
10. | Murphysboro | 8-1 | 19 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Richmond-Burton 17, Herrin 8, Quincy Notre Dame 4, Breese Mater Dei 1, Plano 1, Pontiac 1
Class 3A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | St. Joseph-Ogden (9) | 9-0 | 125 | 1 |
2. | Wilmington (2) | 9-0 | 115 | 2 |
3. | Bishop McNamara (2) | 8-1 | 93 | 4 |
4. | Bloomington Central Catholic | 8-1 | 92 | 3 |
5. | Princeton | 9-0 | 71 | 5 |
6. | Sterling Newman | 8-1 | 57 | 6 |
7. | North-Mac | 9-0 | 52 | 7 |
8. | Newton | 9-0 | 38 | 8 |
9. | IC Catholic | 9-0 | 35 | 8 (2A) |
10. | Monticello | 8-1 | 24 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Paxton-Buckley-Loda 8, Elmwood-Brimfield 2, Marshall 1, Byron 1, Lisle 1
Class 2A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | Downs Tri-Valley (14) | 9-0 | 140 | 2 |
2. | Pana | 9-0 | 119 | 3 |
3. | Maroa-Forsyth | 7-2 | 107 | 5 |
4. | Hall | 7-2 | 87 | 7 |
5. | Eldorado | 9-0 | 75 | 10 |
6. | Annawan-Wethersfield | 8-1 | 59 | 7 (1A) |
7. | Bismarck-Henning | 8-1 | 49 | NR |
8. |
Fieldcrest | 7-2 | 31 | NR |
9. | Rockridge | 6-3 | 29 | NR |
10. | Villa Grove | 8-1 | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Chester 19, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 12, Sangamon Valley 10, Lawrenceville 5, New Berlin 3, Shelbyville 2, Nashville 2, Auburn 1
Class 1A
School | W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. | Lena-Winslow (5) | 9-0 | 129 | 1 |
2. | Tuscola (9) | 9-0 | 113 | 1 (2A) |
3. | Stark County | 9-0 | 96 | 2 |
4. | Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley | 9-0 | 93 | 4 (2A) |
5. | Arcola | 9-0 | 80 | 3 |
6. | Polo | 9-0 | 72 | 4 |
7. | Orion | 8-1 | 50 | 6 (2A) |
8. | Ottawa Marquette | 9-0 | 41 | 8 |
9. | Carrollton | 8-1 | 29 | 9 |
10. | Dakota | 7-2 | 26 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Galena 12, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 11, Forreston 10, Decatur St. Teresa 4, Pawnee 3, Chicago (Hope) High School 1